WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

40G ER4

637 views
0 Likes
0 0
40G Base QSFP+ ER4 Optical Transceiver

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

6. All cont ents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0252 - V1.0 40Gb/s QSFP+ ER4 Optical Transceiver WST - QSFP+ER4 - C sensitivity. They are not characteristics of the receiver.

11. All cont ents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 11 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0252 - V1.0 40Gb/s QSFP+ ER4 Optical Transceiver WST - QSFP+ER4 - C M echanical Design Diagram Unit: mm Figure 4. Mechanical Outline ESD This transceiver is specified as ESD threshold 1kV for SFI pins and 2kV for all other electrical input pins, tested per MIL - STD - 883, Method 3015.4 /JESD22 - A114 - A (HBM). However, normal ESD precautions are still required during the handling of this module. This transceiver is shipped in ESD protective packaging. It should be removed from the packaging and handled only in an ESD protected environment. Laser Safety This is a Class 1 Laser Product according to IEC 60825 - 1:2007. This product complies with 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 except for deviations pursuant to Laser Notice No. 50, dated (June 24, 2007).

9. All cont ents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 9 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0252 - V1.0 40Gb/s QSFP+ ER4 Optical Transceiver WST - QSFP+ER4 - C R ecommended Power Supply Filter Figure 3. Recommended Power Supply Filter Transceiver Block Diagram Figure 1. Transceiver Block Diagram Optical 4 Laser Drivers 4 CWDM DFB Lasers MUX Optical 4 Post Amps 4 APDs 4 TIAs DeMUX Dual LC Connect o r

2. All cont ents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0252 - V1.0 40Gb/s QSFP+ ER4 Optical Transceiver WST - QSFP+ER4 - C Functional Description This product converts the 4 - channel 10Gb/s electrical input data into CWDM optical signals (light), by a driven 4 - wavelength Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB) array. The light is combined by the MUX parts as a 40Gb/s data, propagating out of the transmitter module from the SMF. The receiver module accepts the 40Gb/s CWD M optical signals input, and de - multiplexes it into 4 individual 10Gb/s channels with different wavelength. Each wavelength light is collect ed by a discrete avalanche photodiode (APD), and then outputted as electric data after amplified first by a TIA and then by a post amplifier. Figure 1 shows the functional block diagram of this product. A single +3.3V power supply is required to power up t his product. Both power supply pins VccTx and VccRx are internally connected and should be applied concurrently. As per MSA specifications the module offers 7 low speed hardware control pins (including the 2 - wire serial interface): ModSelL, SCL, SDA, Reset L, LPMode, ModPrsL and IntL. Module Select (ModSelL) is an input pin. When held low by the host, this product respon ds to 2 - wire serial communication commands. The ModSelL allows the use of this product on a single 2 - wire interface bus – individual ModSelL lines must be used. Serial Clock (SCL) and Serial Data (SDA) are required for the 2 - wire serial bus communication i nterface and enable the host to access the QSFP+ memory map. The ResetL pin enables a complete reset, returning the settings to their defaul t state, when a low level on the ResetL pin is held for longer than the minimum pulse length. During the execution o f a reset the host shall disregard all status bits until it indicates a completion of the reset interrupt. The product indicates this by pos ting an IntL (Interrupt) signal with the Data_Not_Ready bit negated in the memory map. Note that on power up (includ ing hot insertion) the module should post this completion of reset interrupt without requiring a reset. Low Power Mode (LPMode) pin is used to set the maximum power consumption for the product in order to protect hosts that are not capable of cooling highe r power modules, should such modules be accidentally inserted. Module Present (ModPrsL) is a signal local to the host board which, in the a bsence of a product, is normally pulled up to the host Vcc. When the product is inserted into the connector, it compl etes the path to ground though a resistor on the host board and asserts the signal. ModPrsL then indicates its present by setting ModPrsL t o a “ Low ” state. Interrupt (IntL) is an output pin. “ Low ” indicates a possible operational fault or a status critical to the host system. The host identifies the source of the interrupt using the 2 - wire serial interface. The IntL pin is an open collector o utput and must be pulled to the Host Vcc voltage on the Host board.

1. Data Sheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 19 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1 of 12 General Description This product is a transceiver module designed for 40km optical communication applications. The design is compliant to 40GBASE - ER4 of the IEEE P802.3ba standard. The module converts 4 inputs channels (ch) of 10Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely, on the receiver side, the module optically de - multiplexes a 40Gb/s input into 4 CWDM channels signals and converts them to 4 channel outp ut electrical data. The centr al wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm as members of the CWDM wavelength grid defined in ITU - T G.694.2. It contains a duplex LC connector for the optical interface and a 148 - pin connector for the electrical interface. To min imize the optical dispersion in the long - haul system, single - mode fiber (SMF) has to be applied in this module. The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP+ Multi - Source Agr eement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference. Features: ◼ Compliant with 40G Ethernet IEEE802.3ba and 40GBASE - ER4 Standard ◼ QSFP+ MSA compliant ◼ Compliant with QDR/DDR InfiniBand data rates ◼ Up to 11.2Gb/s data rate p er wavelength ◼ 4 CWDM lanes MUX/DEMUX design ◼ Up to 40km transmission on single mode fiber (SMF) ◼ 18 .5dB link insertion loss budget ◼ Operating case temperature: 0 to 70 °C ◼ Maximum power consumption 3.5W ◼ LC duplex connector ◼ RoHS compliant ◼ Applications: ◼ 40GBASE - ER4 Ethernet Links ◼ InfiniBand QDR a nd DDR interconnects ◼ Client - side 40G Telecom connections

10. All cont ents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 10 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0252 - V1.0 40Gb/s QSFP+ ER4 Optical Transceiver WST - QSFP+ER4 - C Digital Diagnostic Functions The following digital diagnostic characteristics are defined over the normal operating conditions unless otherwise specified. Notes: 1. Due to measurement accuracy of different single mode fibers, there could be an additional +/ - 1 dB fluctuation, or a +/ - 3 dB total accuracy. Parameter Symbol Min Max Units Notes Temperature monitor absolute error DMI_Temp - 3 +3 deg C Over operating temperature range Supply voltage monitor absolute error DMI _VCC - 0.1 0.1 V Over full operating range Channel RX power monitor absolute error DMI_RX_Ch - 2 2 dB 1 Channel Bias current monitor DMI_Ibias_Ch - 10% 10% mA Channel TX power monitor absolute error DMI_TX_Ch - 2 2 dB 1

7. All cont ents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 7 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0252 - V1.0 40Gb/s QSFP+ ER4 Optical Transceiver WST - QSFP+ER4 - C P in Assignments and Descriptions Figure 2. MSA compliant Connector PIN Logic Symbol Name/Description Notes 1 GND Ground 1 2 CML - I Tx2n Transmitter Inverted Data Input 3 CML - I Tx2p Transmit ter Non - Inverted Data output 4 GND Ground 1 5 CML - I Tx4n Transmitter Inverted Data Input 6 CML - I Tx4p Transmitter Non - Inverted Data output 7 GND Ground 1 8 LVTLL - I ModSelL Module Select 9 LVTLL - I ResetL Module Reset 10 VccRx +3.3V Power Supp ly Receiver 2 11 LVCMOS - I/O SCL 2 - Wire Serial Interface Clock 12 LVCMOS - I/O SDA 2 - Wire Serial Interface Data 13 GND Ground 14 CML - O Rx3p Receiver Non - Inverted Data Output 15 CML - O Rx3n Receiver Inverted Data Output

12. Page 12 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0252 - V1.0 40Gb/s QSFP+ ER4 Optical Transceiver WST - QSFP+ER4 - C Ordering Information Part No Specification Package Data rate per Lane Laser Optical Power Detector Max. Receive Sensitivity (OMA) Temp Reach Other Application code WST - QSFP+ER4 - C QSFP + 10.3125 Gb p s each Channel EML - 2 . 7 ~ + 4 .5 each Channel PIN - 1 9 dBm each Channel 0~70 °C 4 0 k m DDM RoHS 40GBASE - ER4 Ethernet Modification History Revision Date Description Originator Review Approved V 1 1 5 - Sep - 20 1 9 New Issue Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering information. WaveSp litter Technologies, Inc. reserves the righ t to change specifications without n otice. U.S. Branch 2080 Rancho Higuera Ct. Fremont, CA 9 45 3 9, USA Tel: 510 - 651 - 7800 Fax: 510 - 651 - 7822 Taipei Headquarters 16F - 5, No. 75, Sec. 1, Xintai 5th Rd., Xizhi Dist. , New Taipei C ity 221 01 , Taiwan Tel: +88 6 - 2 - 2 698 - 7208 Fax: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7210 ShenZhen Branch 5F, 7th Building, Tian'an Industrial Zone, NanShan Area, ShenZhen China Tel: +86 - 755 - 86265980; Fax: +86 - 755 - 26642741

3. All cont ents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0252 - V1.0 40Gb/s QSFP+ ER4 Optical Transceiver WST - QSFP+ER4 - C Abs o lute Maximum Ratings It has to be noted tha t the operation in excess of any individual absolute maximum ratings might cause permanent damage to this module. Re co mmended O perating Co nditi o ns and Power Supply Requirements Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Units Operating Case Temperature T OP 0 70 d eg C Power Supply Voltage V CC 3.135 3.3 3.465 V Data Rate, each Lane 10.3125 11.2 Gb/s Control Input Voltage High 2 Vcc V Control Input Voltage Low 0 0.8 V Link Distance with G.652 D 40 km E lectrical C haracteristics The following electrical ch aracteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified. Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Units Notes Power Consumption 3.5 W Supply Current Icc 1.1 A Transceiver Power - on Initialization Time 2000 ms 1 Transmitter (each Lane) Single - ended Input Voltage Tolerance (Note 2) - 0.3 4.0 V Referred to TP1 signal common AC Common Mode Input Voltage Tolerance 15 mV RMS Parameter Symbol Min Max Units Notes Storage Temperature T S - 40 85 d eg C Operating Case Temperature T OP 0 70 d eg C Power Supply Voltage V CC - 0.5 3.6 V Relative Humidity (non - condensation) RH 0 85 % Damage Threshold, each Lane TH d 3.8 dBm

8. All cont ents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 8 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0252 - V1.0 40Gb/s QSFP+ ER4 Optical Transceiver WST - QSFP+ER4 - C PIN Logic Symbol Name/Descrip tion Notes 16 GND Ground 1 17 CML - O Rx1p Receiver Non - Inverted Data Output 18 CML - O Rx1n Receiver Inverted Data Output 19 GND Ground 1 20 GND Ground 1 21 CML - O Rx2n Receiver Inverted Data Output 22 CML - O Rx2p Receiver Non - Inverted Data Output 23 GND Ground 1 24 CML - O Rx4n Receiver Inverted Data Output 1 25 CML - O Rx4p Receiver Non - Inverted Data Output 26 GND Ground 1 27 LVTTL - O ModPrsL Module Present 28 LVTTL - O IntL Interrupt 29 VccTx +3.3 V Power Supply transmitter 2 30 Vcc1 +3. 3 V Power Supply 2 31 LVTTL - I LPMode Low Power Mode 32 GND Ground 1 33 CML - I Tx3p Transmitter Non - Inverted Data Input 34 CML - I Tx3n Transmitter Inverted Data Output 35 GND Ground 1 36 CML - I Tx1p Transmitter Non - Inverted Data Input 37 CML - I Tx1 n Transmitter Inverted Data Output 38 GND Ground 1 Notes: 1. GND is the symbol for signal and supply (power) common for QSFP+ modules. All are common within the QSFP+ module and all module voltages are referenced to this potential unless otherwise noted. Connect these directly to the host board signal common ground plane. 2. VccRx, Vcc1 and VccTx are the receiving and tran smission power suppliers and shall be applied concurrently. Recommended host board power supply filtering is shown in Figure 3 below. Vcc Rx, Vcc1 and Vcc Tx may be internally connected within the QSFP+ transceiver module in any combination. The connector pins are each rated for a maximum current of 500mA.

4. All cont ents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0252 - V1.0 40Gb/s QSFP+ ER4 Optical Transceiver WST - QSFP+ER4 - C Differential Input Voltage Swing Threshold 50 mVpp LOSA Threshold Differential Input Voltage Swing Vin, pp 190 700 mVpp Differential Input Impedance Zin 90 100 110 Ohm Differential Input Return Loss See IEEE 802.3ba 86A.4.11 dB 10MHz - 11.1GHz J2 Jitter Tolerance Jt2 0.17 UI J9 Jitter Tolerance Jt9 0.29 UI Data Dependent Pulse Width Shrinkage ( DDPWS) Tolerance 0.07 UI Eye Mask Coordinates {X1, X2 Y1, Y2} 0.11, 0.31 95, 350 UI mV Hit Ratio = 5x10 - 5 Receiver (each Lane) Single - ended Output Voltage - 0.3 4.0 V Referred to signal common AC Common Mode Output Voltage 7.5 mV RMS Differential Output Voltage Swing Vout, pp 300 850 mVpp Differential Output Impedance Zout 90 100 110 Ohm Termination Mismatch at 1MHz 5 % Differential Output Return Loss See IEEE 802.3ba 86A.4.2.1 dB 10MHz - 11. 1GHz Common Mode Output Return Loss See IEEE 802.3ba 86A.4.2.2 dB 10MHz - 11.1GHz Output Transition Time 28 ps 20% to 80% J2 Jitter Output Jo2 0.42 UI J9 Jitter Output Jo9 0.65 UI Eye Mask Coordinates {X1, X2 , Y1, Y2} 0.29, 0.5 150, 425 UI mV Hit Ratio = 5x10 - 5 Notes: 1. Power - on Initialization Time is the time from when the power supply voltages reach and remain above the minimum recommended operating supply voltages to the time when the module is fully functional. 2. The single ended input voltage tolerance is the allowable range of the instantaneous input signals.

5. All cont ents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5 of 12 Document Number: 95 - 0252 - V1.0 40Gb/s QSFP+ ER4 Optical Transceiver WST - QSFP+ER4 - C Optical Characteristics Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Units Notes Wavelength Assignment L0 1264.5 1271 1277.5 nm L1 1284.5 1291 1297.5 nm L2 1304.5 1311 1317.5 nm L3 1324.5 1331 1337.5 nm Transmitter Side Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR 30 dB Total Average Launch Power P T 10.5 dBm Average Launch Power, each Lane P AVG - 2.7 4.5 dBm Optical Modulation Amplitude (OMA), each Lane P OMA 0.3 5.0 dBm 1 Difference in Launch Power between any Two Lanes (OMA) Ptx,diff 4.7 dB Launch Power in OMA minus T ransmitter and Dispersion Penalty (TDP), each Lane - 0.5 dBm TDP, each Lane TDP 2.6 dB Extinction Ratio ER 5.5 dB Relative Intensity Noise RIN - 128 dB/Hz 12dB reflection Optical Return Loss Tolerance TOL 20 dB Transmitter Reflectance R T - 12 dB Transmitter Eye Mask Definition {X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3} {0.25,0.4,0.45,0.25,0.28,0.4} Average Launch Power OFF Transmitter, each Lane P off - 30 dBm Receiver Damage Threshold, each Lane TH d 3.8 dBm 2 Average Receive Power, each Lane - 21.2 - 4.5 dBm Receiver Reflectance R R - 26 dB Notes: 1. Even if the TDP < 0.8 dB, the OMA min must exceed the minimum value specified here. 2. The receiver shall be able to tolerate, without damage, continuous exposure to a modulated optical input signal having this power level on one lane. The receiver does not have to operate correctly at this input power. 3. Measured with conformance test signal at receiver input for BER = 1x10 - 12 . 4. Vertical eye closure penalty and stressed eye jitter are test conditions for measuring stressed receiver

Views

  • 637 Total Views
  • 453 Website Views
  • 184 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 5

  • 5 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 3 www.baidu.com
  • 2 ec2.wavesplitter.com
  • 1 18.220.135.215
  • 1 wavesplitter.com