WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

10G Transceiver XFP SR

120 views
0 Likes
0 0
10GBase SR/SW XFP Optical Transceivers

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3of 10 Document Number: 95-0011-V1 10GBase SR/SW XFP Optica l Transceivers WST-XFP-SR-C Table 1: Minimum 10GBASE-SR OMA as a Function of Wa velength and Spectral Width Table 2: Triple tradeoff curve for 10GBASE-S

8. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 8of 10 Document Number: 95-0011-V1 10GBase SR/SW XFP Optica l Transceivers WST-XFP-SR-C Block Diagram Typical Application Circuit For Power Supply

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4of 10 Document Number: 95-0011-V1 10GBase SR/SW XFP Optica l Transceivers WST-XFP-SR-C Digital Diagnostic Memory Map EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents Accessing Serial ID Memory uses the 2 wire address 1010000X (A0H). Memory Contents of Serial ID are shown in Tabl e 2 Serial ID Memory Contents Data Address Size (Bytes) Name of Field Contents(He x) Description BASE ID FIELDS 128 1 Identifier 06 XFP 129 1 Ext. Identifier 10 Max :1.5W, CDR 130 1 Connector 07 LC Connector 131-138 8 Transceiver 88 80 00 00 00 00 00 00 10GBASE-SR/SW 1200-MX-SN-I

9. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 9of 10 Document Number: 95-0011-V1 10GBase SR/SW XFP Optica l Transceivers WST-XFP-SR-C Regulatory Compliance Feature Test Method Performance Laser Eye Safety FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 IEC 60825-1: 1994+ A11: 1996+ A2: 2001 IEC 60825-2: 2004 + A1: 2006 EN 60825-1:1994+A1:2002+A2:2001 EN 60825-2: 2004 Compliant with Class 1 laser product Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the Electrical Pins MIL-STD-883E Method 3015.7 Human Body Model Class 1 (>1.5kV) Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) Immunity IEC 61000-4-2: 2001 Class 2 (>4.0kV) Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) FCC Part 15 Subpart J Class B CISPR22:1997+A1:2000+A2:2002, Class B EN55022:1998+A1:2000+A2:2003, Class B Compliant with standards Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA)

5. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5of 10 Document Number: 95-0011-V1 10GBase SR/SW XFP Optica l Transceivers WST-XFP-SR-C 139 1 Encoding 10 NRZ 140 1 BR-Min 63 9.95Gbps 141 1 BR-Max 69 10.5Gbps 142 1 Length (SMF)-km 00 143 1 Length (E-50um) 96 300m 144 1 Length(50um) 64 100m 145 1 Length(62.5um) 21 33m 146 1 Length (Copper) 00 147 1 Device Tech 00 850nm VCSEL, PIN Detector 148-163 16 Vendor name 57 41 56 45 53 50 4C 49 54 54 45 52 20 20 20 20 WAVESPLITTER 164 1 CDR Support E1 CDR supports 9.953Gbps~10.5Gbps 165-167 3 Vendor OUI 00 00 00 168-183 16 Vendor PN 57 53 54 2D 58 46 50 2D 53 52 2D 43 20 20 20 20 WST-XFP-SR-C 184-185 2 Vendor rev xx xx 186-187 2 Wavelength 42 68 850nm 188-189 2 Wavelength Tolerance 07 D0 +/- 10nm 190 1 Max Case Temp 46 70degC 191 1 CC_BASE Check sum of bytes 128 – 190 192-195 4 Power Supply 4B 96 04 00 1.5W(max),500mA 196-211 16 Vendor SN xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 212-219 8 Data code xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Yesr(2bytes),Month(2bye s),Day(2 bytes) 220 1 Diagnostic Monitoring Type 08 No BER Support, Average Power 221 1 Enhanced Options 60 Optional Soft Tx_Disable and P_Down 222 1 Aux Monitoring 77 +3.3V Supply Voltage 223 1 CC_EXT xx Check sum of bytes 192 – 222 224-255 32 Vendor Specific Vendor Specific EEPROM

6. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6of 10 Document Number: 95-0011-V1 10GBase SR/SW XFP Optica l Transceivers WST-XFP-SR-C Pin Description Module Electrical Pin Definition Pin Logic Symbol Name/Description Note 1 GND Module Ground 1 2 VEE5 Optional -5.2V Power Supply ( Not Required ) 3 LVTTL-I Mod_DeSel Module De-select; When held low allows module to respon d to 2-wire serial interface 4 LVTTL-O Interrupt — — — — — — Interrupt — — — — — — ; Indicates presence of an important condition which can b e read over the 2-wire serial interface 2 5 LVTTL-I TX_DIS Transmitter Disable; Turns off trans mitter laser output 6 VCC5 +5V Power Supply ( Not Required ) 7 GND Module Ground 1 8 VCC3 +3.3V Power Supply 9 VCC3 +3.3V Power Supply 10 LVTTL-I/O SCL 2-Wire Serial Interface Clock 2

7. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 7of 10 Document Number: 95-0011-V1 10GBase SR/SW XFP Optica l Transceivers WST-XFP-SR-C 11 LVTTL-I/O SDA 2-Wire Serial Interface Data Line 2 12 LVTTL-O Mod_Abs Indicates Module is not present. Gro unded in the Module 2 13 LVTTL-O Mod_NR Module Not Ready; Indicating Modul e Operational Fault 2 14 LVTTL-O RX_LOS Receiver Loss Of Signal Indicator 2 15 GND Module Ground 1 16 GND Module Ground 1 17 CML-O RD- Receiver Inverted Data Output 18 CML-O RD+ Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output 19 GND Module Ground 1 20 VCC2 +1.8V Power Supply ( Not Required ) 21 LVTTL-I P_Down/RS T Power down; When high, requires the module to limit power consumption to 1.5W or below. 2-Wire serial interface must be fun ctional in the low power mode. Reset; The falling edge initiates a comple te reset of the module including the 2-wire serial interface, equivalen t to a power cycle. 22 VCC2 +1.8V Power Supply ( Not Required ) 23 GND Module Ground 1 24 PECL-I RefCLK+ Reference Clock Non-Inverted Input, AC coupled on the ho st board ( Not Required ) 25 PECL-I RefCLK- Reference Clock Inverted Input, AC coupled on the host b oard ( Not Required ) 26 GND Module Ground 1 27 GND Module Ground 1 28 CML-I TD- Transmitter Inverted Data Input 29 CML-I TD+ Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input 30 GND Module Ground 1 Note1: Module ground pins GND are isolated from the module case and chassis ground within the module. Note2: Shall be pulled up with 4.7K-10Kohms to a voltage be tween 3.15V and 3.45V on the host board.

10. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 10of 10 Document Number: 95-0011-V1 10GBase SR/SW XFP Optica l Transceivers WST-XFP-SR-C Specification Part No Package Data rate Laser Optical Power Detector Sensitivity Temp Reach Other Application code WST-XFP-SR-C XFP 9.95~10.5 Gbps 850nm VCSEL -6.5~ -1dBm PIN -11.1dBm 0~70 o C 300m DDM RoHS 10GBASE-SR/SW 10G Fiber Channel Modification History Revision Date Description Originator Review Approve d V1 27-May-2009 New Issue Tina Tang Wayne Liao Wayne Liao America Headquarters 46824 Lakeview Blvd. Fremont, CA 94538 USA Tel: 510-651-7800 Fax: 510-651-7822 Taipei Branch 5F, No 3-2 (Building H), Yuan-Qu Street Nan-kang, Taipei 115, Taiwan Tel: +886-2-2782-5780 Fax: +886-2-2782-5782 ShenZhen Branch 5F, 7th Building, Tian'an Industrial Zone, NanShan Area, ShenZhen,China Tel: +86-755-86265980 ; Fax: +86-755-26642741 All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering in formation. Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice. Ordering Information

1. DataSheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1of 10 10GBase SR/SW XFP Optical Transceivers WST-XFP-SR-C Absolute Maximum Ratings Parameter Symbol Unit Min Max Storage Temperature Range T s o C -40 +85 Power Supply Voltage V cc V -0.5 +4 Operating Case Temperature T c o C 0 +70 Recommended Operating Conditions Parameter Symbol Unit Min Typ Max Case Operating Temperature Range T c o C 0 +70 Power Supply Voltage V cc V 3.135 3.3 3.465 Data rate Gbps 9.95 10.5 Features:  Compliant with XFP MSA  Data Rate from 9.95 Gbps to 10.5Gbps  850nm VCSEL TOSA and PIN ROSA  Industry-standard,protocol-independent XFI interface  Transmission distance up to 300m  LC duplex receptacle package  Low power dissipation (<1.5W)  Hot Pluggable  Built in digital diagnostic Functions  Operating case temperature range: 0°C~70°C  RoHS Applications:  10GBASE-SR/SW 10Gigabit Ethernet  1200-MX-SN-I 10G Fiber Channel

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2of 10 Document Number: 95-0011-V1 10GBase SR/SW XFP Optica l Transceivers WST-XFP-SR-C Parameter Symbol Unit Min. Typ. Max. Notes Electrical Characteristics Supply Current2 Icc mA 500 Transmitter Differential Input Voltage V IN mV pp 120 820 Receiver Differential Output Voltage V O mV pp 340 650 850 V OH Vcc-0.5 Vcc Loss of Signal (LOS) V OL V Gnd Gnd+0.5 V IH 2.0 Vcc Transmitter Disable (TX-Disable) V IL V Gnd Gnd+0.8 Optical transmitter Characteristics Average Launch Power Po dBm -6.5 -1 Center wavelength λ c nm 840 850 860 RMS spectral width λ RMS nm 1 Extinction ratio  E R dB 3.5 Transmitter and dispersion penalty(max)  TDP dB 3.9 Optical power OMA P OMA dBm 1 Average launch power of OFF transmitted P off dBm -30 RIN 12 OMA RIN dB/Hz -128 Optical Return Loss Tolerance dB 12 Output eye Compliant with IEEE802.3ae eye mask Optical receiver Characteristics Center wavelength λ c nm 850 Average receiver power(max) P max dBm -1 Receiver Reflectance R rx dB -12 Receiver Sensitivity in OMA dBm -11.1 Stressed Sensitivity in OMA dBm -7.5 Assert LOS A dB -30 2 LOS Deassert LOS D dB -12 2 LOS Hysteresis LOS H dB 0.5 2 Note1. Trade-offs are available between spectral width, center wavelength and minimum OMA, as shown in table 1 & 2. Note2. LOS is an open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7k  – 10k  on the host board. Normal operation is logic 0; loss of signal is logic 1. Specifications (tested under recommended operating conditions, unless ot herwise noted)

Views

  • 120 Total Views
  • 66 Website Views
  • 54 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 2

  • 3 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 18.220.135.215