WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

25G LR

497 views
0 Likes
0 0
25G Base SFP28 10km LR Transceiver

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2019 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3 of 5 Document Number: 95-0288-V1.1 SFP28 25G 10km LR Transceiver WST-S28-LR-x Pin Assignment Pin Description

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2019 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4 of 5 Document Number: 95-0288-V1.1 SFP28 25G 10km LR Transceiver WST-S28-LR-x Outline Dimensions Bail Color: Blue Unit: mm

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2019 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2 of 5 Document Number: 95-0288-V1.1 SFP28 25G 10km LR Transceiver WST-S28-LR-x Electrical Characteristics (Tc within operating temperature range, unless noted) Parameter Symbol Conditions Min. Typ. Max. Unit Power Consumption WST-S28-LR-C 1 W WST-S28-LR-I 1.5 W Supply Current Icc WST-S28-LR-C 300 mA WST-S28-LR-I 360 mA TRANSMITTER CHARACTERISTICS (Tc within operating temperature range, unless noted) Parameter Symbol Conditions Min. Typ. Max. Unit Center Wavelength λ 1295 1325 nm Side-mode Suppression Ratio SMSR 30 dB Average Optical Power P avg -7.0 2.0 dBm Optical Modulation Amplitude TxOMA -4.0 2.2 dBm Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty TDP 2.7 dB Average Launch Power of OFF Transmitter P off -20 dBm Extinction Ratio ER 3.0 dB Optical Return Loss Tolerance 20 dB Transmitter Reflectance -26 dB RECEIVER CHARACTERISTICS (Tc within operating temperature range, unless noted) Parameter Symbol Conditions Min. Typ. Max. Unit Center Wavelength λ 1295 1325 nm Damage Threshold 3.0 dBm Receive Power Overload 2.0 dBm Receiver Reflectance -26 dB Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) S OMA Note 1 -12.0 dBm LOS Assert LOS A -30 dBm LOS De-Assert LOS D -15 dBm LOS Hysteresis 0.5 dB Note 1: Measured with worst ER; BER < 5E-5 and PRBS 2E31-1.

1. Data Sheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2019 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1of 5 SFP28 25G 10km LR Transceiver P/N: WST-S28-LR-x Absolute Maximum Ratings Parameter Symbol Conditions Min. Max. Unit Storage Temperature T Storage -40 +85 ° C Relative Humidity RH 0 +85 % Recommended Operating Conditions (Tc=25°C, unless noted) Parameter Symbol Conditions Min. Typ. Max. Unit Case Temperature T C WST-S28-LR-C 0 70 ° C WST-S28-LR-I -40 85 ° C Power Supply Voltage V CC 3.15 3.30 3.45 V Signaling Rate each Channel 25.78125 Gbps Features:  Compliant with SFF-8402 SFP28 MSA  25.78 Gbps serial optical interface  1310nm DFB transmitter and PIN PD receiver  Superior eye performances  Up to 10km on 9/125 um SMF  Low power consumption Max. 1.0W for WST-S28-LR-C Max. 1.5W for WST-S28-LR-I  Operating temperature range: 0°C to 70°C operation: WST-S28-LR-C -40°C to +85°C operation: WST-S28-LR-I  Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC-60825 Compliant Applications:  25G Ethernet  5G Application

5. Page 5 of 5 Document Number: 95-0288-V1.1 SFP28 25G 10km LR Transceiver WST-S28-LR-x Ordering Information Part No Specification Package Data rate per Lane Laser Optical Power Detector Max. Receiver sensitivity (OMA) Temp Reach Other Application code WST-S28-LR-C SFP28 25.78125 Gbps 1310nm DFB -7.0~ +2 each Channel PIN -12.0dBm 0~70 o C 10km DDM RoHS Ethernet WST-S28-LR-I SFP28 25.78125 Gbps 1310nm DFB -7.0~ +2 ea ch Channel PIN -12.0dBm -40~85 o C 10km DDM RoHS Ethernet Modification History Revision Date Description Originator Review Approved V1.0 07-Nov-2019 New Issue Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao V1.1 29-Nov-2019 Wordings modified for consistent Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering information. WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice. U.S. Branch 2080 Rancho Higuera Ct. Fremont, CA 94539, USA Tel: 510-651-7800 Fax: 510-651-7822 Taipei Headquarters 16F-5, No. 75, Sec. 1, Xintai 5th Rd., Xizhi Dist., New Taipei City 22101, Taiwan Tel: +886-2-2698-7208 Fax: +886-2-2698-7210 ShenZhen Branch 610#, 6F, No.204 Building, 2nd Industrial zone Nanyou, Nanshan district, Shenzhen, Guangdong China 518054 Tel: +86-755-86265980 Fax: +86-755-26642741

Views

  • 497 Total Views
  • 315 Website Views
  • 182 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 5

  • 8 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 www.baidu.com
  • 1 ec2.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 18.220.135.215
  • 5 wavesplitter.com