WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

Polarization Beam Combiner/Splitter

112 views
0 Likes
0 0
Polarization Beam Combiner/Splitter

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2of 2 Polarization Beam Combiner/S plitte r Ordering Information: PB Package Dimensions: America Headquarters 46824 Lakeview Blvd. Fremont, CA 95438 USA Tel: 510-651-7800 Fax: 510-651-7822 Taipei Branch 5F, No 3-2 (Building H), Yuan-Qu Street Nan-kang, Taipei 115, Taiwan R.O.C. Tel: +886-2-2782-5780 Fax: +886-2-2782-5782 ShenZhen Branch 5F, 7th Building, Tian'an Industrial Zone, Dengliang Road, NanShan Area, ShenZhen China Tel: +86-755-86265980 ; Fax: +86-755-26642741 All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering in formation. Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice. Configuration Wavelength Grade Fiber type PM fiber Option Fiber length Input/output connector S=Splitter C=Combiner 13=1310nm 14=1480nm 15=1550nm P=Premium A=Grade A 1=Bare Fiber 2= with 900um loose tube 1=Port1, Port2 Panda PM Port3 SMF-28 2=All Panda PM 1=0.75m 2=Cust om length 0=None 1=FC/APC 2=FC/PC 3=SC/APC 4=SC/PC 5=ST 6=LC 7=Customized

1. DataSheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1of 2 Polarization Beam Combiner/Splitte r Performance Specifications Features:  Low Insertion Loss  High Extinction Ratio  Compact In-line Package  High Stability and Reliability  Epoxy Free Optical Path Applications:  High Power EDFA  Raman Amplifier  Laboratory * The PM fiber and the connector key are aligned to the slow axis. ** For devices with connectors, insertion loss will be 0.3dB higher, return loss will be 5dB lower, and extinction loss will be 2dB lower. Parameter P Grade A Grade Operating Wavelength (nm) 1310, 1480, or1550 ( ± 40nm) Typical Insertion Loss (dB) 0.4 0.5 Maximum Insertion Loss (dB) 0.6 0.7 Min. Extinction Ratio (For Splitter only) 20 18 Min. Return Loss (dB) 50 Max. Tensile Load (N) 5 Optical Power Handling (mW) 500 Direction of incident Polarization Slow Axis Operating Temperature -5 °C to +70 °C Storage Temperature -40 °C to +85 °C Fiber Type PM on port1 and 2, SMF-28or PM on port3 Package Dimension (mm) ø5.5 x L35

Views

  • 112 Total Views
  • 59 Website Views
  • 53 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 2

  • 1 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 18.220.135.215