WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

WST-QS28-SR4-C

136 views
0 Likes
0 0
100-Gbps QSFP28 SR4 Optical Transceiver Module

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

5. All con tents are Copyright © 1996 – 20 1 7 W ave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5 of 11 Document Num ber: 95 - 00 87 - V1 .0 100 - Gbps QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module WST - QS28 - SR4 - C 3 . Average receive power, each lane (min) is informative and not the principal indicator of signal strength. A received power below this value cannot be compliant; however, a value above this does not ensure compliance. 4 . TDP value and dependent parameters are subject to confirmation.

8. All con tents are Copyright © 1996 – 20 1 7 W ave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 8 of 11 Document Num ber: 95 - 00 87 - V1 .0 100 - Gbps QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module WST - QS28 - SR4 - C Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit

9. All con tents are Copyright © 1996 – 20 1 7 W ave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 9 of 11 Document Num ber: 95 - 00 87 - V1 .0 100 - Gbps QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module WST - QS28 - SR4 - C Recommended Interface Circuit

10. All con tents are Copyright © 1996 – 20 1 7 W ave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 10 of 11 Document Num ber: 95 - 00 87 - V1 .0 100 - Gbps QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module WST - QS28 - SR4 - C Mechanical Design Diagram Unit: mm

1. Data Sheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 – 20 1 7 W ave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1 of 11 100 - Gbps QSFP 28 SR4 Optical Transceiver Module PN: WST - QS28 - SR4 - C General Description WaveSplitter ’s 100G - SR4 optical transceiver module (100G - SR4 TRx) with Quad Small Form - Factor Pluggable 28 (QSFP28) form - factor is of high performance in bi - directional signal transmission and aggregate 100Gbps bandwidth, which design to support Ethernet 100G - SR4/CAUI - 4 and HPC of InfiniBand EDR standard. Compared with the conventional copper - based direct attach cables (DACs), the optical fiber with pluggable MPO connector enables the ease of complicated data center cabling deployment by the longer, lighter, and bendable characteristics. The optical transceiver module utilizes high - performance 850 - nm GaAs VCSELs and PIN PDs with superior integration in signal integrity and optical sub - assembly, whose bit - error - rate is better than 10 - 15 for reliable packet communication within data center. Feature s  Compliant with 100G Ethernet IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE - SR4 standards  Compliant to SFF - 8665 (QSFP28 Solution) Revision 1.8  Supports 100 Gbps data rate links of 70m/100m via OM3/OM4, respectivel y  Low pow er consumption of max 2 .5W (Typically 2W)  Hot pluggable electrical interface  Using standard 12/8 lane optical fiber with MPO pluggable optical connector.  0 to 70°C case temperature operating range  RoHS - 6 Compliant (lead - free) Applications  10 0GB ASE - SR4 Ethernet links  InfiniBand EDR, FDR, & QDR  HPC Interconnects  Proprietary Interconnections

11. Document Number: 95 - 00 87 - V1 .0 100 - Gbps QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module WST - QS28 - SR4 - C Memory Map The memory map is structured as a single address and multiple pag e approaches, according to the QSFP + SFF - 8436 MSA specification as shown in the below. For more detailed description of this memory map or lower pages, please see our Memory Map document with flexible customization settings. All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering information. Wave S plitter T echnologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice. U.S. Branch 2080 Rancho Higuera Ct. Fremont, CA 9 45 3 9, USA Tel: 510 - 651 - 7800 Fax: 510 - 651 - 7822 Taipei Headquarters 16F - 5, No. 75, Sec. 1, Xintai 5th Rd., Xizhi Dist. , New Taipei C ity 221 01 , Taiwan Tel: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7208 Fax: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7210 ShenZhen Branch 610#, 6F, No.204 Building, 2nd Industrial zone Nanyou, Nanshan district, Shenzhen, Guangdong China 518054 Tel: +86 - 755 - 86265980 Fax: +86 - 755 - 26642741

2. All con tents are Copyright © 1996 – 20 1 7 W ave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2 of 11 Document Num ber: 95 - 00 87 - V1 .0 100 - Gbps QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module WST - QS28 - SR4 - C Absolute Maximum Rating Not necessarily applied together. Exceeding these values may cause permanent damage. Functional operation under these conditions is n ot implied. Parameter Min Max Unit Note Storage Temperature - 4 0 85 °C 3.3V Power Supply Voltage - 0.5 3.6 V Data Input Voltage - Single Ended - 0.5 V cc +0.5 V Control Input Voltage - 0.5 3.6 V Relative Humidity 5 85 % 1 Rx Optical Damage Threshold / La ne 3.4 dBm Notes: 1 . Non - condensing. Recommended Operating Conditions Parameter Min Typical Max Unit Note Case Operating Temperature 0 40 70 °C Power Supply Voltage 3.135 3.3 3.465 V Date Rate per Channel 25.78125 Gbps Bit Error Ratio 10 - 1 5 10 - 12 Control Input Voltage High 2 Vcc+0.3 V Control Input Voltage Low - 0.3 0.8 V Two Wire Serial (TWS) Interface Clock Rate 100 400 kHz Differential Data Input / Output Load 100 Ohms Fiber Length : 2000 MHz*km 50/125um MMF (OM3) 0.5 7 0 m F iber Length : 4700 MHz*km 50/125um MMF (OM4) 0.5 10 0 m

6. All con tents are Copyright © 1996 – 20 1 7 W ave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6 of 11 Document Num ber: 95 - 00 87 - V1 .0 100 - Gbps QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module WST - QS28 - SR4 - C QSFP 28 Module Pad Assignments and Descriptions Pin Logic Symbol Description Plug Sequence Notes 1 GND Ground 1 2 CML - I Tx2n Transmitter Inverted Data Input 3 3 CML - I Tx2p Transmitter Non - Inverted Data Input 3 4 GND Ground 1 5 CML - I Tx4n Tran smitter Inverted Data Input 3 6 CML - I Tx4p Transmitter Non - Inverted Data Input 3 7 GND Ground 1 8 LVTTL - I ModSelL Module Select 3 9 LVTTL - I ResetL Module Reset 3 10 Vcc Rx +3.3V Power Supply Receiver 2 11 LVCMOS - I/O SCL 2 - wire serial interfac e clock 3 12 LVCMOS - I/O SDA 2 - wire serial interface data 3 13 GND Ground 1 14 CML - O Rx3p Receiver Non - Inverted Data Output 3 15 CML - O Rx3n Receiver Inverted Data Output 3 16 GND Ground 1 17 CML - O Rx1p Receiver Non - Inverted Data Output 3 18 CML - O Rx1n Receiver Inverted Data Output 3

7. All con tents are Copyright © 1996 – 20 1 7 W ave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 7 of 11 Document Num ber: 95 - 00 87 - V1 .0 100 - Gbps QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module WST - QS28 - SR4 - C Pin Logic Symbol Description Plug Sequence Notes 19 GND Ground 1 20 GND Ground 1 21 CML - O Rx2n Receiver Inverted Data Output 3 22 CML - O Rx2p Receiver Non - Inverted Data Output 3 23 GND Ground 1 2 4 CML - O Rx4n Receiver Inverted Data Output 3 25 CML - O Rx4p Receiver Non - Inverted Data Output 3 26 GND Ground 1 27 LVTTL - O ModPrsL Module Present 3 28 LVTTL - O IntL Interrupt 3 29 Vcc Tx +3.3V Power supply transmitter 2 30 Vcc1 +3.3V Power sup ply 2 31 LVTTL - I LPMode Low Power Mode 3 32 GND Ground 1 33 CML - I Tx3p Transmitter Non - Inverted Data Input 3 34 CML - I Tx3n Transmitter Inverted Data Input 3 35 GND Ground 1 36 CML - I Tx1p Transmitter Non - Inverted Data Input 3 37 CML - I Tx1n T ransmitter Inverted Data Input 3 38 GND Ground 1

3. All con tents are Copyright © 1996 – 20 1 7 W ave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3 of 11 Document Num ber: 95 - 00 87 - V1 .0 100 - Gbps QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module WST - QS28 - SR4 - C Electrical Characteristics Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit Note Transceiver Electrical Characteristics TRx Power Consumption 1.8 2 .5 W TRx Power - on Initialization Time 2000 ms CAUI - 4 Module Electrical Input Characteristics (TP1) Signaling Rate per Lane 25.78125 Gbps 1 Data Input Differential Peak - to - Peak Voltage Swing ΔVDI PP 9 00 mV Differential Input Return Loss (min) See 802.3bm Equation 83E - 5 dB Differential to C ommon M ode I nput R eturn L oss (min) See 802.3bm Equation 83E - 6 dB Differential T ermination M ismatch 10 % DC common mode voltage - 350 2850 mV Single Ended Input Voltage Tolerance - 0.4 3.3 V CAUI - 4 Module Electrical Output Characteristics (TP4) Si gnaling Rate per Lane 25.78125 Gbps 1 AC Common mode Output Voltage (RMS) 17.5 mV Differential Output Voltage 900 mV Differential Output Return Loss (min) See 802.3bm Equation 83E - 2 dB Common to Differential Mode Conversion Return Loss (m in) See 802.3bm Equation 83E - 3 dB Eye Width 0.57 UI Eye Height, Differential 228 mV Vertical Eye Closure 5.5 dB Differential T ermination M ismatch 10 % Transition Time (20% to 80%) 12 ps DC common mode voltage - 350 2850 mV No tes: 1. Signaling rate tolerance is within +/ - 100 ppm.

4. All con tents are Copyright © 1996 – 20 1 7 W ave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4 of 11 Document Num ber: 95 - 00 87 - V1 .0 100 - Gbps QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module WST - QS28 - SR4 - C Optical Characteristics Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit Note Transmitter Optical Characteristics Center Wavelength λ 840 860 nm Spectral Width – RMS Δλ 0.55 nm 1 Output Optical Power: Average LOP - 8.4 2.4 dBm Optical Modulation Amplitude,per lane OMA - 6.4 3 dBm Launch power in OMA minus T DEC - 7.3 dBm 1 Transmitter & dispersion eye closure per lane TDEC 4.3 dB 1 Extinction Ratio ER 2 dB Optical return loss tolerance 12 dB Encircled Flux ≥ 86% at 19um ≤ 30% a t 4.5um 1 Output Optical Power: Disabled PO_OFF - 30 dBm Transmitter Eye Mask Definition (X1 , X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3)= (0.3, 0.38, 0.45 , 0.35, 0.41, 0.5) 2 Receiver Optical Characteristics Center wavelength, each lane λ 840 860 nm Damage Threshold 3.4 dBm Average power at receiver input, each lane - 1 0.3 2.4 dBm 3 Receive Power, each lane in OMA 3 dBm Stressed receiver se nsitivity in OMA - 5.2 dBm Conditions of stressed receiver sensitivity test: Stressed eye closure SEC 4.3 dB 4 Stressed eye J2 Jitter 0.39 UI 4 Stressed eye J4 Jitter, 0.53 UI 4 OMA of each aggressor lane 3 dBm 4 Stressed receiver eye m ask definition (X1 , X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3)= (0.28, 0.5, 0.5, 0.33, 0.33, 0.4) 2 Receiver Reflectance - 12 dB Notes: 1 . Designed target and belonging to TDP for further confirmation. 2. Hit ratio 1.5 × 10 – 3 hits per sample

Views

  • 136 Total Views
  • 74 Website Views
  • 62 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 2

  • 3 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 1 18.220.135.215