WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

WST-QSFP+LR4-C

325 views
0 Likes
0 0
40GBase LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceivers

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

7. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 7 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Pr eliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 7 of 17 Document Number: 95 - 00 71 - V1 .1 40GBase LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceivers WST - QSFP+LR4 - C QSFP Memory Map

15. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 7 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Pr eliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 15 of 17 Document Number: 95 - 00 71 - V1 .1 40GBase LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceivers WST - QSFP+LR4 - C Host - Transceiver Interface Block Diagram

16. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 7 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Pr eliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 16 of 17 Document Number: 95 - 00 71 - V1 .1 40GBase LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceivers WST - QSFP+LR4 - C Package Outline Units in mm 2.55 16.4¡ À0.1 Label 0.9 R0.3 15.4 27.2 12.2 13.68 R0.2 2-C0.35X45 ¡ã 3.8 5.2 1 2.25 0.6 2 1.4 3 5.85 2.15 29.6¡ À0.1 8.5¡ À0.1 2 18.35 72 2.3 48.4 4.2 16.7 3 1 18.35 D 6.25 ¡À 0.05 SEE DETAIL A DETAIL A SCALE 2:1

6. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 7 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Pr eliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6 of 17 Document Number: 95 - 00 71 - V1 .1 40GBase LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceivers WST - QSFP+LR4 - C Digital Diagnostic Functions WAVESPLITTER Q SFP+LR4 part support the 2 - wire serial communication protocol as define d in the QSFP+ MSA. which allows real - time access to the following operating parameters:  Transceiver temperature  Laser bias current  Transmitted optical power  Received optical power  Transceiver supply voltage It also provides a sophisticated syste m of alarm and warning flags, which may be used to alert end - users when particular operating parameters are outside of a factory - set normal range. The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital Diagnostics Transceiver C ontroller (DDTC) inside the transceiver, which is accessed through the 2 - wire serial interface. When the serial protocol is activated, the serial clock signal (SCL pin) is generated by the host. The positive edge clocks data into the QSFP+ transceiver into those segments of its memory map that are not write - protected. The negative edge clocks data from the QSFP+ transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA pin) is bi - directional for serial data transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the sta rt and end of serial protocol activation. The memories are organized as a series of 8 - bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially. The 2 - wire serial interface provides sequential or random access to the 8 bit parameters, addressed fro m 000h to the maximum address of the memory. This clause defines the Memory Map for QSFP transceiver used for serial ID, digital monitoring and certain control functions. The interface is mandatory for all QSFP devices. The memory map has been changed in order to accommodate 4 optical channels and limit the required memory space. The structure of the memory is shown in Figure 2 - QSFP+ Memory Map . The memory space is arranged into a lower, single page, address space of 128 bytes and mult iple upper address space pages. This structure permits timely access to addresses in the lower page, e.g. Interrupt Flags and Monitors. Less time critical entries, e.g. serial ID information and threshold settings, are available with the Page Select functi on. The structure also provides address expansion by adding additional upper pages as needed. For example, in Figure 29 upper pages 01 and 02 are optional. Upper page 01 allows implementation of Application Select Table, and upper page 02 provides user read/write space. The lower page and upper pages 00 and 03 are always implemented. The interface address used is A0xh and is mainly used for time critical data like interrupt handling in order to enable a “one - time - read” for all data rel ated to an interrupt situation. After an Interrupt, IntL, has been asserted, the host can read out the flag field to determine the effected channel and type of flag. For more detailed information including memory map definitions, please see the QSFP+ MSA Specification .

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 7 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Pr eliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4 of 17 Document Number: 95 - 00 71 - V1 .1 40GBase LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceivers WST - QSFP+LR4 - C Pin Definition Pin out of Connector Block on Host Board Pin Symbol Name/Description NOTE 1 GND Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1 2 Tx2n Transmitter Inverted Data Input 3 Tx2p Transmitter Non - Inverted Data output 4 GND Tr ansmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1 5 Tx4n Transmitter Inverted Data Input 6 Tx4p Transmitter Non - Inverted Data output 7 GND Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1 8 ModSelL Module Select 9 ResetL Module Reset 10 VccRx 3.3V Power Supply Receiver 2 11 SCL 2 - Wire serial Interface Clock 12 SDA 2 - Wire serial Interface Data 13 GND Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 14 Rx3p Receiver Non - Inverted Data Output 15 Rx3n Receiver Inverted Data Output

17. Page 17 of 17 Document Number: 95 - 0071 - V1 .1 40GBase LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceivers WST - QSFP+LR4 - C O rdering Information Part No Specification Package Data rate Laser Optical Power Detector Sensiti vity Temp Reach Other Application code WST - QSFP+LR4 - C QSFP+ 10. 3125 Gb p s For each Channel CWDM DFB - 7 ~ 2.3 dBm For each Channel PIN - 11.5 dBm For EACH Channel 0~70 o C 10KM DDM RoHS 40G Ethernet All specification data are accurate on the dat e of publication for product comparisons and ordering information. Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice. U.S. Branch 2080 Rancho Higuera Ct. Fremont, CA 9 45 39, USA Tel: 510 - 651 - 7800 Fax: 510 - 651 - 7 822 Taipei Headquarters 16F - 5, No. 75, Sec. 1, Xintai 5th Rd., Xizhi Dist., New Taipei City 22101, Taiwan Tel: +886 - 2 - 2698 - 7208 Fax: +886 - 2 - 2698 - 7210 ShenZhen Branch 610#, 6F, No.204 Building, 2nd Industrial zone Nanyou, Nanshan district, Shenzhen, Gua ngdong China 518054 Tel: +86 - 755 - 86265980 Fax: +86 - 755 - 26642741

1. Data Sheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 7 Wavespli tter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1 of 17 4 0GBase LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceivers WST - QSF P+L R4 - C Absolute Maximum Ratings Parameter Symbol Unit Min Max Storage Temperature Range T s o C - 40 +85 Storage Ambient Humidity HA o C 5% 95% Operating Relative Humidity RH o C - 85% Operating Case Temperature T c o C 0 +70 Recommended O perating Conditions Parameter Symbol Unit Min Typ Max Case Operating Temperature Range T c o C 0 +70 Data rate Gbps - 10.3125 for Each Channel - Power Supply Voltage VCC V 3.14 3.3 3.47 Power Supply Current ICC mA - - 800 Features:  4 CWDM lanes Mux/Demux design  Up to 11.1Gbps Data rate per wavelength  Up to 10km transmission on SMF  Electrically hot - pluggable  Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface  Compliant with QSFP+ MSA with LC connector  Case operating temperature range:0°C to 70°C  Power dissipation < 3.5 W Applications:  40G Ethernet  Data Center and LAN 

5. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 7 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Pr eliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5 of 17 Document Number: 95 - 00 71 - V1 .1 40GBase LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceivers WST - QSFP+LR4 - C 16 GN D Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1 17 Rx1p Receiver Non - Inverted Data Output 18 Rx1n Receiver Inverted Data Output 19 GND Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1 20 GND Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1 21 Rx2n Receiver Inverted Data Output 22 Rx2p Receiver Non - Inverted Data Output 23 GND Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1 24 Rx4n Receiver Inverted Data Output 1 25 Rx4p Receiver Non - Inverted Data Output 26 GND Transmitter Groun d (Common with Receiver Ground) 1 27 ModPrsl Module Present 28 IntL Interrupt 29 VccTx 3.3V power supply transmitter 2 30 Vcc1 3.3V power supply 2 31 LPMode Low Power Mode 32 GND Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1 33 Tx3p Transm itter Non - Inverted Data Input 34 Tx3n Transmitter Inverted Data Output 35 GND Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1 36 Tx1p Transmitter Non - Inverted Data Input 37 Tx1n Transmitter Inverted Data Output 38 GND Transmitter Ground (Comm on with Receiver Ground) 1 Notes : 1. GND is the symbol for signal and supply (power) common for QSFP+ modules. All are common within the QSFP+ module and all module voltages are referenced to this potential unless otherwise noted. Connect these directly to the host board signal common ground plane. 2. VccRx, Vcc1 and VccTx are the receiving and transmission power suppliers and shall be applied concurrently. Recommended host board power supply filtering is shown below. Vcc Rx, Vcc1 and Vcc Tx may be inter nally connected within the QSFP+ transceiver module in any combination. The connector pins are each rated for a maximum current of 500mA.

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 7 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Pr eliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3 of 17 Document Number: 95 - 00 71 - V1 .1 40GBase LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceivers WST - QSFP+LR4 - C Electrical Characteristics Parameter S ymbol Min Typ Max Unit NOTE Supply Voltage Vcc 3.14 3.3 3.46 V Supply Current Icc 760 mA Transmitter Input differential impedance Rin 100 Ω 1 Differential data input swing Vin,pp 180 1000 mV Transmit Disable Voltage VD Vcc – 1.3 Vcc V Transm it Enable Voltage VEN Vee Vee+ 0.8 V 2 Transmit Disable Assert Time 10 us Receiver Differential data output swing Vout,pp 300 850 mV 3 Data output rise time tr 28 ps 4 Data output fall time tf 28 ps 4 LOS Fault VLOS fault Vcc – 1.3 VccHOST V 5 LOS Normal VLOS norm Vee Vee+0.8 V 5 Power Supply Rejection PSR 100 mVpp 6 Notes : 1. Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupled thereafter. 2. Or open circuit. 3. Into 100 ohms differential termination. 4. 20 % to 80 %. 5. Loss of Signal is L VTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected. 6. Receiver sensitivity is compliant with power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5 MHz up to specified value applied through the recommended p ower supply filtering ne twork.

10. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 7 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Pr eliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 10 of 17 Document Number: 95 - 00 71 - V1 .1 40GBase LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceivers WST - QSFP+LR4 - C Lower Memory Map The lower 128 bytes of the 2 - wire serial bus address space, see Table 1, is used to access a variety of measurements and diagnostic functions, a set of control functions, and a means to select which of the various upper memory map pages are accessed on subsequent reads. This portion of the address space is always directly addressable and thus is chosen for monitoring and control functions that may need to be repeatedly accessed. The definition of i dentifier field is the same as page 00h Byte 128. Table 1 — Lower Memory Map Byte Address Description Type 0 Identifier (1 Byte) Read - Only 1 - 2 Status (2 Bytes) Read - Only 3 - 21 Interrupt Flags (19 Bytes) Read - Only 22 - 33 Module Monitors (12 Bytes) Read - Only 34 - 81 Channel Monitors (48 Bytes) Read - Only 82 - 85 Reserved (4 Bytes) Read - Only 86 - 97 Control (12 Bytes) Read/Write 98 - 99 Reserved (2 Bytes) Read /Write 100 - 106 Module and Channel Masks (7 Bytes) Read/Write 107 - 118 Reserved (12 Bytes) Read/Write 119 - 122 Password Change Entry Area (optional) (4 Bytes) Read/Write 123 - 126 Password Entry Area (optional) (4 Bytes) Read/Write 127 Page Select Byte Rea d/Write Status Indicator Bits The Status Indicators are defined in Table 2. Table 2 — Status Indicators Byte Bit Name Description 1 All Reserved 2 7 Reserved 6 Reserved 5 Reserved 4 Reserved 3 Reserved 2 Reserved 1 IntL Digital state of the IntL interrupt output pin. 0 Data_Not_Ready Indicates transceiver has not yet achieved power up and monitor data is not ready. Bit remains high until data is ready to be read at which time the device sets the bit low.

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 7 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Pr eliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2 of 17 Document Number: 95 - 00 71 - V1 .1 40GBase LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceivers WST - QSFP+LR4 - C Specifications (tested under recommended operating conditions, un l ess otherwise noted) Optical Characteristics Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit NOTE Transmitter Wavelength Assignment λ0 1264.5 1271 1277.5 nm λ1 1284.5 1291 1297.5 nm λ2 1304.5 1311 1317.5 nm λ3 1324.5 1331 1337.5 nm Total Output. Power POUT 8.3 dBm Average Launch Power Per lane - 7 2.3 dBm Spectral Widt h ( - 20dB) σ 1 nm SMSR 30 dB Optical Extinction Ratio ER 3.5 dB Average launch Power off per lane Poff - 30 dBm Transmitter and Dispersion Peanlty TDP 2.3 dB RIN RIN - 128 dB/Hz Output Eye Mask Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba Receiver Rx Sensitivity per lane ( OMA ) RSENS - 11.5 dBm 1 Input Saturation Power (Overload) Psat 3.3 dBm Receiver Reflectance Rr - 26 dB Note : Measured with a PRBS 2 31 - 1 test pattern, @1 0 . 3 25Gb/s, BER<10 - 12 .

9. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 7 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Pr eliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 9 of 17 Document Number: 95 - 00 71 - V1 .1 40GBase LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceivers WST - QSFP+LR4 - C 147 1 Device technology 40 148 - 163 16 Vendor name 57 41 56 45 53 50 4C 49 54 54 45 52 20 20 20 20 WAVESPLITTER 164 1 Extended Module C odes 0 7 165 - 167 3 Vendor OUI 00 0F 0E 168 - 183 16 Vendor Part Number 57 53 54 2D 51 53 46 50 2B 4C 52 34 2D 43 20 20 WST - QSFP+ L R 4 - C 184 - 185 2 Vendor rev 30 3 1 0 1 186 - 187 2 Wavelength 66 26 188 - 189 2 Wavelength Tolerance 25 1C 50nm 190 1 Max case te mp 46 70C 191 1 Check code for [128 - 190] Xx 192 - 195 4 Options 00 0 1 0 B D8 196 - 211 16 Vendor SN YY MM D D SN SN SN SN 20 20 20 20 20 20 YY: Year MM: Month D D: Date 212 - 219 8 Date code YY YY MM MM DD DD LL LL YY: Year MM: Month DD: Day of month LL: Lo t number 220 1 DOM type 08 For average power 221 1 Enhanced Options 0 4 222 1 Reserved 00 223 - 255 33 Vendor specified Xx

13. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 7 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Pr eliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 13 of 17 Document Number: 95 - 00 71 - V1 .1 40GBase LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceivers WST - QSFP+LR4 - C Module Monitors Real time monitoring for the QSFP module include transceiver temperature, transceiver supply voltage, and monitoring for each transmit and receive channel. Measured parameters are reported in 16 - bit data fields, i.e., two concatenated bytes. These are shown in Table 6. Table 6 — Module Monitoring Values Byte Bit Name Description 22 All Temperature MSB Internally measured module temperature 23 All Temperature LSB 24 - 25 All Reserved 26 All Supply Voltage MSB Internally measured module supply voltage 27 All Supply Voltage LSB 28 - 33 All Reser ved Channel Monitoring Real time channel monitoring is for each transmit and receive channel and includes optical input power Tx bias current and Tx output Power. Measurements are calibrated over vendor specified operating temperature and voltage and sh ould be interpreted as defined below. Alarm and warning threshold values should be interpreted in the same manner as real time 16 - bit data. Table 7 defines the Channel Monitoring. Table 7 — Channel Monitoring Values Byte Bit Name Description 34 All Rx1 Po wer MSB Internally measured RX input power, channel 1 35 All Rx1 Power LSB 36 All Rx2 Power MSB Internally measured RX input power, channel 2 37 All Rx2 Power LSB 38 All Rx3 Power MSB Internally measured RX input power, channel 3 39 All Rx3 Power LS B 40 All Rx4 Power MSB Internally measured RX input power, channel 4 41 All Rx4 Power LSB 42 All Tx1 Bias MSB Internally measured TX bias, channel 1 43 All Tx1 Bias LSB 44 All Tx2 Bias MSB Internally measured TX bias, channel 2 45 All Tx2 Bias LSB 46 All Tx3 Bias MSB Internally measured TX bias, channel 3 47 All Tx3 Bias LSB 48 All Tx4 Bias MSB Internally measured TX bias, channel 4 49 All Tx4 Bias LSB 50 All Tx1 Power MSB Internally measured TX output power, channel 1 51 All Tx1 Power LSB 52 All Tx2 Power MSB Internally measured TX output power, channel 2 53 All Tx2 Power LSB 54 All Tx3 Power MSB Internally measured TX output power, channel 3 55 All Tx3 Power LSB 56 All Tx4 Power MSB Internally measured TX output power, channel 4 57 All Tx4 Power LSB 58 - 65 Reserved channel monitor set 4 66 - 73 Reserved channel monitor set 5

11. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 7 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Pr eliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 11 of 17 Document Number: 95 - 00 71 - V1 .1 40GBase LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceivers WST - QSFP+LR4 - C Inte rrupt Flags A portion of the memory maps (Bytes 3 through 21), form a flag field. Within this field, the status of LOS and Tx Fault as we ll as alarms and warnings for the various monitored items is reported. For normal operation and default state, the bits in this field have the value of 0b. For the defined conditions of LOS, Tx Fault, module and channel alarms and warnings, the appropriate bit or bits are set, value = 1b. Once asserted, the bits remained set (latched) until cleared by a read operation that includes the aff ected bit or reset by the Reset pin. The Channel Status Interrupt Flags are defined in Table 3. Table 3 — Channel Status Interrupt Flags Byte Bit Name Description 3 7 L - Tx4 LOS Latched TX LOS indicator, channel 4 (Not support) 6 L - Tx3 LOS Latched TX LOS indicator, channel 3 (Not support) 5 L - Tx2 LOS Latched TX LOS indicator, channel 2 (Not support) 4 L - Tx1 LOS Latched TX LOS indicator, channel 1 (Not support) 3 L - Rx4 LOS Latched RX LOS indicator, channel 4 2 L - Rx3 LOS Latched RX LOS indicator, channel 3 1 L - Rx2 LOS Latched RX LOS indicator, channel 2 0 L - Rx1 LOS Latched RX LOS indicator, channel 1 4 7 - 4 Reserved 3 L - Tx4 Fault Latched TX fault indicator, channel 4 2 L - Tx3 Fault Latched TX fault indicat or, channel 3 1 L - Tx2 Fault Latched TX fault indicator, channel 2 0 L - Tx1 Fault Latched TX fault indicator, channel 1 5 All Reserved The Module Monitor Interrupt Flags are defined in Table 4. Table 4 — Module Monitor Interrupt Flags Byte Bit Name De scription 6 7 L - Temp High Alarm Latched high temperature alarm 6 L - Temp Low Alarm Latched low temperature alarm 5 L - Temp High Warning Latched high temperature warning 4 L - Temp Low Warning Latched low temperature warning 3 - 0 Reserved 7 7 L - Vcc Hi gh Alarm Latched high supply voltage alarm 6 L - Vcc Low Alarm Latched low supply voltage alarm 5 L - Vcc High Warning Latched high supply voltage warning 4 L - Vcc Low Warning Latched low supply voltage warning 3 - 0 Reserved 8 All Reserved The Channe l Monitor Interrupt Flags are defined in Table 5 Table 5 — Channel Monitor Interrupt Flags Byte Bit Name Description 9 7 L - Rx1 Power High Alarm Latched high RX power alarm, channel 1 6 L - Rx1 Power Low Alarm Latched low RX power alarm, channel 1 5 L - Rx 1 Power High Warning Latched high RX power warning, channel 1

14. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 7 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Pr eliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 14 of 17 Document Number: 95 - 00 71 - V1 .1 40GBase LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceivers WST - QSFP+LR4 - C 74 - 81 Reserved channel monitor set 6 Control Bytes Control Bytes are defined in Table 8 Table 8 — Control Bytes Byte Bit Name Description 86 7 - 4 Reserved 3 Tx4_Disable Read/write bit that allows software disable of transmitters.1 2 Tx3_Disable Read/write bit that allows software disable of transmitters.1 1 Tx2_Disable Read/write bit that allows software disable of transmitters.1 0 Tx1_D isable Read/write bit that allows software disable of transmitters.1 87 7 Rx4_Rate_Select Software Rate Select, Rx channel 4 msb 6 Rx4_Rate_Select Software Rate Select, Rx channel 4 lsb 5 Rx3_Rate_Select Software Rate Select, Rx channel 3 msb 4 Rx3_ Rate_Select Software Rate Select, Rx channel 3 lsb 3 Rx2_Rate_Select Software Rate Select, Rx channel 2 msb 2 Rx2_Rate_Select Software Rate Select, Rx channel 2 lsb 1 Rx1_Rate_Select Software Rate Select, Rx channel 1 msb 0 Rx1_Rate_Select Software Rate Select, Rx channel 1 lsb 88 7 Tx4_Rate_Select Software Rate Select, Tx channel 4 msb (Not support) 6 Tx4_Rate_Select Software Rate Select, Tx channel 4 lsb (Not support) 5 Tx3_Rate_Select Software Rate Select, Tx channel 3 msb (Not support) 4 Tx3_Rate_Select Software Rate Select, Tx channel 3 lsb (Not support) 3 Tx2_Rate_Select Software Rate Select, Tx channel 2 msb (Not support) 2 Tx2_Rate_Select Software Rate Select, Tx channel 2 lsb (Not support) 1 Tx1_Rate_Select Software Rate Select, Tx channel 1 msb (Not support) 0 Tx1_Rate_Select Software Rate Select, Tx channel 1 lsb (Not support) 89 All Rx4_Application_Select Software Application Select per SFF - 8079, Rx Channel 4 90 All Rx3_Application_Select Software Application Select per SF F - 8079, Rx Channel 3 91 All Rx2_Application_Select Software Application Select per SFF - 8079, Rx Channel 2 92 All Rx1_Application_Select Software Application Select per SFF - 8079, Rx Channel 1 93 2 - 7 Reserved 1 Power_set Power set to low power mode. De fault 0. 0 Power_over - ride Override of LPMode signal setting the power mode with software. 94 All Tx4_Application_Select Software Application Select per SFF - 8079, Tx Channel 4 (Not support) 95 All Tx3_Application_Select Software Application Select per SFF - 8079, Tx Channel 3 (Not support) 96 All Tx2_Application_Select Software Application Select per SFF - 8079, Tx Channel 2 (Not support) 97 All Tx1_Application_Select Software Application Select per SFF - 8079, Tx Channel 1 (Not support) 98 - 99 All Reserved 1. Writing “1” disables the laser of the channel.

8. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 7 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Pr eliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 8 of 17 Document Number: 95 - 00 71 - V1 .1 40GBase LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceivers WST - QSFP+LR4 - C EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents Accessing Serial ID Memory uses the 2 wire address 1010000X (A0H). Memory Contents of Serial ID are shown in Table as below. Serial ID Memory Contents Data Address Size (Bytes) Name of Field Contents(Hex) Description BASE ID FIELDS 0 1 Identifier 0D QSFP 1 - 2 2 Status Indicator 00 00 3 - 21 19 Interrupt Flags All 00 22 - 33 12 Module Monitors All 00 34 - 81 48 Channel Monitors All 00 82 - 85 4 Reserved 00 00 00 00 86 - 97 12 Control All 00 98 - 99 2 Reserved 00 00 100 - 106 7 Module & Channel Masks 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 107 - 118 12 Reserved All 00 119 - 122 4 Password Change Entry 00 00 00 00 123 - 126 4 Password Entry 00 00 00 00 127 1 Page Select 00 128 1 Identifier 0D QSFP+ 129 1 Ext. Identifier C0 130 1 Connector 0 7 MPO Connector 131 - 138 8 Specification Compliance 0 2 00 00 00 00 00 0 0 00 139 1 Encoding 0 1 64B/66B 140 1 BR - Normal 67 10.3Gbps per lane 141 1 Extended Rate Select 00 unspecified 142 1 Length SM - km A0 14 3 1 Length, OM3 - 2m 00 144 1 Length, OM2 - 1m 00 145 1 Length, OM1 - 1m 00 146 1 Length, Cu - 1m 00 not support copper

12. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 7 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Pr eliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 12 of 17 Document Number: 95 - 00 71 - V1 .1 40GBase LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceivers WST - QSFP+LR4 - C 4 L - Rx1 Power Low Warning Latched low RX power warning, channel 1 3 L - Rx2 Power High Alarm Latched high RX power alarm, channel 2 2 L - Rx2 Power Low Alarm Latched low RX power alarm, channe l 2 1 L - Rx2 Power High Warning Latched high RX power warning, channel 2 0 L - Rx2 Power Low Warning Latched low RX power warning, channel 2 10 7 L - Rx3 Power High Alarm Latched high RX power alarm, channel 3 6 L - Rx3 Power Low Alarm Latched low RX power alarm, channel 3 5 L - Rx3 Power High Warning Latched high RX power warning, channel 3 4 L - Rx3 Power Low Warning Latched low RX power warning, channel 3 3 L - Rx4 Power High Alarm Latched high RX power alarm, channel 4 2 L - Rx4 Power Low Alarm Latched low RX power alarm, channel 4 1 L - Rx4 Power High Warning Latched high RX power warning, channel 4 0 L - Rx4 Power Low Warning Latched low RX power warning, channel 4 11 7 L - Tx1 Bias High Alarm Latched high TX bias alarm, channel 1 6 L - Tx1 Bias Low Ala rm Latched low TX bias alarm, channel 1 5 L - Tx1 Bias High Warning Latched high TX bias warning, channel 1 4 L - Tx1 Bias Low Warning Latched low TX bias warning, channel 1 3 L - Tx2 Bias High Alarm Latched high TX bias alarm, channel 2 2 L - Tx2 Bias Low Alarm Latched low TX bias alarm, channel 2 1 L - Tx2 Bias High Warning Latched high TX bias warning, channel 2 0 L - Tx2 Bias Low Warning Latched low TX bias warning, channel 2 12 7 L - Tx3 Bias High Alarm Latched high TX bias alarm, channel 3 6 L - Tx3 Bi as Low Alarm Latched low TX bias alarm, channel 3 5 L - Tx3 Bias High Warning Latched high TX bias warning, channel 3 4 L - Tx3 Bias Low Warning Latched low TX bias warning, channel 3 3 L - Tx4 Bias High Alarm Latched high TX bias alarm, channel 4 2 L - Tx 4 Bias Low Alarm Latched low TX bias alarm, channel 4 1 L - Tx4 Bias High Warning Latched high TX bias warning, channel 4 0 L - Tx4 Bias Low Warning Latched low TX bias warning, channel 4 13 7 L - Tx1 Power High Alarm Latched high TX Power alarm, channel 1 6 L - Tx1 Power Low Alarm Latched low TX Power alarm, channel 1 5 L - Tx1 Power High Warning Latched high TX Power warning, channel 1 4 L - Tx1 Power Low Warning Latched low TX Power warning, channel 1 3 L - Tx2 Power High Alarm Latched high TX Power alarm , channel 2 2 L - Tx2 Power Low Alarm Latched low TX Power alarm, channel 2 1 L - Tx2 Power High Warning Latched high TX Power warning, channel 2 0 L - Tx2 Power Low Warning Latched low TX Power warning, channel 2 14 7 L - Tx3 Power High Alarm Latched high TX Power alarm, channel 3 6 L - Tx3 Power Low Alarm Latched low TX Power alarm, channel 3 5 L - Tx31 Power High Warning Latched high TX Power warning, channel 3 4 L - Tx3 Power Low Warning Latched low TX Power warning, channel 3 3 L - Tx4 Power High Alarm Latched high TX Power alarm, channel 4 2 L - Tx4 Power Low Alarm Latched low TX Power alarm, channel 4 1 L - Tx4 Power High Warning Latched high TX Power warning, channel 4 0 L - Tx4 Power Low Warning Latched low TX Power warning, channel 4 15 - 16 All Rese rved Reserved channel monitor flags, set 4 17 - 18 All Reserved Reserved channel monitor flags, set 5 19 - 20 All Reserved Reserved channel monitor flags, set 6 21 All Reserved

Views

  • 325 Total Views
  • 180 Website Views
  • 145 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 4

  • 1 wavesplitter.com
  • 7 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 97 www.google.com
  • 2 18.220.135.215