WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

40G Parallel LR4 10km

157 views
0 Likes
0 0
40G Base QSFP+ Parallel LR4 10km with isolators

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

7. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 201 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 7 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0 101 - V 3. 2 4 0GBase Q SFP+ Parallel L R 4 10km Optical Transceivers wit h isolators WST - Q SFP+ PLR4 - C Recommended Power Supply Filter

11. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 201 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 11 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0 101 - V 3. 2 4 0GBase Q SFP+ Parallel L R 4 10km Optical Transceivers wit h isolators WST - Q SFP+ PLR4 - C Mechanical Design Diagram Attention: To minimize MPO connection induced reflections, an MPO receptacle with 8 - degree angled end - face is utilized for this produc t. A male MPO connector with 8 - degree end - face should be used with this product as illustrated in below. Unit: mm

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 201 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0 101 - V 3. 2 4 0GBase Q SFP+ Parallel L R 4 10km Optical Transceivers wit h isolators WST - Q SFP+ PLR4 - C Digital Diagnostic Monitor Functions Parameter Symbol Min. Max Unit Notes Temperature monitor absolute error DMI_Temp - 3 3 degC Over operating temp Supply voltage monitor absolute error DMI_VCC - 0. 1 0. 1 V Full operating range Channel RX power monitor absolute error DMI_RX _Ch - 3 3 dB Ch1 ~ Ch4 Channel Bias current monitor DMI_Ibias _Ch - 10% 10% mA Ch1 ~ Ch4 Channel TX p ower monitor absolute error DMI_ TX_Ch - 3 3 dB Ch1 ~ Ch4 Transceiver Block Diagram

1. Data Sheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1 of 12 4 0GBase Q SFP+ Parallel LR4 10km Optical T ransceiver with isolators P/N: WST - Q SFP+ PLR4 - C Absolute Maximum Ratings It has to be noted that the operation in excess of any individual absolute maximum ratings might cause permanent damage to this module. Parameter Symbol Min Max Unit Storage Temperature Ts t - 40 85 degC Relative Humidity (non - condensation) RH 0 85 % Operating Case Temperature Topc 0 70 degC Supply Voltage VCC 0 3.8 V Features:  Compliant to QSFP+ MSA (SFF - 8436)  Up to 11.2Gbps data rate per channel.  MPO optical connector (IEC61754 - 7 - 1)  Transmission length up to 10Km  Transmitter : 4 channel 1310nm DFB laser  Receiver : 4 channel PIN pho to detector  Operating case temperature: 0 ~ 70 °C  Low power consumption : 2 W max  I2C interface for management signal .  RoHS 6 Compliant Applications:  Switch Router and HBA ’ s.  40G Ethernet.  Infiniband QDR, DDR and SDR.  High - performance Backplane.  Datacenter and Enterprise networking

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 201 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0 101 - V 3. 2 4 0GBase Q SFP+ Parallel L R 4 10km Optical Transceivers wit h isolators WST - Q SFP+ PLR4 - C Notes : 1. The receiver shall be able to tolerate, without damage, cont inuous exposure to a modulated optical input signal having this power level on one lane. The receiver does not have to operate correctly at this input power. Vertical eye closure penalty and stressed eye jitter are test conditions for measuring stressed re ceiver sensitivity. They are not characteristics of the receiver. Receiver Optical Characteristics Electrical Characteristics Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max Unit Notes Center Wavelength λC 1260 1310 1360 nm Damage Threshold THd +3 dBm Overload, each lane OVL +0.5 dBm Receiver Sensitivity in OMA, each lane SEN - 12.6 dBm Signal Loss Assert Threshold LOSA - 30 dBm Signal Loss Dessert Threshold LOSD - 15 dBm LOS Hysteresis LOSH 0.5 6 dBm Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max Unit Notes Transmitter Differential Input Impedance 90 100 110 Ω Differential Input Swing 20 0 8 00 mV TP1/TP1a Interface Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba XLPPI Receiver Differential Output Impedance 90 100 110 Ω Differential Output Swing 4 00 600 850 mV TP4 Interface Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba XLPPI

10. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 201 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 10 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0 101 - V 3. 2 4 0GBase Q SFP+ Parallel L R 4 10km Optical Transceivers wit h isolators WST - Q SFP+ PLR4 - C Page 03 Address Description Hex Real Value 128 - 129 Temp high alarm 50,00 80 °C 130 - 131 Temp low alarm F6,00 - 10 °C 132 - 133 Temp high warning 4B,00 75 °C 134 - 135 Temp low warning FB,00 - 5 °C 144 - 145 Vcc high alarm 90,88 3.7V 146 - 147 Vcc low alarm 71,70 2.9V 148 - 149 Vcc high warning 8C,70 3.6V 150 - 151 Vcc low warning 75,48 3.0V 176 - 177 Rx power high alarm 6E,18 4.5dBm 178 - 179 Rx power low alarm 0 0 , E5 - 1 6.4 dBm 180 - 181 Rx power high warning 45 , 77 2.5dBm 182 - 183 Rx power low warning 01,6B - 14.4 dBm 184 - 185 Tx bias high alarm 92,7C 75mA 186 - 187 Tx bias low alarm 13,88 10mA 188 - 189 Tx bias high warning 88,B8 70mA 190 - 191 Tx bias low warning 1D,4C 15mA

5. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 201 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0 101 - V 3. 2 4 0GBase Q SFP+ Parallel L R 4 10km Optical Transceivers wit h isolators WST - Q SFP+ PLR4 - C Pin Assignment and Pin Description Pin Definitions PIN Logic Symbol Name/Description Note 1 GND Ground 1 2 CML - I Tx2n Transmitter Inverted Data Input 3 CM L - I Tx2p Transmitter Non - Inverted Data output 4 GND Ground 1 5 CML - I Tx4n Transmitter Inverted Data Input 6 CML - I Tx4p Transmitter Non - Inverted Data output 7 GND Ground 1 8 LVT T L - I ModSelL Module Select 9 LVT T L - I ResetL Module Rese t 10 Vc cRx ﹢ 3.3V Power Supply Receiver 2 11 LVCMOS - I/O SCL 2 - Wire Serial Interface Clock 12 LVCMOS - I/O SDA 2 - Wire Serial Interface Data 13 GND Ground 14 CML - O Rx3p Receiver Non - Inverted Data Output 15 CML - O Rx3n Receiver Inverted Data Output 16 GND Ground 1

6. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 201 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0 101 - V 3. 2 4 0GBase Q SFP+ Parallel L R 4 10km Optical Transceivers wit h isolators WST - Q SFP+ PLR4 - C 17 CML - O Rx1p Receiver Non - Inverted Data Output 18 CML - O Rx1n Receiver Inverted Data Output 19 GND Ground 1 20 GND Ground 1 21 CML - O Rx2n Receiver Inverted Data Output 22 CML - O Rx2p Receiver Non - Inverted Data Output 23 GND Ground 1 24 CML - O Rx4n Receiver Inverted Data Output 1 25 CML - O Rx4p Receiver Non - Inverted Data Output 26 GND Ground 1 27 LVTTL - O ModPrsL Module Present 28 LVTTL - O IntL Interrupt 29 VccTx +3.3 V Power Supply transmi tter 2 30 Vcc1 +3.3 V Power Supply 2 31 LVTTL - I LPMode Low Power Mode 32 GND Ground 1 33 CML - I Tx3p Transmitter Non - Inverted Data Input 34 CML - I Tx3n Transmitter Inverted Data Output 35 GND Ground 1 36 CML - I Tx1p Transmitt er Non - Inverted Data Input 37 CML - I Tx1n Transmitter Inverted Data Output 38 GND Ground 1 Notes : 1. GND is the symbol for signal and supply (power) common for QSFP modules. All are common within the QSFP module and all module voltages are refere nced to this potential unless otherwise noted. Connect these directly to the host board signal common ground plane. 2. VccRx, Vcc1 and VccTx are the receiving and transmission power suppliers and shall be applied concurrently. Recommended host board power sup ply filtering is shown below. VccRx, Vcc1 and VccTx may be internally connected within the QSFP transceiver module in any combination. The connector pins are each rated for a maximum current of 500mA.

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 201 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0 101 - V 3. 2 4 0GBase Q SFP+ Parallel L R 4 10km Optical Transceivers wit h isolators WST - Q SFP+ PLR4 - C Recommended Operating Conditions Parameter Symbol Min Typ. Max Unit Operating Case Temperature TOPC 0 70 degC Powe r Supply Voltage Vcc 3.15 3.30 3.45 V Power Consumption 2 W Data Rate DR 10.3 Gbps Data Speed Tolerance ΔDR - 100 +100 ppm Link Distance with G652 D 10 km Transmitter Optical Characteristics Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max Unit Notes C enter Wavelength λC 1260 1310 1360 nm 1 Side - Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR 30 dB Average Launch Power, each lane PAVG - 8.2 - 2.5 +0.5 dBm Optical Modulation Amplitude (OMA) POMA - 5.2 - 2.5 +2.0 dBm 1 Difference in Launch Power between any two lanes Ptx , diff 5.0 dB Launch Power in OMA minus Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty (TDP), each lane OMA - TDP - 9.7 dBm 1 Extinction Ratio ER 3.5 dB Relative Intensity Noise Rin - 128 dB/Hz Optical Return Loss Tolerance TOL 12 dB Transmitter Eye Mas k Margin EMM 5 % 2 Average Launch Power OFF Transmitter, each lane Poff - 30 dBm Transmitter Eye Mask Definition (X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3) (0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.4)

9. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 201 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 9 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0 101 - V 3. 2 4 0GBase Q SFP+ Parallel L R 4 10km Optical Transceivers wit h isolators WST - Q SFP+ PLR4 - C 1 47 Length(OM1 62.5 um) Length(Copper) Device tech Device technology 4 0 1310nm DFB 148 - 163 16 Vendor name 57 41 56 45 53 50 4C 49 54 54 45 52 20 20 20 20 WAVESPLITTER 164 1 Extended Module Codes 00 165 - 167 3 Vendor OUI 00 0F 0E 168 - 183 16 Vendor Part Number 57 53 54 2D 51 53 46 50 2B 50 4C 52 34 2D 43 20 WST - Q SFP+ P L R 4 - C 184 - 185 2 Vendor rev 30 3 5 0 5 186 - 187 2 Wavelength 66 58 131 0nm 188 - 189 2 Wavelength Tolerance 27 10 ± 50nm 190 1 Max case temp 46 70 °C 191 1 Check code for [128 - 190] X x 192 - 195 4 Options 12 00 00 00 40G PSM4 parallel SM 196 - 211 16 Vendor SN CC CM YY MM ID SN SN SN SN 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 CC: C ountry code CM: CM code YY: Year MM: Month ID: Product ID SN: Sequence 212 - 219 8 Dat e code YY YY MM MM DD DD LL LL YY: Year MM: Month DD: Day of month LL: Lot number 220 1 DOM type 08 F or a verage power 221 1 Enhanced Options 00 Not compliant 222 1 Reserved 0 0 2 23 CC_EXT Check sum of byte 192 ~ 222 22 4 - 25 5 33 Vendor specified X x

8. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 201 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 8 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0 101 - V 3. 2 4 0GBase Q SFP+ Parallel L R 4 10km Optical Transceivers wit h isolators WST - Q SFP+ PLR4 - C EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents Accessing Serial ID Memory uses the 2 wire address 1010000X (A0H). Memory Contents of Serial ID are shown in Table as below. Serial ID Memory Contents Data Address Size (Bytes) Name of Field Contents(Hex) Description BASE ID FIELDS 0 1 Identifier 0 D Q SFP 1 - 2 2 Status Indicator 0 0 00 3 - 21 19 Interrupt Flags A ll 00 2 2 - 3 3 12 Module Monitors A ll 00 3 4 - 81 48 Channel Monitors A ll 00 82 - 8 5 4 Reserved 00 00 00 00 8 6 - 97 12 Control All 00 98 - 99 2 Reserved 00 00 10 0 - 10 6 7 Module & Channel Masks 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 107 - 118 12 Reserved All 00 119 - 122 4 Password Change Entry 00 00 00 00 123 - 126 4 Password Entry 00 00 00 00 127 1 Page Select 00 128 1 Identifier 0 D Q SFP + 1 29 1 Ext. Identifier 80 130 1 Connector 0 C MPO Conn ector 131 - 138 8 Specification Compliance 80 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 1 39 1 Encoding 0 5 64B/66B 1 40 1 BR - Normal 67 10.3Gbps 1 41 1 Extended Rate Select 00 Not compliant 14 2 1 Length SM - km 0 A 10km 1 43 Length(OM3 50 um) Length(OM2 50 um) Length, OM3 - 2m 00 Not compliant 1 44 Length, OM2 - 1m 00 Not compliant 1 45 Length, OM1 - 1m 00 Not compliant 1 46 Length, Cu - 1m 00 Not compliant

12. Page 12 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0 101 - V 3. 2 4 0GBase Q SFP+ Parallel L R 4 10km Optical Transceivers with isolators WST - Q SFP+ PLR4 - C O rdering Information Part No Specification Package Data rate per Lane Laser Optical Power in OMA Detector Max. Receive Sens itivity Temp Reach Other Application code WST - Q SFP+ PL R 4 - C Q SFP+ 10.3 Gbps 131 0 n m DFB with isolators - 5. 2 dBm ~ + 1 . 5 dBm High performance PIN - 1 2 . 6 d Bm i n OMA 0~70 o C 10 km for SMF DDM RoHS 4 0GBASE - P LR4 4x10GBASE LR Modification History Revision Date Des cription Originator Review Approved V 1.0 17 - Jul - 20 1 4 New Issue Min Liu Wayne Liao Wayne Liao V 2.0 24 - Nov - 14 Modify EEPRON to meet Rev 03 & Tx/Rx data Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao V2.1 06 - Feb - 15 Add high performance PD and update Tx/Rx spec according to 10G - LR spec Update product picture Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao V3.0 01 - Apr - 16 Update data and mechanical drawing Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao V3.1 07 - Nov - 16 Update photo and EEPROM Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao V3. 2 05 - DEC - 16 EEPROM update Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering information. Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice. U.S. Branch 2080 Ra ncho Higuera Ct. Fremont, CA 9 45 3 9, USA Tel: 510 - 651 - 7800 Fax: 510 - 651 - 7822 Taipei Headquarters 16F - 5, No. 75, Sec. 1, Xintai 5th Rd., Xizhi Dist. , New Taipei C ity 221 01 , Taiwan Tel: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7208 Fax: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7210 ShenZhen Branch 610#, 6F, No. 204 Building, 2nd Industrial zone Nanyou, Nanshan district, Shenzhen, Guangdong China 518054 Tel: +86 - 755 - 86265980 Fax: +86 - 755 - 26642741

Views

  • 157 Total Views
  • 93 Website Views
  • 64 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 3

  • 2 ec2.wavesplitter.com
  • 1 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 1 www.baidu.com