WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

Mode Conditioning Patch cord

57 views
0 Likes
0 0
Mode Conditioning Patch cord

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2of 2 Mode Conditioning Patch Cor d Package Dimensions: Connector End #1Code (For SM Side) Connector End #2Code (For MM Side) Cable Information Flammability Cable Length (in Meter) B=ST Metal J=LC/PC duplex* L=LC/PC** R=SC/PC Duplex* S=SC/PC** C=Custom designed B=ST Metal J=LC/PC duplex* L=LC/PC** R=SC/PC Duplex* S=SC/PC** C=Custom designed 04=50/125 Duplex Zipcord 08=62.5/125 Duplex3.0mm Zipcord 13=50/125 Duple1.6mm Zipcord 14=62.5/125Duplex 1.6mmZipcord P=Plenum R=Riser N=None S=Specify The last digit is decimal. 9999: Special Length All length in inch or foot must be converted into meters. Ordering Information MCP America Headquarters 46824 Lakeview Blvd. Fremont, CA 95438 USA Tel: 510-651-7800 Fax: 510-651-7822 Taipei Branch 5F, No 3-2 (Building H), Yuan-Qu Street Nan-kang, Taipei 115, Taiwan R.O.C. Tel: +886-2-2782-5780 Fax: +886-2-2782-5782 ShenZhen Branch 5F, 7th Building, Tian'an Industrial Zone, Dengliang Road, NanShan Area, ShenZhen China Tel: +86-755-86265980 ; Fax: +86-755-26642741 All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering in formation. Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice.

1. DataSheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1of 2 Mode Conditioning Patch Cor d Performance Specifications Description 62.5 μ μμ μ m MMF 50 μ μμ μ m MMF Unit Maximum Insertion Loss 0.5@1310nm (SMF to MMF plus Connector Loss) dB Optical Center offset Between 17 ≤ Offset ≤ 23 10 ≤ Offset ≤ 16 μ m Maximum Angular Offset 1 Degree Return Loss ≥ 55dB for SM, ≥ 25dB for MM dB Ferrule Geometry Minimum Nominal Maximum Radius of Curvature( mm) 10 15 25 Apex Offset ( μ m) 0 30 50 Planar Fiber Height (nm) -10 0 200 Fiber/Ferrule Roughness (nm) 0 0 50 Length Tolerance * + - Unit L ≤ 1m 10 0 cm 1m<L ≤ 5m* 10% 0% cm 5m<L ≤ 20m* 7% 0% cm L>20m 5% 0% cm * Absolute tolerance equal to the percentage of the t otal length. Features:  IEEE-802.3z(Gigabit Ethernet) Compliant  Ruggedized Offset Packaging  Eliminate Differential Mode Delay (DMD) Effects  Low loss  Fits existing cabling scheme  Easy to use Applications:  Gigabit Ethernet

Views

  • 57 Total Views
  • 33 Website Views
  • 24 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 1

  • 2 www.wavesplitter.com