WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

10G Transceiver XFP LR

134 views
0 Likes
0 0
10GBase LR/LW XFP Optical Transceivers

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 Wavesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3of 9 Document Number: 95-0012-V1 10G BASE XFP LR Transceiver Module WST-XFP-LR-C Note2. Vertical eye closure penalty and stressed eye jitte r are the test conditions for measuring stressed re ceiver sensitivity. They are not the required char acteristic of the receiver Digital Diagnostic Memory Map EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents Accessing Serial ID Memory uses the 2 wire address 1010000X (A0H). Memory Contents of Serial ID are sh own in Table 2

8. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 Wavesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 8of 9 Document Number: 95-0012-V1 10G BASE XFP LR Transceiver Module WST-XFP-LR-C Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA) Regulatory Compliance Feature Test Method Performance Laser Eye Safety FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 IEC 60825-1: 1994+ A11: 1996+ A2: 2001 IEC 60825-2: 2004 + A1: 2006 EN 60825-1:1994+A1:2002+A2:2001 EN 60825-2: 2004 Compliant with Class 1 laser product Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the Electrical Pins MIL-STD-883E Method 3015.7 Human Body Model Class 1 (>1.5kV) Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) Immunity IEC 61000-4-2: 2001 Class 2 (>4.0kV) Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) FCC Part 15 Subpart J Class B CISPR22:1997+A1:2000+A2:2002, Class B EN55022:1998+A1:2000+A2:2003, Class B Compliant with standards

7. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 Wavesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 7of 9 Document Number: 95-0012-V1 10G BASE XFP LR Transceiver Module WST-XFP-LR-C Block Diagram Typical Application Circuit For Power Supply

5. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 Wavesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5of 9 Document Number: 95-0012-V1 10G BASE XFP LR Transceiver Module WST-XFP-LR-C Pin Description Module Electrical Pin Definition Pin Logic Symbol Name/Description Note 1 GND Module Ground 1 2 VEE5 Optional -5.2V Power Supply ( Not Required ) 3 LVTTL-I Mod_DeSel Module De-select; When held low allows module to re spond to 2-wire serial interface 4 LVTTL-O Interrupt — — — — — — Interrupt — — — — — — ; Indicates presence of an important condition whic h can be read over the 2-wire serial interface 2 5 LVTTL-I TX_DIS Transmitter Disable; Turns off tra nsmitter laser output 6 VCC5 +5V Power Supply ( Not Required ) 7 GND Module Ground 1 8 VCC3 +3.3V Power Supply

6. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 Wavesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6of 9 Document Number: 95-0012-V1 10G BASE XFP LR Transceiver Module WST-XFP-LR-C 9 VCC3 +3.3V Power Supply 10 LVTTL-I/O SCL 2-Wire Serial Interface Clock 2 11 LVTTL-I/O SDA 2-Wire Serial Interface Data Line 2 12 LVTTL-O Mod_Abs Indicates Module is not present. Grounded in the Module 2 13 LVTTL-O Mod_NR Module Not Ready; Indicating Modu le Operational Fault 2 14 LVTTL-O RX_LOS Receiver Loss Of Signal Indicator 2 15 GND Module Ground 1 16 GND Module Ground 1 17 CML-O RD- Receiver Inverted Data Output 18 CML-O RD+ Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output 19 GND Module Ground 1 20 VCC2 +1.8V Power Supply ( Not Required ) 21 LVTTL-I P_Down/RST Power down; When high, requires the module to limit power consumption to 1.5W or below. 2-Wire serial interfa ce must be functional in the low power mode. Reset; The fallin g edge initiates a complete reset of the module including the 2-wire serial interface, equivalent to a power cycle. 22 VCC2 +1.8V Power Supply ( Not Required ) 23 GND Module Ground 1 24 PECL-I RefCLK+ Reference Clock Non-Inverted Input, AC coupled on t he host board ( Not Required ) 25 PECL-I RefCLK- Reference Clock Inverted Input, AC coupled on the h ost board ( Not Required ) 26 GND Module Ground 1 27 GND Module Ground 1 28 CML-I TD- Transmitter Inverted Data Input 29 CML-I TD+ Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input 30 GND Module Ground 1 Note1: Module ground pins GND are isolated from the modul e case and chassis ground within the module. Note2: Shall be pulled up with 4.7K-10Kohms to a voltage b etween 3.15V and 3.45V on the host board.

9. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 Wavesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 9of 9 Document Number: 95-0012-V1 10G BASE XFP LR Transceiver Module WST-XFP-LR-C Ordering Information Specification Part No Package Data rate Laser Optical Power Detector Sensitivity Temp Reach Other Application code WST-XFP-LR-C XFP 9.95~10.5Gbps 1310nm DFB -8.2~ -0.5 dBm PIN -12.6 dBm 0~70 o C 10km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/LW 10G Fibre Channel Modification History Revision Date Description Originator Review Approve d V1 27-May-2009 New Issue Tina Tang Wayne Liao Wayne Liao America Headquarters 46824 Lakeview Blvd. Fremont, CA 94538 USA Tel: 510-651-7800 Fax: 510-651-7822 Taipei Branch 5F, No 3-2 (Building H), Yuan-Qu Street Nan-kang, Taipei 115, Taiwan Tel: +886-2-2782-5780 Fax: +886-2-2782-5782 ShenZhen Branch 5F, 7th Building, Tian'an Industrial Zone, NanShan Area, Shenzhen, China Tel: +86-755-86265980 ; Fax: +86-755-26642741 All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering in formation. Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice.

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 Wavesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4of 9 Document Number: 95-0012-V1 10G BASE XFP LR Transceiver Module WST-XFP-LR-C Data Address Size (Bytes) Name of Field Contents(Hex) Description BASE ID FIELDS 128 1 Identifier 06 XFP 129 1 Ext. Identifier 50 Max :2W, CDR 130 1 Connector 07 LC Connector 131-138 8 Transceiver 44 40 00 00 00 00 00 00 10GBA SE-LR/LW, 1200-SM-LL-L 139 1 Encoding 10 NRZ 140 1 BR-Min 63 9.95Gbps 141 1 BR-Max 69 10.5Gbps 142 1 Length (SMF)-km 0A 10km 143 1 Length (E-50um) 00 144 1 Length(50um) 00 145 1 Length(62.5um) 00 146 1 Length (Copper) 00 147 1 Device Tech 40 1310nm DFB,PIN Detector 148-163 16 Vendor name 57 41 56 45 53 50 4C 49 54 54 45 52 20 20 20 20 WAVESPLITTER 164 1 CDR Support E1 CDR supports 9.953Gbps~10.5Gbp s 165-167 3 Vendor OUI 00 00 00 168-183 16 Vendor PN 57 53 54 2D 58 46 50 2D 4C 52 2D 43 20 20 20 20 WST-XFP-LR-C 184-185 2 Vendor rev xx xx 186-187 2 Wavelength 66 58 1310nm 188-189 2 Wavelength Tolerance 0F A0 +/- 20nm 190 1 Max Case Temp 46 70degC 191 1 CC_BASE Check sum of bytes 128 – 190 192-195 4 Power Supply 64 C8 07 00 2W(max),700Ma 196-211 16 Vendor SN xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 212-219 8 Data code xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Yesr(2bytes),Month(2byes), Day(2 bytes) 220 1 Diagnostic Monitoring Type 08 No BER Support,Average Power 221 1 Enhanced Options 60 Optional Soft Tx_Disable and P_Down 222 1 Aux Monitoring 77 +3.3V Supply Voltage 223 1 CC_EXT xx Check sum of bytes 192 – 222 224-255 32 Vendor Specific Vendor Specific EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents

1. DataSheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 Wavesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimina ry and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1of 9 10GBase LR/LW XFP Optical Transceivers WST-XFP-LR-C Applications:  10GBASE-LR/LW 10Gigabit Ethernet  1200-SM-LL-L 10G Fibre Channel Absolute Maximum Ratings Parameter Symbol Unit Min Max Storage Temperature Range T s o C -40 +85 Power Supply Voltage V cc V -0.5 +4 Operating Case Temperature T c o C 0 +70 Recommended Operating Conditions Parameter Symbol Unit Min Typ Max Case Operating Temperature Range T c o C 0 +70 Power Supply Voltage V cc V 3.135 3.3 3.465 Data rate Gbps 9.95 10.5 Features:  Compliant with XFP MSA  Data Rate from 9.95 Gbps to 10.5Gbps  1310nm DFB TOSA and PIN ROSA  Industry-standard, protocol-independent XFI interf ace  Transmission distance up to 10km  LC duplex receptacle package  Low power dissipation (<2W)  Hot Pluggable  Built in digital diagnostic Functions  Operating case temperature range: 0°C~70°C  RoHS

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 Wavesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2of 9 Document Number: 95-0012-V1 10G BASE XFP LR Transceiver Module WST-XFP-LR-C Specifications (tested under recommended operating conditions, unl ess otherwise noted) Parameter Symbol Unit Min. Typ. Max. Notes Electrical Characteristics Supply Current I cc mA 700 Transmitter Differential Input Voltage V IN mVpp 120 820 Receiver Differential Output Voltage V O mVpp 340 650 850 V OH Vcc-0.5 Vcc Loss of Signal (LOS) V OL V Gnd Gnd+0.5 V IH 2.0 Vcc Transmitter Disable (TX-Disable) V IL V Gnd Gnd+0.8 Optical transmitter Characteristics Average Launch Power Po dBm -8.2 0.5 Center wavelength λ c nm 1290 1330 Side Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR nm 30 Extinction ratio  E R dB 3.5 Transmitter and dispersion penalty(max)  TDP dB 3.2 Optical power OMA P OMA dBm -5.2 OMA-TDP P OMA-TDP dBm -6.2 Average launch power of OFF transmitted P off dBm -30 RIN12OMA RIN dB/Hz -128 Optical Return Loss Tolerance dB 12 Output eye Compliant with IEEE802.3ae eye mask Optical receiver Characteristics Center wavelength λ c nm 1260 1565 Average receiver power(max) P max dBm 0.5 Average receiver power(min) P min dBm -14.4 Receiver Reflectance R rx dB -12 Receiver Sensitivity in OMA dBm -12.6 Stressed Sensitivity in OMA dBm -10.3 1 Vertical eye closure penalty dB 2.2 2 Stressed eye jitter UIp-p 0.3 1 Assert LOS A dBm -30 LOS Deassert LOS D dBm -12 LOS Hysteresis LOS H dB 0.5 Note1. Receiver sensitivity is informative. Stressed recei ver sensitivity shall be measured with conformance test signal for BER =1x 10-12.

Views

  • 134 Total Views
  • 70 Website Views
  • 64 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 2

  • 3 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 18.220.135.215