WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

WST-QSFPP4x-Cxx

56 views
0 Likes
0 0
40GBase QSFP+ PSM4 Optical Transceiver with pigtail

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 201 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0 0 9 5 - V 1. 0 4 0GBase Q SFP+ PSM4 Optical Transceivers with pigtail WST - Q SFP+ P4 x - C xx Digital Diagnostic Memory Map

10. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 201 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 10 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0 0 9 5 - V 1. 0 4 0GBase Q SFP+ PSM4 Optical Transceivers with pigtail WST - Q SFP+ P4 x - C xx T ypical Application Circuit Figure 4 : Example QSFP+ Host Board Schematic for Optical Modules

11. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 201 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 11 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0 0 9 5 - V 1. 0 4 0GBase Q SFP+ PSM4 Optical Transceivers with pigtail WST - Q SFP+ P4 x - C xx Mechanical Comply to SFF - 843 6 rev. 4 . 2 , for QSFP+ 10 Gbs 4X PLUGGABLE TRANSCEIVER , t ab color in yellow Figure 5 : Drawing of QSFP+ Module with pigtail Figure 6 : QSFP+ Optical MPO Pigtail and Channel Orientation for MPO /APC connector

7. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 201 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 7 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0 0 9 5 - V 1. 0 4 0GBase Q SFP+ PSM4 Optical Transceivers with pigtail WST - Q SFP+ P4 x - C xx Low Speed Electrical Specification Pin De finition Figure 1 : Interface to Host PCB

8. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 201 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 8 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0 0 9 5 - V 1. 0 4 0GBase Q SFP+ PSM4 Optical Transceivers with pigtail WST - Q SFP+ P4 x - C xx M odule Electrical Pin Definition

9. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 201 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 9 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0 0 9 5 - V 1. 0 4 0GBase Q SFP+ PSM4 Optical Transceivers with pigtail WST - Q SFP+ P4 x - C xx Application in System Figure 2 : Application Re ference Model Figure 3 : Recommended Host Board Power Supply Filtering

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 201 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0 0 9 5 - V 1. 0 4 0GBase Q SFP+ PSM4 Optical Transceivers with pigtail WST - Q SFP+ P4 x - C xx Receiver Eye Mask SFF - 8431, SFP+MODULE RECEIVER OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS AT C’. Receiver Eye Mask Margin R EMM % 0 Receiver Reflectance R rx dB - 12 LOS Assert LOS A dBm - 30 Deassert LOS D dBm - 12 LOS Hysteresis L OS H dB 0.5 6 Note s : 1. Even if the TDP < 1 dB, the OMA (min) must exceed this value 2. Transmitter reflectance is defined looking into the transmitter 3. The receiver shall be able to tolerate, without damage, continuous exposure to an optical input signal havin g a power level equal to the average receive power (max) plus at least 1 dB. 4. Average receive power (min) is informative and not the principal indicator of signal strength. A received power below this value cannot be compliant; however, a value above this does not ensure compliance. 5. PRBS 2 31 - 1 at BER 10 - 12 , ER=3.0 dB

1. Data Sheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 – 20 1 7 W ave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1 of 12 4 0GBase Q SFP+ P SM4 Optical T ransceiver with pigtail P/N: WST - Q SFP+ P 4 x - C xx Absolute Maximum Ratings Parameter Symbol Unit Min Max Storage Temperature Range T s o C - 40 +85 Power Supply Voltage V cc V 0 +3.6 Relative Humidity RH % 5 8 5 Recommended Operating Conditions Parameter Symbol Unit Min Typ Max Case Operatin g Temperature Range T c - CT o C 0 25 +70 Power Supply Voltage V cc V 3.135 3.3 3.465 Power Supply Current I cc mA 7 21 Power Consumption W 2 . 5 Data rate per Channel Gbps 10.3125 Features:  Supports 41.2 Gb/s aggregate bit rates  Link Distance up to 1 .0 / 1.5 km over SMF fiber  4 parallel 10Gbps full duplex channels  Standard 8 - fiber MPO/MTP APC SMF pigtail  Compatible with 4 SFP+ 10GBASE LR / LR lite transceivers via SMF breakout cable  Uncooled 4x10Gb/s tr ansmi tter / PIN Diode  Power dissipation < 2.5 W  Complian t with Hot Pluggable Q S FP + MSA (SFF - 8436)  Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface  O perating case temperature range: 0 °C~7 0 °C  RoHS 6 Compliant Applications:  4 0 GBAS E IEEE Interconnect up to 1.0 / 1.5km ove r SMF fiber  High Performance, High Density Interconnect  Data center Rack - Rack, Rack to cluster interconnect

6. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 201 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0 0 9 5 - V 1. 0 4 0GBase Q SFP+ PSM4 Optical Transceivers with pigtail WST - Q SFP+ P4 x - C xx 1 47 1 Device technology 30 13 10nm FP 148 - 163 16 Vendor name 57 41 56 45 53 50 4C 49 54 54 45 52 20 20 20 20 WAVESPLITTER 164 1 Extended Module Codes 00 165 - 167 3 Vendor OUI 00 0F 0E 168 - 183 16 Vendor Part Number 57 53 54 2D 51 53 46 50 2B 50 34 xx 2D 43 xx xx WST - Q SFP+ P4 x - C xx 1 84 - 185 2 Vendor rev 30 3 1 0 1 186 - 187 2 Wavelength 66 5 8 131 0nm 188 - 189 2 Wavelength Tolerance 2 7 10 5 0nm 190 1 Max case temp 46 70C 191 1 Check code for [128 - 190] X x 192 - 195 4 Options 12 00 00 00 40G PSM4 parallel SM 196 - 211 16 Vendor SN CC CM YY MM ID SN SN SN SN 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 CC: C ountry code CM: CM code YY: Year MM: Month ID: Product ID SN: Sequence 212 - 219 8 Dat e code YY YY MM MM DD DD LL LL YY: Year MM: Month DD: Day of month LL: Lot number 220 1 DOM type 08 F or a verage power 221 1 Enh anced Options 00 222 1 Reserved 0 0 22 3 - 25 5 33 Vendor specified X x

5. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 201 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0 0 9 5 - V 1. 0 4 0GBase Q SFP+ PSM4 Optical Transceivers with pigtail WST - Q SFP+ P4 x - C xx EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents Accessing Serial ID Memory uses the 2 wire address 1010000X (A0H). Memory Contents of Serial ID are shown in Ta ble as below. Serial ID Memory Contents Data Address Size (Bytes) Name of Field Contents(Hex) Description BASE ID FIELDS 0 1 Identifier 0 D Q SFP 1 - 2 2 Status Indicator 0 0 00 3 - 21 19 Interrupt Flags A ll 00 2 2 - 3 3 12 Module Monitors A ll 00 3 4 - 81 48 C hannel Monitors A ll 00 82 - 8 5 4 Reserved 00 00 00 00 8 6 - 97 12 Control All 00 98 - 99 2 Reserved 00 00 10 0 - 10 6 7 Module & Channel Masks 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 107 - 118 12 Reserved All 00 119 - 122 4 Password Change Entry 00 00 00 00 123 - 126 4 Passwor d Entry 00 00 00 00 127 1 Page Select 00 128 1 Identifier 0 D Q SFP + 1 29 1 Ext. Identifier 80 130 1 Connector 0 C MPO Connector 131 - 138 8 Specification Compliance 80 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 4 0G PSM4 over 1.0/ 1.5km 1 39 1 Encoding 0 5 64B/66B 1 40 1 BR - Nor mal 67 10.3Gbps per lane 1 41 1 Extended Rate Select 00 unspecified 14 2 1 Length SM - km 01 1.0/ 1 .5 km S MF 1 43 1 Length, OM3 - 2m 00 1 44 1 Length, OM2 - 1m 00 1 45 1 Length, OM1 - 1m 00 1 46 1 Length, Cu - 1m 00 not support copper

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 201 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0 0 9 5 - V 1. 0 4 0GBase Q SFP+ PSM4 Optical Transceivers with pigtail WST - Q SFP+ P4 x - C xx S pecifications (tested under recommended operating conditions, unless otherwise noted) Parameter Symbol Unit Min. Typ. Max. Notes Electrical Characteristics Transmitter Differential Input Voltage V IN mV pp 18 0 8 00 Receiver Differential Output Voltage V O mV pp 400 450 850 1 Loss of Signal (LOS) V OH V 2 Vcc 2 V OL Vee Vee+0.8 Transmitter Disable (TX - Disable) V IH V 2 Vcc V IL Vee Vee+0.8 Rx Output Rise and Fall Time Tr/Tf ps 28 20% to 80% N otes: 1. SFF - 8431, SFP+MODULE RECEIVER OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS AT C’. 2. LOS is an open collector output. Should be pulled up w ith 4.7kΩ – 10kΩ on the host board. Normal operation is logic 0; loss of signal is logic 1. Optical transmitter Characteristics Parameter Symbol Unit Min. Typ. Max. Notes Average Launch Power , each lane Po dBm - 8.2 + 0.5 Center wavelength λ c n m 126 0 1355 Optical Spectral Width (RMS) Δλ nm 2 .5 Extinction ratio E R Db 3 . 0 Optical power OMA , each lane P OMA dBm - 5 . 2 +1.5 1 Average launch power of OFF transmitted , each lane P off dBm - 30 RIN 12 OMA RIN dB/Hz - 1 28 Optical return loss tol erance ORL T dB 12 2 Output eye Compliant with IEEE802.3 ba eye mask Optical receiver Characteristics Parameter Symbol Unit Min. Typ. Max. Notes Center W avelength λ c n m 1260 1355 Receiver Overload in OMA, each lane Rx OMA dBm +1.5 Receiver Overlo ad in average power, each lane P max dBm +0.5 3 Average receive power , each lane RxPx dBm - 1 1 . 5 4 Receiver Sensitivity in OMA , each lane Sen OMA dBm - 9 .5 5 , for 1 .0 km type Receiver Sensitivity in OMA , each lane Sen OMA dBm - 10 .5 5 , for 1.5km type Receiver Crossing R CP % 45 55

12. Page 12 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0 09 5 - V 1. 0 4 0GBase Q SFP+ PSM4 Optical Transceivers with pigtail WST - Q SFP+ P4x - Cxx Ordering Information Part No Specification Package Cable Length Data rate per Lane Laser Tx OMA ( Min.) Detector Max. Rx Sensitivity Temp Reach Other Application code WST - QSFP+P4 P - C01 QSFP+ 1m 10.3 Gbps 1310 n m FP - 5.2 dBm PIN - 9.5 dBm in OMA 0~70 o C 1.0km for SMF DDM RoHS 40GBASE - PSM4 pigtail WST - QSFP+P4 P - C0 5 QSFP+ 5 m 10.3 Gbps 1310 n m FP - 5.2 dBm PI N - 9.5 dBm in OMA 0~70 o C 1.0km for SMF DDM RoHS 40GBASE - PSM4 pigtail WST - QSFP+P4 P - C 10 QSFP+ 1 0 m 10.3 Gbps 1310 n m FP - 5.2 dBm PIN - 9.5 dBm in OMA 0~70 o C 1.0km for SMF DDM RoHS 40GBASE - PSM4 pigtail WST - QSFP+P4 P - C 15 QSFP+ 15 m 10.3 Gbps 1310 n m FP - 5.2 dBm PIN - 9.5 dBm in OMA 0~70 o C 1.0km for SMF DDM RoHS 40GBASE - PSM4 pigtail WST - QSFP+P4 P - C 20 QSFP+ 20 m 10.3 Gbps 1310 n m FP - 5.2 dBm PIN - 9.5 dBm in OMA 0~70 o C 1.0km for SMF DDM RoHS 40GBASE - PSM4 pigtail WST - QSFP+P4 Q - C01 QSFP+ 1m 10.3 Gbps 1310 n m FP - 5.2 dBm PIN - 10.5 dBm in OMA 0~70 o C 1.5km for SMF DDM RoHS 40GBASE - PSM4 pigtail WST - QSFP+P4 Q - C0 5 QSFP+ 5 m 10.3 Gbps 1310 n m FP - 5.2 dBm PIN - 10.5 dBm in OMA 0~70 o C 1.5km for SMF DDM RoHS 40GBASE - PSM4 pigtail WST - QSFP+P4Q - C 10 QSFP+ 1 0 m 10.3 Gbps 1310 n m FP - 5.2 dBm PIN - 10.5 dBm in OMA 0~70 o C 1.5km for SMF DDM RoHS 40GBASE - PSM4 pigtail WST - QSFP+P4Q - C 15 QSFP+ 15 m 10.3 Gbps 1310 n m FP - 5.2 dBm PIN - 10.5 dBm in OMA 0~70 o C 1.5km for SMF DDM RoHS 40GBASE - PSM4 pigtail WST - QSFP+P4Q - C 20 QSFP+ 20 m 10.3 Gbps 1310 n m FP - 5.2 dBm PIN - 10.5 dBm in OMA 0~70 o C 1.5km for SMF DDM RoHS 40GBASE - PSM4 pigtail All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering information. Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice. U.S. Branch 2080 Rancho Higuera Ct. Fremont, CA 9 45 3 9, USA Tel: 510 - 651 - 7800 Fax: 510 - 651 - 7822 Taipei Headquarters 16F - 5, No. 75, Sec. 1, Xintai 5th Rd., Xizhi Dist. , New Taipei C ity 221 01 , Taiwan Tel: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7208 Fax: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7210 ShenZhen Branch 610#, 6F, No.204 Building, 2nd Industrial zone Nanyou, Nanshan district, Shenzhen, Guangdong China 518054 Tel: +86 - 755 - 862 65980 Fax: +86 - 755 - 26642741

Views

  • 56 Total Views
  • 30 Website Views
  • 26 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 1

  • 6 www.wavesplitter.com