WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

Single Stage Isolator

143 views
0 Likes
0 0
Single Stage Isolator

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2 of 2 Optical Isolator φ5.5±0.1mm 32±1 mm 39 ± 2 mm Ordering Information: Package Dimensions: Isolator type Wavelength Grade Fiber type Fiber length Input/output connector IS=Single stage ID=Dual stage 13=1310nm 14=1480nm 15=1550nm LB=L band P=Premium A= Grade A 1=SMF-28 Bare Fiber 2=SMF-28with 900um loose tube 1=1.0m 2=1.5m 3=2.0m 4=Customize 0=None 1=FC/APC 2=FC/PC 3=SC/APC 4=SC/PC 5=ST/PC 6=ST/APC 7=LC/PC 8=LC/APC 9=Others America Headquarters 46824 Lakeview Blvd. Fremont, CA 95438 USA Tel: 510-651-7800 Fax: 510-651-7822 Taipei Branch 5F, No 3-2 (Building H), Yuan-Qu Street Nan-kang, Taipei 115, Taiwan R.O.C. Tel: +886-2-2782-5780 Fax: +886-2-2782-5782 ShenZhen Branch 5F, 7th Building, Tian'an Industrial Zone, Dengliang Road, NanShan Area, ShenZhen China Tel: +86-755-86265980 ; Fax: +86-755-26642741 All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering in formation. Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice.

1. DataSheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1of 2 Optical Isolator Parameter Premium A Grade Operating Wavelength (nm) 1310 / 1550 Typical Peak Isolation (dB) 42 35 Minimum Isolation * (dB) 31 20 Typical Insertion Loss** (dB) 0.3 0.4 Maximum Insertion Loss*** (dB) 0.5 0.55 Return loss (In/Out) (dB) ≥ 60/60 ≥ 60/55 PDL (dB) ≤ 0.05 ≤ 0.1 PMD (dB) 0.2(0.05 available upon request) Bandwidth (nm) ±15 Operating Temperature ( ) °C -5 ~ + 70 Storage Temperature ( ) °C -40 ~ +85 Fiber Type Corning SMF-28e Fiber Length (Min.) 1 meter each end Package Dimension (mm) Ø 5.5xL32 Power Handling (mW) 500 *At 23 °C over bandwidth ** Exclude connector, splice and fiber-end fresnel losses *** Including PDL, operating wavelength range, -5° C to +70° C Performance Specifications Features:  Wide operating wavelength and temperature range  Low Insertion Loss and high isolation  Ultra Low PDL&PMD  Epoxy-free in optical path  Exceptional reliability and stability Applications:  EDFA  WDM&DWDM& System  Fiber optic instruments  Transmitters and Fiber laser  Telecommunications

Views

  • 143 Total Views
  • 77 Website Views
  • 66 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 2

  • 3 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 18.220.135.215