WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

WST-QS28-4ML-C

284 views
0 Likes
0 0
100-Gbps QSFP28 4WDM 10km Optical Transceiver

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

8. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2017 WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 8 of 12 Document Number: 95-0143-V2.0 100GBase QSFP28 4WDM 10km Optical Transceiver WST-QS28-4ML-C Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit

9. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2017 WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 9 of 12 Document Number: 95-0143-V2.0 100GBase QSFP28 4WDM 10km Optical Transceiver WST-QS28-4ML-C Recommended Interface Circuit

10. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2017 WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 10 of 12 Document Number: 95-0143-V2.0 100GBase QSFP28 4WDM 10km Optical Transceiver WST-QS28-4ML-C Mechanical Design Diagram Unit: mm

11. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2017 WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 11 of 12 Document Number: 95-0143-V2.0 100GBase QSFP28 4WDM 10km Optical Transceiver WST-QS28-4ML-C Memory Map The memory map is structured as a single address and multiple page approaches, according to the QSFP + SFF-8436 MSA specification as shown in the below. For more detailed description of this memory map or lower pages, please see our Memory Map document with flexible customization settings.

7. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2017 WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 7 of 12 Document Number: 95-0143-V2.0 100GBase QSFP28 4WDM 10km Optical Transceiver WST-QS28-4ML-C Pin Logic Symbol Description Plug Sequence Notes 19 GND Ground 1 20 GND Ground 1 21 CML-O Rx2n Receiver Inverted Data Output 3 22 CML-O Rx2p Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output 3 23 GND Ground 1 24 CML-O Rx4n Receiver Inverted Data Output 3 25 CML-O Rx4p Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output 3 26 GND Ground 1 27 LVTTL-O ModPrsL Module Present 3 28 LVTTL-O IntL Interrupt 3 29 Vcc Tx +3.3V Power supply transmitter 2 30 Vcc1 +3.3V Power supply 2 31 LVTTL-I LPMode Low Power Mode 3 32 GND Ground 1 33 CML-I Tx3p Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input 3 34 CML-I Tx3n Transmitter Inverted Data Input 3 35 GND Ground 1 36 CML-I Tx1p Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input 3 37 CML-I Tx1n Transmitter Inverted Data Input 3 38 GND Ground 1

6. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2017 WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6 of 12 Document Number: 95-0143-V2.0 100GBase QSFP28 4WDM 10km Optical Transceiver WST-QS28-4ML-C QSFP+ Module Pad Assignments and Descriptions Pin Logic Symbol Description Plug Sequence Notes 1 GND Ground 1 2 CML-I Tx2n Transmitter Inverted Data Input 3 3 CML-I Tx2p Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input 3 4 GND Ground 1 5 CML-I Tx4n Transmitter Inverted Data Input 3 6 CML-I Tx4p Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input 3 7 GND Ground 1 8 LVTTL-I ModSelL Module Select 3 9 LVTTL-I ResetL Module Reset 3 10 Vcc Rx +3.3V Power Supply Receiver 2 11 LVCMOS-I/O SCL 2-wire serial interface clock 3 12 LVCMOS-I/O SDA 2-wire serial interface data 3 13 GND Ground 1 14 CML-O Rx3p Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output 3 15 CML-O Rx3n Receiver Inverted Data Output 3 16 GND Ground 1 17 CML-O Rx1p Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output 3 18 CML-O Rx1n Receiver Inverted Data Output 3

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2017 WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3 of 12 Document Number: 95-0143-V2.0 100GBase QSFP28 4WDM 10km Optical Transceiver WST-QS28-4ML-C Absolute Maximum Rating Not necessarily applied together. Exceeding these values may cause permanent damage. Functional operation under these conditions is not implied. Parameter Min Max Unit Note Storage Temperature 0 85 °C 1 3.3V Power Supply Voltage -0.3 3.6 V Data Input Voltage- Single Ended -0.3 V cc +0.3 V Control Input Voltage -0.3 3.6 V Relative Humidity 5 85 % 2 Notes: 1. Limited by the fiber cable jacket, not the active ends. 2. Non-condensing. Recommended Operating Conditions Parameter Min Typical Max Unit Note Case Operating Temperature 0 70 °C Power Supply Voltage 3.135 3.3 3.465 V Date Rate per Channel 25.78125 Gbps Bit Error Ratio 10 -12 Control Input Voltage High 2.6 3.6 V Control Input Voltage Low 0.6 V Two Wire Serial (TWS) Interface Clock Rate 0 100 400 kHz Differential Data Input / Output Load 100 Ohms Link Reach 10 km

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2017 WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4 of 12 Document Number: 95-0143-V2.0 100GBase QSFP28 4WDM 10km Optical Transceiver WST-QS28-4ML-C Electrical Characteristics Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit Note Transceiver Electrical Characteristics TRx Power Consumption 3.5 W Transmitter Electrical Characteristics Data Input Differential Peak-to-Peak Voltage Swing ΔVDI PP 900 mVpp Common Mode Voltage (Max) 1.9 V Common Mode Voltage (Min) 0 V Differential Input Return Loss 9.5-0.37f, 0.01<=f<8 GHz, 4.75 – 7.4Log 10 (f/14), 8<=f<19 GHz dB Differential to common mode input return loss 22-20(f/25.78), 0.01<=f<12.89 GHz, 15-6(f/25.78), 12.89<=f<19 GHz Receiver Electrical Characteristics Differential Output Return Loss 9.5-0.37f, 0.1<=f<8 GHz, 4.75 – 7.4Log 10 (f/14), 8<=f<19 GHz dB Differential to common mode output return loss 22-20(f/25.78), 0.01<=f<12.89 GHz, 15-6(f/25.78), 12.89<=f<19 GHz dB Differential Output Voltage 900 mV Eye Width 0.57 UI Eye Height, Differential 228 mV

5. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2017 WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5 of 12 Document Number: 95-0143-V2.0 100GBase QSFP28 4WDM 10km Optical Transceiver WST-QS28-4ML-C Optical Characteristics Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit Note Transmitter Optical Characteristics Ch0 1264.5 – 1277.5 Ch1 1284.5 – 1297.5 Ch2 1304.5 – 1317.5 Lane Center Wavelengths (Range) Ch3 1324.5 – 1337.5 nm Side-Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR 30 dB Output Optical Power: Average PO AVE -6.5 2.5 dBm Output Optical Modulation Amplitude, per Lane OMA -4 2.5 dBm 1 Extinction Ratio ER 3.5 dB Transmitter Eye Mask 0 % 2 Receiver Optical Characteristics Ch0 1264.5 – 1277.5 Ch1 1284.5 – 1297.5 Ch2 1304.5 – 1317.5 Lane Center Wavelengths (Range) Ch3 1324.5 – 1337.5 nm Damage Threshold 3.5 dBm Average receive power, Each Lane -13 2.5 dBm 3 Optical Modulation Amplitude (OMA) 2.5 dBm Non-stressed Receiver Sensitivity in OMA -11.5 dBm 4 Receiver Reflectance -26 dB Notes: 1. TDP value and dependent parameters are subject to confirmation. 2. Transmitter eye mask is defined by 4WDM-10 Specification 1.0. 3. Average receive power, each lane (min) is informative and not the principal indicator of signal strength. A received power below this value cannot be compliant; however, a value above this does not ensure compliance. 4. Measured with conformance test signal at TP3 for BER = 5x10 -5

1. Data Sheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2017 WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1of 12 100 - Gbps Q SFP 28 4WDM 10km Optical T ransceiver P/N: WST-QS28-4ML-C Features:  Compliant to IEEE 802.3bm electrical specifications Clause 83E (CAUI-4)  Compliant to 4WDM-10 MSA  Compliant to QSFP28 MSA Specifications, including SFF-8665 Rev. 1.9  Up to 10km link length over single mode fiber at 100Gbps  Duplex LC receptacles  Low power consumption: Max. 3.5W  BER better than 10 -12 with FEC-Off  I²C Management Interface  Hot pluggable electrical interface  0 to 70°C case temperature operating range  RoHS-6 Compliant (lead-free) Applications:  100GBASE Ethernet links up to 10km over SMF  InfiniBand EDR, FDR, & QDR  HPC Interconnects  Proprietary Interconnections

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2017 WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2 of 12 Document Number: 95-0143-V2.0 100GBase QSFP28 4WDM 10km Optical Transceiver WST-QS28-4ML-C Product Specification Parameter Min. Typ. Max Unit Notes Data Rate per Lane - 25.78125 - Gbps Bit Error Rate (BER) - 10-12 - - FEC-Off Link Length Reach - 2 - Km Operating Case Temperature 0 - 70 Deg. C Power Supply Voltage 3.135 3.3 3.465 V Power Consumption(Retiming) - - 3.5 W Transmit Optical Eye Margin 0 20 % Transmit Extinction Ratio 3.5 - - dB Transmit Optical Amplitude (OMA), each lane -4 - 2.5 dBm Transmit Average Launch Power, each lane - - 2.5 dBm Lane Center Wavelengths(Range) Ch0 Ch1 Ch2 Ch3 1264.5 –1277.5 1284.5 –1297.5 1304.5 –1317.5 1324.5 –1337.5 nm Receiver Non-Stressed Sensitivity (OMA), at 5 x 10-5 BER -10 dBm I2C Interface Clock Rate 400 kHz Electrical I/O Interface CAUI-4 Standard at TP1 and TP4

12. Page 12of 12 Document Number: 95-0143-V2.0 100GBase QSFP28 4WDM 10km Optical Transceiver WST-QS28-4ML-C Ordering Information Specification Part No Package Data rate per Lane Laser Optical Power Detector Max. Receive Sensitivity Temp Reach Other Application code WST-QS28-4ML-C QSFP28 25.78 Gbps each Channel 4-ch CWDM DML -4.0~2.5 dBm each Channel PIN -11.5dBm each Channel 0~70 o C 10km DDM RoHS 100G Ethernet Modification History Revision Date Description Originator Review Approved V1.0 20-Jan-2017 New release Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao V1.1 08-Mar-2017 P/N revised Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao V2.0 4-May-2017 Data sheet finalization Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering information. Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice. U.S. Branch 2080 Rancho Higuera Ct. Fremont, CA 94539, USA Tel: 510-651-7800 Fax: 510-651-7822 Taipei Headquar ters 16F-5, No. 75, Sec. 1, Xintai 5th Rd., Xizhi Dist., New Taipei City 22101, Taiwan Tel: +886-2-2698-7208 Fax: +886-2-2698-7210 ShenZhen Branch 610#, 6F, No.204 Building, 2nd Industrial zone Nanyou, Nanshan district, Shenzhen, Guangdong China 518054 Tel: +86-755-86265980 Fax: +86-755-26642741

Views

  • 284 Total Views
  • 169 Website Views
  • 115 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 5

  • 7 wavesplitter.com
  • 12 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 18.220.135.215
  • 11 www.google.com
  • 1 ec2.wavesplitter.com