WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

Three Window Wideband Coupler

142 views
0 Likes
0 0
Three Window Wideband Coupler

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2of 2 Three Window Wideband Coupler Ordering Information: Port numbers Grade Coupling Ratio Wavelength Fiber Length Package Style Connector (In/out) 12=1x2 22=2x2 14=1x4 44=4x4 18=1x8 88=8x8 16=1x16 66=16x16 P=Premium A=Grade A E=Even S=Specify E=1310nm F=1480nm G=1510nm H=1550nm L=1625nm 1=1meter 2=2meter S=Specify B=Bare Fiber L=900um Loose Tube R=3mm Cable S=Specify 0=None 1=FC/PC 2=FC/APC 3=SC/PC 4=SC/APC 5=ST 6=LC 7=Customized SDWW America Headquarters 46824 Lakeview Blvd. Fremont, CA 95438 USA Tel: 510-651-7800 Fax: 510-651-7822 Taipei Branch 5F, No 3-2 (Building H), Yuan-Qu Street Nan-kang, Taipei 115, Taiwan R.O.C. Tel: +886-2-2782-5780 Fax: +886-2-2782-5782 ShenZhen Branch 5F, 7th Building, Tian'an Industrial Zone, Dengliang Road, NanShan Area, ShenZhen China Tel: +86-755-86265980 ; Fax: +86-755-26642741 All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering in formation.Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice. * All values specified are without connectors. ** Higher performance specifications available upon ques t. *** Fiber Type - Corning SMF-28 . **** Other port numbers available upon request. Tree and Star Coupler Max IL (dB) Uniformity ( d B ) *Port # Premium A Grade Premium A Grade 1x4 7.2 7.6 1.3 1.8 1x8 11 11.3 2 2.4 1x16 14.4 15.2 2.7 3.2 1x32 18.1 19 3.4 4.2

1. DataSheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1of 2 Thr e e Window Wideband Coupler Performance Specifications (Based on 50/50) Features:  Low Insertion Loss and PDL  Wide Bandwidth  Low Excess Loss &High Uniformity  Meet Telcordia Standard Applications:  Telecommunication system  Local Area Network  Fiber Sensors  Long haul Telecommunications  CATV Systems Parameter Premium A Grade Operating Wavelength 1260-1360nm, 1480-1500nm, 1535-1570nm Insertion Loss (Max.) ≤ 3.6 dB ≤ 3.8 dB Uniformity (Typical) ≤ 0.7 dB ≤ 1.0 dB Return Loss (dB) 1x2 ≥ 55 dB, 2x2 ≥ 65 PDL (dB) ≤ 0.15 dB ≤ 0.20 dB TDL (dB) ≤ 0.20 (-10°C ~ +75°C); ≤ 0.35 (-40C° ~ +85°C) Operating & Storage Temperature -40°C ~ +85°C Package Dimensions - Light Duty (B) 3.0 mm (ø) x 55.0 mm (L) Package Dimensions - Medium Duty (L) 3.0 mm (ø) x 60.0 mm (L) Package Dimensions - Heavy Duty (K, R) 12.0 mm x 8.0 mm x 120.0 mm Tap Coupler Max Insertion Loss (dB) Coupling Ratio Premium A Grade 40/60 4.7/2.7 5.0/2.9 30/70 6.0/1.9 6.4/2.2 20/80 7.9/1.2 8.5/1.4 10/90 11.3/0.6 12.7/0.8 5/95 15.0/0.4 16.0/0.5 1/99 23.5/0.3 25.0/0.4

Views

  • 142 Total Views
  • 76 Website Views
  • 66 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 2

  • 2 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 18.220.135.215