WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

10GBase SFP+ SRDR

140 views
0 Likes
0 0
10GBase SR/SW Dual Rate SFP+ Optical Transceivers

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

9. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 9of 11 Document Number: 95-0004-V1.1 10G BASE SFP+ SRDR Trans ceiver Module WST-SFP+SRDR-C Mechanical Comply to SFF-8432 rev. 5.0, the improved Pluggable form factor specification.

8. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 8of 11 Document Number: 95-0004-V1.1 10G BASE SFP+ SRDR Trans ceiver Module WST-SFP+SRDR-C Typical Application Circuit

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3of 11 Document Number: 95-0004-V1.1 10G BASE SFP+ SRDR Trans ceiver Module WST-SFP+SRDR-C Table 1: Minimum 10GBASE-SRDR OMA as a Function of Wavelength and Spectr al Width Table 2: Triple tradeoff curve for 10GBASE-S

6. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6of 11 Document Number: 95-0004-V1.1 10G BASE SFP+ SRDR Trans ceiver Module WST-SFP+SRDR-C Pin Definition Figure 1: Interface to Host PCB Figure 2: Module Con tact Assignment

10. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 10of 11 Document Number: 95-0004-V1.1 10G BASE SFP+ SRDR Trans ceiver Module WST-SFP+SRDR-C Table 1: Key Mechanical Dimensions Regulatory Compliance Feature Test Method Performance Laser Eye Safety FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 IEC 60825-1: 1994+ A11: 1996+ A2: 2001 IEC 60825-2: 2004 + A1: 2006 EN 60825-1:1994+A1:2002+A2:2001 EN 60825-2: 2004 Compliant with Class 1 laser product Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the Electrical Pins MIL-STD-883E Method 3015.4 Human Body Model Class 1 (>1.5kV) Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) Immunity IEC 61000-4-2: 2001 Class 2 (>4.0kV) Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) FCC Part 15 Subpart J Class B CISPR22:1997+A1:2000+A2:2002, Class B EN55022:1998+A1:2000+A2:2003, Class B Compliant with standards

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4of 11 Document Number: 95-0004-V1.1 10G BASE SFP+ SRDR Trans ceiver Module WST-SFP+SRDR-C Digital Diagnostic Memory Map EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents Accessing Serial ID Memory uses the 2 wire address 1010000 X (A0H). Memory Contents of Serial ID are shown in Table as below. Serial ID Memory Contents Data Address Size (Bytes) Name of Field Contents(He x) Description BASE ID FIELDS 0 1 Identifier 03 SFP 1 1 Ext. Identifier 04 GBIC/SFP function is defined by two-wire interface ID only 2 1 Connector 07 LC Connector 3-10 8 Transceiver 10 00 00 00 40 40 0C 54 10GBASE-SR,2/4/8G FC 11 1 Encoding 06 64B/66B 12 1 BR-Normal 67 10.3Gbps 13 1 Rate Identifier 00 unspecified

5. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5of 11 Document Number: 95-0004-V1.1 10G BASE SFP+ SRDR Trans ceiver Module WST-SFP+SRDR-C 14 1 Length (SMF)-km 00 not support SMF 15 1 Length (E-50um) 00 not support SMF 16 1 Length(50um) 08 82m for OM2 17 1 Length(62.5um) 02 26m for OM1 18 1 Length (Copper) 00 not support copper 19 1 Length(OM3) 1E 300m for OM3 20-35 16 Vendor name 57 41 56 45 53 50 4C 49 54 54 45 52 20 20 20 20 WAVESPLITTER 36 1 Channel Spacing 00 37-39 3 Vendor OUI 00 00 00 40-55 16 Vendor PN 57 53 54 2D 53 46 50 2B 53 52 44 52 2D 43 20 20 WST-SFP+SRDR-C 56-59 4 Vendor rev xx xx xx xx 60-61 2 Wavelength 03 52 850nm 62 1 DWDM Wavelength 00 63 1 CC Base xx Check add. 0 to 62 64-65 2 Options 00 1A TX Disable, TX Fault, LOS implemented 66 1 BR,max 00 67 1 BR,min 00 68-83 16 Vendor SN xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 84-91 8 Data code xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 92 1 Diagnostic Monitoring Type 68 Internal cal., Average power 93 1 Enhanced Options F0 Alarm/Warning flags, Soft TxDisable, Soft TxFault, Soft RxLOS implemented 94 1 SFF-8472 Compliance 03 Rev. 10.0 95 1 CC_EXT xx Check add. 64 to 94 96-127 32 Vendor Specific Vendor Specific EEPROM 128-255 128 Reserved 00

7. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 7of 11 Document Number: 95-0004-V1.1 10G BASE SFP+ SRDR Trans ceiver Module WST-SFP+SRDR-C Pin Logic Symbol Name/Description Note 1 VeeT Module Transmitter Ground 1 2 LVTTL-O TX_Fault Module Transmitter Fault 2 3 LVTTL-I TX_Disable Transmitter Disable; Turns of transmitter laser output 3 4 LVTTL-I/O SDA 2-wire Serial Interface Data Line (Same as MOD-D EF2 in the INF-8074i) 5 LVTTL-I/O SCL 2-wire Serial Interface Clock (Same as MOD-DEF1 i n the INF-8074i) 6 Mod_ABS Module Absent, connected to VeeT or VeeR i n the module 2 7 LVTTL-I RS0 Rate Select 0, optionally controls SFP+ module receiver. When high input signaling rate> 4.25 GBd and when low input signal ra te ≦ 4.25 GBd. 8 LVTTL-O Rx_LOS Receiver Loss of Signal Indication 2 9 LVTTL-I RS1 Rate Select 1, optionally controls SFP+ module transmi tter. When high input signaling rate> 4.25 GBd and when low input s ignal rate ≦ 4.25 GBd. 10 VeeR Module Receiver Ground 1 11 VeeR Module Receiver Ground 1 12 CML-O RD- Receiver Inverted Data Output 13 CML-O RD+ Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output 14 VeeR Module Receiver Ground 1 15 VccR Module Receiver 3.3 V Supply 16 VccT Module Transmitter 3.3 V Supply 17 VeeT Module Transmitter Ground 1 18 CML-I TD+ Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output 19 CML-I TD- Receiver Inverted Data Output 20 VeeT Module Transmitter Ground 1 Note1: Module ground pins are isolated from the module case and chassis ground within the module. Note2: Shall be pulled up with 4.7k to 10k ohm to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.45V on the host board. Note3: Shall be pulled up with 4.7k to 10k ohm to VccT in th e module. Block Diagram Module Electrical Pin Definition

11. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 11of 11 Document Number: 95-0004-V1.1 10G BASE SFP+ SRDR Trans ceiver Module WST-SFP+SRDR-C Specification Part No Package Data rate Laser Optical Power Detector Sensitivity Temp Reach Other Application code WST-SFP+SRDR-C SFP+ 10.31 Gbps 850nm VCSEL -6.5~ -1dBm -8~ -3dBm PIN -11.1~11-7dBm 0~70 o C 300m DDM RoHS 10GBASE-SR/SW 2/4/8G FC Modification History Revision Date Description Originator Review Approve d V1 4-Sep-2009 New Issue Tina Tang Wayne Liao Wayne Liao V1.1 Tina Tang Wayne Liao Wayne Liao America Headquarters 46824 Lakeview Blvd. Fremont, CA 94538 USA Tel: 510-651-7800 Fax: 510-651-7822 Taipei Branch 5F, No 3-2 (Building H), Yuan-Qu Street Nan-kang, Taipei 115, Taiwan Tel: +886-2-2782-5780 Fax: +886-2-2782-5782 ShenZhen Branch 5F, 7th Building, Tian'an Industrial Zone,, NanShan Area, ShenZhen,China Tel: +86-755-86265980 ; Fax: +86-755-26642741 All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering in formation. Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice. O rdering Information

1. DataSheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1of 11 10GBase S R/ S W Dual Rate S FP + Optical Transceivers WST-SFP+SRDR-C Absolute Maximum Ratings Parameter Symbol Unit Min Max Storage Temperature Range T s o C -40 +85 Power Supply Voltage V cc V 0 +3.6 Operating Case Temperature T c o C 0 +70 Relative Humidity RH % 5 95 Recommended Operating Conditions Parameter Symbol Unit Min Typ Max Case Operating Temperature Range T c o C 0 25 +70 Power Supply Voltage V cc V 3.135 3.3 3.465 Power Supply Current I cc mA 250 Power Consumption mW 600 800 Data rate Gbps 10.3125 Features:  Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR/SW  Compliant with SFP+ MSA  Data Rate 10.3125 Gbps  850nm VCSEL TOSA and PIN ROSA  Maximum link length of 300m on 2000 MHZ-km MMF  LC duplex receptacle  Low power dissipation (<800 mW)  Hot Pluggable  Built in digital diagnostic Functions  Operating case temperature range: 0°C~70°C  RoHS Applications:  10GBASE-SR 10Gigabit Ethernet  2/4/8GFC switches and routers  2/4/8G FC Storage

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2of 11 Document Number: 95-0004-V1.1 10G BASE SFP+ SRDR Trans ceiver Module WST-SFP+SRDR-C Parameter Symbol Unit Min. Typ. Max. Notes Electrical Characteristics Transmitter Differential Input Voltage V IN mV pp 90 350 Receiver Differential Output Voltage V O mV pp 150 425 V OH 2 Vcc Loss of Signal (LOS) V OL V Vee Vee+0.8 V IH 2 Vcc Transmitter Disable (TX-Disable) V IL V Vee Vee+0.8 Rx Output Rise and Fall Time Tr/Tf ps 30 20% to 80% Optical transmitter Characteristics Average Launch Power(RS1=high) Ph dBm -6.5 -1 8G,10 G Average Launch Power (RS1=low) P l dBm -8 -3 2G, 4G Center wavelength λ c nm 840 850 860 RMS spectral width λ RMS nm 1 Extinction ratio  E R dB 3.5 Transmitter and dispersion penalty(max)  TDP dB 3.9 Optical power OMA P OMA dBm 1 Optical power OMA P OMA dBm -6.1 2G, 4G Average launch power of OFF transmitted P off dBm -30 RIN 12 OMA RIN dB/Hz -128 Optical Return Loss Tolerance dB 12 Output eye Compliant with IEEE802.3ae eye mask Optical receiver Characteristics Center wavelength λ c nm 850 Average receiver power(max) P max dBm -1 Receiver Reflectance R rx dB -12 Receiver Sensitivity in OMA(RS0=high) dBm -11.1 8G, 10G Receiver Sensitivity in OMA(RS0=Low) dBm -17.1 2G, 4G Stressed Sensitivity in OMA dBm -7.5 Assert LOS A dB -30 2 LOS Deassert LOS D dB -12 2 LOS Hysteresis LOS H dB 0.5 2 Note1. Trade-offs are available between spectral width, center wavelength and minimum OMA, as shown in table 1 & 2. Note2. LOS is an open collector output. Should be pulled up w ith 4.7k  – 10k  on the host board. Normal operation is logic 0; loss of signal is logic 1. Specifications (tested under recommended operating conditions, unless ot herwise noted)

Views

  • 140 Total Views
  • 75 Website Views
  • 65 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 2

  • 3 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 18.220.135.215