WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

IPBS&IPBC

241 views
0 Likes
0 0
IPBS&IPBC

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

1. DataSheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1of 2 Isolator/Polarization Beam Combiner/Splitter Parameter P Grade A Grade Operating Wavelength (nm) 1310, 1480, or1550 (±20nm) Typical Insertion Loss (dB) 0.45 0.5 Maximum Insertion Loss (dB) 0.7 0.7 Min. Extinction Ratio (For Splitter only) 20 18 Typical Peak Isolation (dB) @ λ c 40 Minimum Isolation @AOT,AOW 20 Min. Return Loss (dB) 50 Max. Tensile Load (N) 5 Optical Power Handling (mW) 500 Direction of incident Polarization Slow Axis Operating Temperature -5 to 70 °C °C Storage Temperature -40 to 85 °C °C Fiber Type PM on port1 and 2, SMF-28or PM on port3 Package Dimension (mm) ø5.5 x L35 * The PM fiber and the connector key are aligned to the slow axis. ** For devices with connectors, insertion loss will be 0.3 dB higher, return loss will be 5dB lower, and extinct ion loss will be 2dB lower. Performance Specifications Features :  Low Insertion Loss  High Extinction Ratio  Compact In-line Package  High Stability and Reliability  Epoxy Free Optical Path Applications:  High Power EDFA  Raman Amplifier  Laboratory

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2of 2 Isolator/Polarization Beam Combiner/Splitter Package Dimensions: φ5.5±0.1mm 2 3 35±0.1mm 1 55±0.1mm Ordering Information: IPB Configuration Wavelength Grade Fiber type PM fiber Option Fiber length Input/output connector S=Splitter C=Combiner 13=1310nm 14=1480nm 15=1550nm P=Premium A=Grade A 1=Bare Fiber 2=with 900um loose tube 1=Port1, Port2 Panda PM Port3 SMF-28 2=All Panda PM 1=0.75m 2=Custo m length 0=None 1=FC/APC 2=FC/PC 3=SC/APC 4=SC/PC 5=ST/PC 6=ST/APC 7=LC/PC 8=LC/APC 9=Others America Headquarters 46824 Lakeview Blvd. Fremont, CA 95438 USA Tel: 510-651-7800 Fax: 510-651-7822 Taipei Branch 5F, No 3-2 (Building H), Yuan-Qu Street Nan-kang, Taipei 115, Taiwan R.O.C. Tel: +886-2-2782-5780 Fax: +886-2-2782-5782 ShenZhen Branch 5F, 7th Building, Tian'an Industrial Zone, Dengliang Road, NanShan Area, ShenZhen China Tel: +86-755-86265980 ; Fax: +86-755-26642741 All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering in formation. Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice.

Views

  • 241 Total Views
  • 145 Website Views
  • 96 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 3

  • 12 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 1 18.220.135.215
  • 1 ec2.wavesplitter.com