WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

10GBase SFP+ ER

136 views
0 Likes
0 0
10G SFP+ ER/EW Optical Transceivers

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

8. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 8of 10 Document Number: 95-0015-V1 10G SFP+ ER/EW Optica l Transceivers WST-SFP+ER-C Mechanical Comply to SFF-8432 rev. 5.0, the improved Pluggable fo rm factor specification.

7. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 7of 10 Document Number: 95-0015-V1 10G SFP+ ER/EW Optica l Transceivers WST-SFP+ER-C Typical Application Circuit

5. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5of 10 Document Number: 95-0015-V1 10G SFP+ ER/EW Optica l Transceivers WST-SFP+ER-C Pin Definition Figure 1: Interface to Host PCB Figure 2: Module Contact Assignment

9. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 9of 10 Document Number: 95-0015-V1 10G SFP+ ER/EW Optica l Transceivers WST-SFP+ER-C Table 1: Key Mechanical Dimensions Regulatory Compliance Feature Test Method Performance Laser Eye Safety FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 IEC 60825-1: 1994+ A11: 1996+ A2: 2001 IEC 60825-2: 2004 + A1: 2006 EN 60825-1:1994+A1:2002+A2:2001 EN 60825-2: 2004 Compliant with Class 1 laser product Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the Electrical Pins MIL-STD-883E Method 3015.4 Human Body Model Class 1 (>1.5kV) Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) Immunity IEC 61000-4-2: 2001 Class 2 (>4.0kV) Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) FCC Part 15 Subpart J Class B CISPR22:1997+A1:2000+A2:2002, Class B EN55022:1998+A1:2000+A2:2003, Class B Compliant with standards

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3of 10 Document Number: 95-0015-V1 10G SFP+ ER/EW Optica l Transceivers WST-SFP+ER-C BER =1x 10 -12 . Note2. Vertical eye closure penalty and stressed eye jitter are th e test conditions for measuring stressed receiver sensitivi ty. They are not the required characteristic of the receiver . Digital Diagnostic Memory Map EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents Accessing Serial ID Memory uses the 2 wire address 1010000X (A0H). Memory Contents of Serial ID are shown in Tabl e as below. Serial ID Memory Contents Data Address Size (Bytes) Name of Field Contents(Hex) Description BASE ID FIELDS 0 1 Identifier 03 SFP

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4of 10 Document Number: 95-0015-V1 10G SFP+ ER/EW Optica l Transceivers WST-SFP+ER-C 1 1 Ext. Identifier 04 GBIC/SFP function is defined by two-wire interface ID only 2 1 Connector 07 LC Connector 3-10 8 Transceiver 80 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 10GBASE-ER 11 1 Encoding 06 64B/66B 12 1 BR-Normal 67 10.3Gbps 13 1 Rate Identifier 00 Unspecified 14 1 Length (9um)-km 28 40km 15 1 Length (9um) 00 16 1 Length(50um) 00 not support MMF 17 1 Length(62.5um) 00 not support MMF 18 1 Length (Copper) 00 not support copper 19 1 Length(OM3) 00 not support MMF 20-35 16 Vendor name 57 41 56 45 53 50 4C 49 54 54 45 52 20 20 20 20 WAVESPLITTER 36 1 Channel Spacing 00 37-39 3 Vendor OUI 00 00 00 40-55 16 Vendor PN 57 53 54 2D 53 46 50 2B 45 52 2D 43 20 20 20 20 WST-SFP+ER-C 56-59 4 Vendor rev xx xx xx xx 60-61 2 Wavelength 06 0E 1550nm 62 1 DWDM Wavelength 00 63 1 CC Base xx Check add. 0 to 62 64-65 2 Options 00 1A TxDisable, TxFault, LOS implemented 66 1 BR,max 00 67 1 BR,min 00 68-83 16 Vendor SN xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 84-91 8 Data code xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 92 1 Diagnostic Monitoring Type 68 Internal cal., Average power 93 1 Enhanced Options F0 Alarm/Warning flags, Soft TxDisable, Soft TxFault, Soft RxLOS implemented 94 1 SFF-8472 Compliance 03 Rev. 10.0 95 1 CC_EXT xx Check add. 64 to 94 96-127 32 Vendor Specific Vendor Specific EEPROM 128-255 128 Reserved 00

6. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6of 10 Document Number: 95-0015-V1 10G SFP+ ER/EW Optica l Transceivers WST-SFP+ER-C Pin Logic Symbol Name/Description Note 1 VeeT Module Transmitter Ground 1 2 LVTTL-O TX_Fault Module Transmitter Fault 2 3 LVTTL-I TX_Disable Transmitter Disable; Turns of transmitter laser output 3 4 LVTTL-I/O SDA 2-wire Serial Interface Data Line (Same as MOD-D EF2 in the INF-8074i) 5 LVTTL-I/O SCL 2-wire Serial Interface Clock (Same as MOD-DEF1 i n the INF-8074i) 6 Mod_ABS Module Absent, connected to VeeT or VeeR i n the module 2 7 LVTTL-I RS0 Rate Select 0, optionally controls SFP+ module receiver . When high input signaling rate> 4.25 GBd and when low input signal ra te ≦ 4.25 GBd. 8 LVTTL-O Rx_LOS Receiver Loss of Signal Indication 2 9 LVTTL-I RS1 Rate Select 1, optionally controls SFP+ module transm itter. When high input signaling rate> 4.25 GBd and when low input si gnal rate ≦ 4.25 GBd. 10 VeeR Module Receiver Ground 1 11 VeeR Module Receiver Ground 1 12 CML-O RD- Receiver Inverted Data Output 13 CML-O RD+ Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output 14 VeeR Module Receiver Ground 1 15 VccR Module Receiver 3.3 V Supply 16 VccT Module Transmitter 3.3 V Supply 17 VeeT Module Transmitter Ground 1 18 CML-I TD+ Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output 19 CML-I TD- Receiver Inverted Data Output 20 VeeT Module Transmitter Ground 1 Note1: Module ground pins are isolated from the module case and chassis ground within the module. Note2: Shall be pulled up with 4.7k to 10k ohm to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.45V on the host board. Note3: Shall be pulled up with 4.7k to 10k ohm to VccT in th e module. Block Diagram Module Electrical Pin Definitio n

10. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 10of 10 Document Number: 95-0015-V1 10G SFP+ ER/EW Optica l Transceivers WST-SFP+ER-C Ordering Information Specification Part No Package Data rate Laser Optical Power Detector Sensitivity Temp Reach Other Application code WST-SFP+ER-C SFP+ 10.31Gbps ~11.3Gbps 1550nm EML -8.2~ 0.5dBm PIN -14.1dBm 0~70 o C 40km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-ER/EW Modification History Revision Date Description Originator Review Approved V1 04-Sep-2009 New Issue Tina Tang Wayne Liao Wayne Liao America Headquarters 46824 Lakeview Blvd. Fremont, CA 94538 USA Tel: 510-651-7800 Fax: 510-651-7822 Taipei Branch 5F, No 3-2 (Building H), Yuan-Qu Street Nan-kang, Taipei 115, Taiwan Tel: +886-2-2782-5780 Fax: +886-2-2782-5782 ShenZhen Branch 5F, 7th Building, Tian'an Industrial Zone,, NanShan Area, ShenZhen China Tel: +86-755-86265980 ; Fax: +86-755-26642741 All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering in formation. Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice.

1. DataSheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1of 10 10 G SFP+ E R /EW Optical Transceivers WST-SFP+ER-C Absolute Maximum Ratings Parameter Symbol Unit Min Max Storage Temperature Range T s o C -40 +85 Power Supply Voltage V cc V 0 +3.6 Operating Case Temperature T c o C 0 +70 Relative Humidity RH % 5 95 Recommended Operating Conditions Parameter Symbol Unit Min Typ Max Case Operating Temperature Range T c o C 0 25 +70 Power Supply Voltage V cc V 3.135 3.3 3.465 Power Supply Current I cc mA 350 450 Power Consumption mW 1200 1500 Data rate Gbps 10.3125 11.3 Applications:  10GBASE-ER/EW 10Gigabit Ethernet  10GE Storage Features : :: :  Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-ER/EW  Compliant with SFP+ MSA  Data Rate 10.3125 Gbps  1550nm EML TOSA and PIN ROSA  Applicable for 40 km SMF connection  LC duplex receptacle  Low power dissipation (<1.5W)  Hot Pluggable  Built in digital diagnostic Functions  Operating case temperature range:0°C~70°C  RoHS

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2of 10 Document Number: 95-0015-V1 10G SFP+ ER/EW Optica l Transceivers WST-SFP+ER-C Specifications (tested under recommended operating conditions, unless ot herwise noted) Parameter Symbol Unit Min. Typ. Max. Notes Electrical Characteristics Transmitter Differential Input Voltage V IN mV pp 90 350 Receiver Differential Output Voltage V O mV pp 150 425 V OH 2 Vcc Loss of Signal (LOS) V OL V Vee Vee+0.8 V IH 2 Vcc Transmitter Disable (TX-Disable) V IL V Vee Vee+0.8 Rx Output Rise and Fall Time Tr/Tf ps 30 20% to 80% Optical transmitter Characteristics Average Launch Power Po dBm -8.2 0.5 Center wavelength λ c nm 1530 1565 Side Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR nm 30 Extinction ratio  E R dB 3 Transmitter and dispersion penalty(max)  TDP dB 3 Optical power OMA P OMA dBm -1.7 OMA-TDP P OMA-TDP dBm -2.1 Average launch power of OFF transmitterd P off dBm -30 RIN 12 OMA RIN dB/Hz -128 Optical Return Loss Tolerance dB 21 Output eye Compliant with IEEE802.3ae eye mask Optical receiver Characteristics Center wavelength λ c nm 1250 1600 Average receiver power(max) P max dBm -1 Average receiver power(min) P min dBm -15.8 Receiver Reflectance R rx dB -26 Receiver Sensitivity in OMA dBm -14.1 Stressed Sensitivity in OMA dBm -11.3 1 Vertical eye closure penalty dB 2.7 2 Stressed eye jitter UIp-p 0.3 1 Assert LOS A dB -30 LOS Deassert LOS D dB -14.1 LOS Hysteresis LOS H dB 0.5 Note1. Receiver sensitivity is informative. Stressed receiver sensitivi ty shall be measured with conformance test signal for

Views

  • 136 Total Views
  • 73 Website Views
  • 63 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 2

  • 1 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 1 18.220.135.215