WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

40G QSFP+ to 4X 10G SFP+

615 views
0 Likes
0 0
40G Base QSFP+ to 4X 10G SFP+ breakout Active Optical Cables

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

9. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 20 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 9 of 13 Document Number: 95 - 0312 - V1.0 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Break - out AOC WST - QP4S+AOC - Cxx Recommended Host Board Schematic QSFP+ end SFP+ end

8. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 20 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 8 of 13 Document Number: 95 - 0312 - V1.0 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Break - out AOC WST - QP4S+AOC - Cxx 19 TD - Transmitter Inverted Data Input 20 VeeT Module Transmitter Ground 1 Notes: 1. GND is the symbol for signal and supply (power) common for the module. All are common within the module and all module voltages are reference to this potential unless otherwise noted. Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module. 2. Open collector should be pulled up with 4.7~10K ohms on the host board to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.6V. 3. GND is the symbol for signal and supply (power) com mon for the module. All are common within the module and all module voltages are reference to this potential unless otherwise noted. Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module. 4. Open collector should be pulled up with 4.7 ~10K ohms on the host board to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.6V.

12. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 20 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 12 of 13 Document Number: 95 - 0312 - V1.0 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Break - out AOC WST - QP4S+AOC - Cxx Mechanical Drawing a. QSFP28 end b. SFP28 end Unit: mm The force specification for AOC is in the list below: Parameter Min. Max. Unit. Comments . Module Insertion 40 (QSFP) 18 (SFP) Newton Module Extraction 30 (QSFP) 12.5 (SFP) Newton Module Retention 90 (QSFP) 90 (SFP) 170 (SFP) Newton Insertion and removal cycles 50 Cycle Cable outer Diameter 2.9 3.0 mm Cable Jacket Material LSZH

11. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 20 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 11 of 13 Document Number: 95 - 0312 - V1.0 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Break - out AOC WST - QP4S+AOC - Cxx SFP+ User Writable EEPROM (120 bytes) Vendor Specific (8 bytes) Control Functions Reserved Vendor Specific Alarm and Warning Threshold (56 bytes) Cal Constants (40 bytes) Real Time Diagnostic Interface (24 bytes) Vendor Specific (7 bytes) Page Select Byte (Optional) Serial ID Defined by SFP MSA (96 bytes) Vendor Specific (32 bytes) Reserved, SFF - 8079 (128 bytes) 0 55 95 119 126 127 128 247 255 Page 00h/01h Page 02h Pages 03h - 7Fh Pages 80h - FFh 2wire address 1010000x (A0h) 2wire address 1010001x (A2h)

1. Data Sheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 – 20 20 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1 of 13 Features: ◼ Four - channel full - duplex active optical cable from QSFP+ to four SFP+ ◼ Supports 10.3125Gb/s per channel ◼ Low Power Dissipation, Max 1.3W on QSFP+ end, Max. 0.8W on SFP+ end. ◼ Operating Case Temperature: 0 °C ~70 °C ◼ GR - 468: Reliability Qualification ◼ ROHS - 6: Environment Safety ◼ QSFP+ form factor compliance to ◼ SFF - 8679 electrical interface ◼ SFF - 8661 Pluggable Module ◼ SFF - 8636 Management Interface ◼ IEEE 802.3ba: Physical Layer Specifications and Managem ent Parameters ◼ SFP+ form factor compliance to ◼ SFF - 8431 General Electrical ◼ SFF - 8472 Management Interface ◼ SFF - 8432 Pluggable Module ◼ IEEE 802.3ae: Physical Layer Specifications and Management Parameters Applications: ◼ Ethernet for 40GBASE - SR4 ◼ InfiniBand EDR, FDR ◼ Proprietary Interconnections

5. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 20 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5 of 13 Document Number: 95 - 0312 - V1.0 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Break - out AOC WST - QP4S+AOC - Cxx Pin Assignment QSFP28 end PIN Symbol Description Ref. 1 GND Ground 2 TX2n Transmitter Inverted Data Input 3 TX2p Transmitter Non - Inverted Data Input 4 GND Ground 1 5 TX4n Transmitter Inverted Data Input 6 TX4p Transmitter Non - Inverted Data Input 7 GND Ground 1 8 ModSelL Module Select 2 9 ResetL Module Reset 2 10 V cc RX +3.3V Receiver Power Supply Receiver 11 SCL 2 - wire Serial Interface Clock 2 12 SDA 2 - wire Serial Interface Data 2 13 GND Ground 1 14 RX3p Receiver Non - Inverted Data Output 15 RX3n Receiver Inverted Data Output

7. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 20 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 7 of 13 Document Number: 95 - 0312 - V1.0 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Break - out AOC WST - QP4S+AOC - Cxx SFP28 end PIN Symbol Description Ref. 1 Veet Module Transmitter Ground 1 2 TX_Fault Module Transmitter Fault 2 3 TX_Disable Transmitter Disable, turns off the laser output 4 SDA 2 - wire Serial Interface Data Lane 5 SCL 2 - wire Serial Interface Clock 6 Mod_ABS Module Absent, connected To VeeT or VeeR in the module 7 RS0 Rate Select 0, optionally controls SFP+ module Receiver 8 RX_LOS Receiver Loss of Signal Indication 9 RS1 Rate Select 1, optionally controls SFP+ module transmitter 10 VeeR module receiver ground 1 11 VeeR module receiver ground 1 12 RD - Receiver inverted Data Output 13 RD+ Receiver Non - inverted Data Output 14 VeeR Module Receiver ground 1 15 VccR Module Receiver 3.3V Supply 16 VccT Module Transmitter 3.3V Supply 17 VeeT Module Transmitter Ground 1 18 TD+ Transmitter Non - inverted Data Input

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 20 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3 of 13 Document Number: 95 - 0312 - V1.0 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Break - out AOC WST - QP4S+AOC - Cxx Re co mmended O perating Co nditi o ns Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit. Ref. Supply Voltage V cc 3.14 3.46 V Power Consumption P Con 1.3 (QSFP28) 0.8 (SFP28) W Bit Rate BR 10.3125 Gb/s 1 Bit Error Ratio BER 10 - 12 2 Center wavelength λ c 840 860 nm 3 Number of Lanes 4 Management Interface Serial, I2C - based, maximum frequency 400 kHz 4 Logic Input Voltage High V ih 2 Vcc+0.3 V Logic Input Voltage Low V il - 0.3 0.8 V Notes: 1. Single lane 2. PRBS= 2 31 - 1 @ 10.3125Gb/s 3. As defined by IEEE Std. 802.3ba 4. As defined by SFF - 8636

6. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 20 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6 of 13 Document Number: 95 - 0312 - V1.0 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Break - out AOC WST - QP4S+AOC - Cxx 16 GND Ground 1 17 RX1p Receiver Non - Inverted Data Output 18 RX1n Receiver Inverted Data Output 19 GND Ground 1 20 GND Ground 1 21 RX2n Receiver Inverted Data Output 22 RX2p Receiver Non - Inverted Data Output 23 GND Ground 1 24 RX4n Receiver Inverted Data Output 25 RX4p Receiver Non - Inverted Data Output 26 GND Ground 1 27 ModPrsL Module Present, internal pulled down to GND 28 IntL Interrupt output, should be pulled up on host board 29 Vcc TX +3.3V Transmitter Power Supply 30 Vcc1 +3.3V Power Supply 31 LPMode Low Power Mode 2 32 GND Ground 33 TX3p Transmitter Non - Inverted Data Input 34 TX3n Transmitter Inverted Data Input 35 GND Ground 36 TX1p Transmitter Non - Inverted Data Input 37 TX1n Transmitter Inverted Data Input 38 GND Ground 1

10. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 20 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 10 of 13 Document Number: 95 - 0312 - V1.0 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Break - out AOC WST - QP4S+AOC - Cxx Memory map QSFP+ 2 - Wire Serial Address 1010000x Lower Page 00h 0 Identifier 1 - 2 Status 3 - 21 Interrupt Flags 22 - 23 Free Side Device Monitors 34 - 81 Channel Monitors 82 - 85 Reserved 86 - 98 Control 99 Reserved 100 - 104 Hardware Interrupt Pin Masks 105 - 106 Vendor Specific 107 Reserved 108 - 110 Free Side Device Properties 111 - 112 Assigned for use by PCI Express 113 Free Side Device Properties 114 - 118 Reserved 119 - 122 Password Change Entry Area (Optional) 123 - 126 Password Entry Area (Optional) 127 Page Select Byte Optional Optional Optional Upper Page 00h Page 01h Page 02h Page 03h 128 Identifier 128 CC_APPS 128 - 255 User EEPROM data 128 - 175 Free Side Device Thresholds 129 - 191 Base ID Fields 129 AST Table Length (TL) 130 - 131 Application Code Entry 0 132 - 133 Application Code Entry 1 134 - 253 other entries 176 - 223 Channel Thresholds 192 - 223 Extended ID 224 - 255 Vendor Specific ID 224 TX EQ & RX Emphasis Magnitude ID 225 RX output amplitude indicators 226 - 241 Channel Monitor Masks 254 - 255 Application Code Entry TL 252 - 255 Reserved

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 20 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2 of 13 Document Number: 95 - 0312 - V1.0 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Break - out AOC WST - QP4S+AOC - Cxx General Product Characteristics Parameter Value Unit Comments Module Form Factor QSFP+ and SFP+ Module Form Factor Maximum Aggregate Data Rate 4 1.25 Gb/s Maximum Data Rate per Lane 10.3125 Gb/s Standard Cable Lengths 3, 5, 7,10, 15, 20 meters Other lengths may be available upon request Protocols Supported InfiniBand, Ethernet Electrical Interface and Pin - out 38 - pin edge connector (QSFP+) and 20 - pin edge connector (SFP+) Pin - out as defined by SFF - 8679 & SFF - 8431 Standard Optical Cable Type Multimode OM3(≤100m) Multimode OM4(<150m) Maximum Power Consumption per End 1.3 (QSFP+) and 0.8 (SFP+) Watts Varies with output voltage swing and pre - emphasis settings Management Interface Serial, I2C - based , 400 kHz maximum frequency As defined by SFF - 8636 BER <10 - 12 PRBS:31, input signal swing 800mV differential Abs o lute Maximum Ratings Exceeding the limits below may damage the active optical cable permanently. Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit. Ref. Maximum Supply Voltage V cc - 0.5 3.6 V Storage Temperature T sto - 40 85 °C Case Operating Temperature T op 0 70 °C Relative Humidity RH 0 85 % 1 Notes: 1. No - condensing.

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 20 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4 of 13 Document Number: 95 - 0312 - V1.0 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Break - out AOC WST - QP4S+AOC - Cxx E lectrical C haracteristics Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit. Ref. Transceiver Power Supply Current I cc 600 (QSFP28) 230 (SFP28) mA Transceiver Power on Initialization Time T init 2000 ms Transceiver Electrical Specifications (Per Lane) Differential Data Input Voltage Peak to Peak Swing V in,pp 900 mV Common Mode Noise RMS 17.5 mV Differential Input Return Loss SDD22 Per OIF CEI - 28G - VSR and CAUI - 4 Requirements dB Common Mode to Differential Conversion and Differential to Common Mode Conversion SDD22 SCD22 dB Common Mode Return Loss SCC22 dB Transition Time, 20% to 80% T r , T f 10 ps Common Mode Voltage V cm - 0.3 2.8 V Eye Width @ 1E - 15 Probability EW15 0.46 UI Eye Height @ 1E - 15 Probability EH15 94 mv Receiver Electrical Specifications (Per Lane) Differential Data Output Voltage Peak to Peak Swing V opp 300 900 mV Differential Output Impedance Zos 90 100 110 Ohms Common Mode Voltage V cm - 0.35 2.85 V Common Mode Noise RMS 17.5 mV Differential Output Return Loss SDD22 Per OIF CEI - 28G - VSR and CAUI - 4 Requirements dB Common Mode to Differential Conversion and Differential to Common Mode Conversion SDD22 SCD22 Common Mode Return Loss SCC22 - 2 dB Transition Time, 20% to 80% T r , T f 10 ps Vertical Eye Closure VEC 5.5 dB A Eye Width @ 1E - 15 Probability EW15 0.57 UI Eye Height @ 1E - 15 Probability EH15 228 mV

13. Page 13 of 13 Document Number: 95 - 0312 - V1.0 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Break - out AOC WST - QP4S+AOC - Cxx Ordering Information Part No Specification Package Data rate Fiber Cable Type Cable Length Temp . Application WST - QP4S+AOC - C 01 QSFP+ to SFP+ 40G 4x10Gbps OM3 Ribbon LSZH 1m 0~70 °C 40GbE InfiniBand F DR, E DR WST - QP4S+AOC - C 03 QSFP+ to SFP+ 40G 4x10Gbps OM3 Ribbon LSZH 3 m 0~70 °C 40GbE InfiniBand F DR, E DR WST - QP4S+AOC - C 05 QSFP+ to SFP+ 40G 4x10Gbps OM3 Ribbon LSZH 5 m 0~70 °C 40GbE InfiniBand F DR, E DR WST - QP4S+AOC - C 07 QSFP+ to SFP+ 40G 4x10Gbps OM3 Ribbon LSZH 7 m 0~70 °C 40GbE InfiniBand F DR, E DR WST - QP4S+AOC - C 10 QSFP+ to SFP+ 40G 4x10Gbps OM3 Ribbon LSZH 10 m 0~70 °C 40GbE InfiniBand F DR, E DR WST - QP4S+AOC - C 15 QSFP+ to SFP+ 40G 4x10Gbps OM3 Ribbon LSZH 1 5 m 0~70 °C 40GbE InfiniBand F DR, E DR WST - QP4S+AOC - C 20 QSFP+ to SFP+ 40G 4x10Gbps OM3 Ribbon LSZH 20 m 0~70 °C 40GbE InfiniBand F DR, E DR Modification History Revision Date Description Originator Review Approved V 1 .0 2 4 - Feb - 20 1 9 New Issue Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering information. WaveSp litter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice. U.S. Branch 2080 Rancho Higuera Ct. Fremont, CA 9 45 3 9, USA Tel: 510 - 651 - 7800 Fax: 510 - 651 - 7822 Taipei Headquarters 16F - 5, No. 75, Sec. 1, Xintai 5th Rd., Xizhi Dist. , New Taipei C ity 221 01 , Taiwan Tel: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7208 Fax: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7210 ShenZhen Branch 610#, 6F, No.204 Building, 2nd Industrial zone Nanyou, Nanshan district, Shenzhen, Guangdong China 518054 Tel: +86 - 755 - 86265980 Fax: +86 - 755 - 26642741

Views

  • 615 Total Views
  • 428 Website Views
  • 187 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 5

  • 2 ec2.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 www.baidu.com
  • 2 18.220.135.215
  • 3 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 1 wavesplitter.com