WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

10GBase SFP+ ER/EW

465 views
0 Likes
0 0
10G Base SFP+ ER/EW Optical Transceivers

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2016 Wavesplitter Technolog ies, Inc. All rights reserved . Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4of 10 Document Number: 95-0015-V3 10GBase SFP+ ER/EW Optical Transceivers WST-SFP+ER-xx 14 1 Length (9um)-km 28 40km 15 1 Length (9um) 00 16 1 Length(50um) 00 not support MMF 17 1 Length(62.5um) 00 not support MMF 18 1 Length (Copper) 00 not support copper 19 1 Length(OM3) 00 not support MMF 20-35 16 Vendor name 57 41 56 45 53 50 4C 49 54 54 45 52 20 20 20 20 WAVESPLITTER 36 1 Channel Spacing 00 37-39 3 Vendor OUI 00 00 00 40-55 16 Vendor PN 57 53 54 2D 53 46 50 2B 45 52 2D 20 20 20 20 20 WST-SFP+ER-x 56-59 4 Vendor rev xx xx xx xx 60-61 2 Wavelength 06 0E 1550nm 62 1 DWDM Wavelength 00 63 1 CC Base xx Check add. 0 to 62 64-65 2 Options 00 1A TxDisable, TxFault, LOS implemented 66 1 BR,max 00 67 1 BR,min 00 68-83 16 Vendor SN xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 84-91 8 Data code xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 92 1 Diagnostic Monitoring Type 68 Internal cal., Average power 93 1 Enhanced Options F0 Alarm/Warning flags, Soft TxDisable, Soft TxFault, Soft RxLOS implemented 94 1 SFF-8472 Compliance 03 Rev. 10.0 95 1 CC_EXT xx Check add. 64 to 94 96-127 32 Vendor Specific Vendor Specific EEPROM 128-255 128 Reserved 00

8. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2016 Wavesplitter Technolog ies, Inc. All rights reserved . Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 8of 10 Document Number: 95-0015-V3 10GBase SFP+ ER/EW Optical Transceivers WST-SFP+ER-xx Mechanical Comply to SFF-8432 rev. 5.0, the im proved Pluggable form factor specification. Key Mechanical Dimensions

5. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2016 Wavesplitter Technolog ies, Inc. All rights reserved . Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5of 10 Document Number: 95-0015-V3 10GBase SFP+ ER/EW Optical Transceivers WST-SFP+ER-xx Pin Definition Figure 1: Interface to Host PCB Figure 2: Module Contact Assignment

9. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2016 Wavesplitter Technolog ies, Inc. All rights reserved . Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 9of 10 Document Number: 95-0015-V3 10GBase SFP+ ER/EW Optical Transceivers WST-SFP+ER-xx Regulatory Compliance Feature Reference Performance Electrostatic discharge ( ESD ) IEC/EN 61000-4-2 Compatible with standards Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022 Class B (CISPR 22A) Compatible with standards Laser Eye Safety FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11 IEC/EN 60825-1, 2 Class 1 laser product Component Recognition IEC/EN 60950, UL Compatible with standards ROHS 2002/95/EC Compatible with standards EMC EN61000-3 Compatible with standards

7. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2016 Wavesplitter Technolog ies, Inc. All rights reserved . Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 7of 10 Document Number: 95-0015-V3 10GBase SFP+ ER/EW Optical Transceivers WST-SFP+ER-xx Block Diagram Typical Application Circuit

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2016 Wavesplitter Technolog ies, Inc. All rights reserved . Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3of 10 Document Number: 95-0015-V3 10GBase SFP+ ER/EW Optical Transceivers WST-SFP+ER-xx Digital Diagnostic Memory Map EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents Accessing Serial ID Memory us es the 2 wire address 1010000X (A0 H). Memory Contents of Serial ID are shown in Table as below. Serial ID Memory Contents Data Address Size (Bytes) Name of Field Contents(Hex) Descripti on BASE ID FIELDS 0 1 Identifier 03 SFP 1 1 Ext. Identifier 04 GBIC/SFP function is defined by two-wire interface ID only 2 1 Connector 07 LC Connector 3-10 8 Transceiver 80 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 10GBASE-ER 11 1 Encoding 06 64B/66B 12 1 BR-Normal 67 10.3Gbps 13 1 Rate Identifer 00 unspecified

6. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2016 Wavesplitter Technolog ies, Inc. All rights reserved . Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6of 10 Document Number: 95-0015-V3 10GBase SFP+ ER/EW Optical Transceivers WST-SFP+ER-xx Module Electrical Pin Definition Pin Logic Symbol Name/Description Note 1 VeeT Module Transmitter Ground 1 2 LVTTL-O TX_Fault Module Transmitter Fault 2 3 LVTTL-I TX_Disable Transmitter Disable; Turns of transmitter laser output 3 4 LVTTL-I/O SDA 2-wire Serial In terface Data Line (Same as MOD- DEF2 in the INF-8074i) 5 LVTTL-I/O SCL 2-wire Serial In terface Clock (Same as MOD-DEF1 in the INF-8074i) 6 Mod_ABS Module Absent, connected to VeeT or VeeR in the modu le 2 7 LVTTL-I RS0 Rate Select 0, optionally controls SFP+ module receiver. When h igh input signaling rate> 4.25 GBd and when low input signal rate ≦ 4.25 GBd. 8 LVTTL-O Rx_LOS Receiver Loss of Signal Indication 2 9 LVTTL-I RS1 Rate Select 1, optionally controls SFP+ module transmitter. Whe n high input signaling rate> 4.25 GBd and when low input signal rate ≦ 4.25 GBd. 10 VeeR Module Receiver Ground 1 11 VeeR Module Receiver Ground 1 12 CML-O RD- Receiver Inverted Data Output 13 CML-O RD+ Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output 14 VeeR Module Receiver Ground 1 15 VccR Module Receiver 3.3 V Supply 16 VccT Module Transmitter 3.3 V Supply 17 VeeT Module Transmitter Ground 1 18 CML-I TD+ Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output 19 CML-I TD- Receiver Inverted Data Output 20 VeeT Module Transmitter Ground 1 Note1: Module ground pins are isolat ed from the module case and chass is ground within the module. Note2: Shall be pulled up with 4.7k to 10k ohm to a voltage between 3. 15V and 3.45V on the host board. Note3: Shall be pulled up with 4.7k to 10k ohm to VccT in the module. Application in System

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2016 Wavesplitter Technolog ies, Inc. All rights reserved . Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2of 10 Document Number: 95-0015-V3 10GBase SFP+ ER/EW Optical Transceivers WST-SFP+ER-xx Power Supply Current I cc mA 350 450 Power Consumption mW 1200 1500 Data rate Gbps 10.3125 11.3 Specifications (tested under recomme nded operating condit ions, unless otherwis e noted) Parameter Symbol Unit Min. Typ. Max. Notes Electrical Characteristics Transmitter Differential Input Voltage V IN mV pp 180 700 Receiver Differentia l Output Voltage V O mV pp 300 850 Loss of Signal (LOS) V OH V 2 Vcc V OL Vee Vee+0.8 Transmitter Disable (TX-Disable) V IH V 2 Vcc V IL Vee Vee+0.8 Rx Output Rise and Fall Time Tr/Tf ps 30 20% to 80% Optical transmitter Characteristics Average Launch Power Po dBm -1 3 Center wavelength λ c nm 1530 1565 Side Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR nm 30 Extinction ratio   E R dB 8.2 Transmitter and dispersion penalty(max)   TDP dB 2 Average launch power of OFF transmitted P off dBm -30 RIN 12 OMA RIN dB/Hz -128 Optical Return Loss Tolerance dB 21 Output eye Compliant wit h IEEE802.3ae eye mask Optical receiver Characteristics Center wavelength λ c nm 1270 1610 Average receiver power(max) P max dBm 0 Receiver Reflectance R rx dB -26 Receiver Sensitivity in OMA dBm -16 LOS Assert LOS A dBm -28 Deassert LOS D dBm -19 LOS Hysteresis LOS H dB 0.5

10. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2016 Wavesplitter Technolog ies, Inc. All rights reserved . Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 10of 10 Document Number: 95-0015-V3 10GBase SFP+ ER/EW Optical Transceivers WST-SFP+ER-xx Ordering Information Part No Specification Package Data rate Laser Optical Power Detector Sensitivity Temp Rea ch Other Application code WST-SFP+ER-C SFP+ 10.31Gbps ~11.3Gbps 1550nm EML -1~3dBm PIN -16dBm 0~70 o C 40km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-ER/EW WST-SFP+ER-I SFP+ 10.31Gbps ~11.3Gbps 1550nm EML -1~3dBm PIN -16dBm - 40~85 o C 40km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-ER/EW WST-SFP+ER-CR SFP+ 10.31Gbps ~11.3Gbps 1550nm EML -1~3dBm PIN -16dBm 0~70 o C 40km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-ER/EW With CDR WST-SFP+ER-IR SFP+ 10.31Gbps ~11.3Gbps 1550nm EML -1~3dBm PIN -16dBm - 40~85 o C 40km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-ER/EW With CDR Modification History Revision Date Description Originator Review Approved V1 04-Sep-2009 New Issue Tina Tang Wayne Liao Wayne Liao V2 14-Feb-2011 Change company address Min Liu Wayne Liao Wayne Liao V3 12-Aug-2014 Add CDR version Min Liu Wayne Liao Wayne Liao U.S. Branch 2080 Rancho Higuera Ct. Fremont, CA 94539, USA Tel: 510-651-7800 Fax: 510-651-7822 Taipei Headquarters 16F-5, No. 75, Sec. 1, Xintai 5th Rd., Xizhi Dist., New Taipei City 22101, Taiwan Tel: +886-2-2698-7208 Fax: +886-2-2698-7210 ShenZhen Branch 5F, 7th Building, Tian'an Industrial Zone,, NanShan Area, ShenZhen,China Tel: +86-755-86265980 ; Fax: +86-755-26642741 All specification data are accu rate on the date of publication for product comparisons and order ing information. Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specificati ons without notice.

1. DataSheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2016 Wavesplitter Technolog ies, Inc. All rights reserved . Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1of 10 10GBase SFP+ ER/EW Optical Transceivers WST-SFP+ER-xx Absolute Maximum Ratings Parameter Symbol Unit Min Max Storage Temperature Range T s o C -40 +85 Power Supply Voltage V cc V 0 +3.6 Relative Humidity RH % 5 95 Optical Receiver Power (Damage) dBm 5.0 Recommended Operating Conditions Parameter Symbol Unit Min Typ Max Case Operating Tem perature Range-CT T c- CT o C 0 25 +70 Case Operating Tem perature Range-ET T c- ET o C -5 25 +85 Case Operating Temperature Range-IT T c- IT o C -40 25 +85 Power Supply Voltage V cc V 3.135 3.3 3.465 Features:  Optical interface c ompliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-ER/EW  Compliant with SFP+ MSA  Data Rate 10.3125 Gbps  1550nm EML TOSA with TEC and PIN ROSA  Applicable for 40 km SMF connection  LC duplex receptacle  Low power dissipation (<1.5W)  Hot Pluggable  All-metal housing for superior EMI performance  Built in digital diagnostic Functions  Operating case temperature range: 0°C~70°C/-40~85°C  RoHS Compliant Applications:  10GBASE-ER/EW 10Gigabit Ethernet  10GBASE-ER/EW+FEC  10GE Storage

Views

  • 465 Total Views
  • 287 Website Views
  • 178 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 5

  • 8 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 www.baidu.com
  • 1 ec2.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 18.220.135.215
  • 3 wavesplitter.com