WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

Diplexer Optical Block

51 views
0 Likes
0 0
Diplexer Optical Block (DOB) for G-PON

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3of 4 Diplexer Optical Block (DOB) for G-PON DFB 1310T/ APD 1490R Mechanical spec

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4of 4 Diplexer Optical Block (DOB) for G-PON DFB 1310T/ APD 1490R Revision Date Content 1 11-Jun-2009 --- 2 22-Jul-2009 Add mechanical drawing Revision History America Headquarters 46824 Lakeview Blvd. Fremont, CA 95438 USA Tel: 510-651-7800 Fax: 510-651-7822 Taipei Branch 5F, No 3-2 (Building H), Yuan-Qu Street Nan-kang, Taipei 115, Taiwan R.O.C. Tel: +886-2-2782-5780 Fax: +886-2-2782-5782 ShenZhen Branch 5F, 7th Building, Tian'an Industrial Zone, Dengliang Road, NanShan Area, ShenZhen China Tel: +86-755-86265980 ; Fax: +86-755-26642741 All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering in formation.Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice.

1. DataSheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1of 4 Diplexer Optical Block (DOB) for G - PON DFB 1310T/ APD 1490R 1 、 、、 、 Table1 Absolute Maximum Ratings Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit Storage Temperature Ts -40 85 °C Operating Case Temperature Top -40 85 °C Reverse Voltage(LD) VRL 2 V Forward Current(LD) IFL 150 mA MPD Forward Current 2 mA Reverse Voltage(Rx14) VRAPD Vbr V Reverse Current(Rx14) IRAPD 3 mA Forward Current(Rx14) IFAPD 2 mA TIA Supply Voltage 4 V 2 、 、、 、 Digital Transmitter (Tx13) (Case Operating Temperature -40 °C °C°C °C to +85 °C °C°C °C ) Parameter Symbol Condition Min. Typ. Max. Unit Data Rate 1244 Mb/s Center Wavelength λ c CW 1290 1330 nm Side Mode Suppression Rati SMSR CW 30 dB Spectrum Width(-20 dB) λ CW 1 nm Output Optical Power Pf CW(Note1) 3 dBm Threshold Current Ith CW 48 mA Slope Efficiency S W/A 0.04 Monitor PD Current I PD CW,If=Ith+20mA 0.1 1 mA Monitor Capacitance Cm V R = 5V, f= 1MHz 5 7 pF Tracking Error TE CW -1.5 1.5 dB Rise/Fall Time T R/F - 280 320 ps  Note1: Specified at CW operation, full temperature range assuming the modulation current of 100 m A using the worst case slope efficiency of 0.04. Tracking error is incl uded in the TX output power range. O/E characteristics

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2of 4 Diplexer Optical Block (DOB) for G-PON DFB 1310T/ APD 1490R 3 、 、、 、 Digital Receiver (Rx14) (VCC = 3.3 V, Case Operating Temperatu re -40 °C °C°C °C to +85 °C °C°C °C ) Parameter Symbol Condition Min. Typ. Max. Unit Bit Rate 2488 Mb/s Center Wavelength λ c CW 1480 1500 nm Sensitivity S BER=10 -10 , PRBS23, ER=10dB -31 dBm Optical Overload P OVLD -6 dBm APD Breakdown Voltage V BR Id=100 uA 50 V APD Bias Voltage V BR-3 V Temperature Coefficient of Breakdown Voltage 0.075 V/ °C APD Capacitance C APD Vop=0.9V BR , f=1MHz 0.4 0.5 pF 4 、 、、 、 Other Optical Characteristics (Case Operating Temperature -40 °C °C°C °C to +85 °C °C°C °C ) Parameter Condition Min. Typ. Max. Unit Optical Isolation From external 1310nm to 1490nm Rx -30 dB Optical Isolation From external λ <1450 & λ >1530nm to 1490nm Rx -20 dB Optical Isolation From external λ <1441 & λ >1539nm to 1490nm Rx -35 dB Optical Cross-Talk From internal 1310nm Tx to 1490n m Rx -47 dB Optical Return Loss 1310 nm -6 dB Optical Return Loss 1490 nm -20 dB

Views

  • 51 Total Views
  • 27 Website Views
  • 24 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 1

  • 4 www.wavesplitter.com