WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

Single Window Wideband Coupler

111 views
0 Likes
0 0
Single Window Wideband Coupler

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2of 2 Single Window Wid eband Couple r Tree and Star Coupler Max IL (dB) Uniformity (dB) *Port # Premium A Grade Premium A Grade 1x4 7 7.4 1.3 1.7 4x4 7.2 7.6 1.4 1.8 1x8 10.2 11.3 1.9 2.5 8x8 10.5 12 2 3 1x16 13.6 15 2.4 3.5 16x16 14 15.5 2.8 3.8 * All values specified are without connectors. ** Higher performance specifications available upon requ est. *** Fiber Type - Corning SMF-28. **** Other port numbers available upon request. Ordering Information: SWC Port numbers Grade Coupling Ratio Wavelength Fiber Length Package Style Connector (In/out) 12=1x2 22=2x2 14=1x4 44=4x4 18=1x8 88=8x8 16=1x16 66=16x16 P=Premium A=Grade A E=Even S=Specify E=1310nm F=1480nm G=1510nm H=1550nm L=1625nm 1=1meter 2=2meter S=Specify B=Bare Fiber L=900um Loose Tube R=3mm Cable S=Specify 0=None 1=FC/PC 2=FC/APC 3=SC/PC 4=SC/APC 5=ST 6=LC 7=Customized America Headquarters 46824 Lakeview Blvd. Fremont, CA 95438 USA Tel: 510-651-7800 Fax: 510-651-7822 Taipei Branch 5F, No 3-2 (Building H), Yuan-Qu Street Nan-kang, Taipei 115, Taiwan R.O.C. Tel: +886-2-2782-5780 Fax: +886-2-2782-5782 ShenZhen Branch 5F, 7th Building, Tian'an Industrial Zone, Dengliang Road, NanShan Area, ShenZhen China Tel: +86-755-86265980 ; Fax: +86-755-26642741 All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering in formation.Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice.

1. DataSheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1of 2 Single Window Wideband Couple r Performance Specifications(Base on 50/50) Features:  Low Insertion Loss and PDL  Wide Bandwidth  Low Excess Loss &High Uniformity  Meet Telcordia Standard Applications:  Telecommunication system  Local Area Network  Fiber Sensors  Long haul Telecommunications  CATV Systems P arameter Grade P Grade A Operating Wavelength (example) 1550 ± 40 (nm) Insertion Loss (dB) (Max) ≤ 3.5 ≤ 3.7 Uniformity (dB) (Typical) ≤ 0.5 ≤ 0.9 Thermal Stability (dB) (-40°C ~ +85°C) ± 0.1 Return Loss (dB) ≥ 55 PDL (dB) ≤ 0.1 ≤ 0.15 Operating & Storage Temperature -40°C ~ +85°C Package Dimensions - Compact (C) 3.0 mm (ø) x 35.0 m m (L) Package Dimensions - Light Duty (B) 3.0 mm (ø) x 55.0 mm (L) Package Dimensions - Medium Duty (L) 3.0 mm (ø) x 60. 0 mm (L) ackage Dimensions - Heavy Duty (R) 12.0 mm x 8.0 mm x 120.0 mm Tap Coupler Max Insertion Coupling Premium A Grade 40/60 4.4/2.5 4.8/2.8 30/70 5.6/1.8 6.1/2.0 20/80 7.6/1.2 8.0/1.3 10/90 10.8/0.6 12.0/0.8 5/95 14.0/0.4 14.5/0.5 1/99 21.0/0.2 21.5/0.3

Views

  • 111 Total Views
  • 58 Website Views
  • 53 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 2

  • 3 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 18.220.135.215