WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

10G ER 1550nm

319 views
0 Likes
0 0
10G Base SFP+ ER 40km 1550nm, EML Transceiver

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

6. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0262 - V1. 1 10G SFP+ ER 40km , 1550nm EML , Transceiver WST - SFP+ERw - x Recommended High - speed Interface Circuit

7. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 7 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0262 - V1. 1 10G SFP+ ER 40km , 1550nm EML , Transceiver WST - SFP+ERw - x SFP Module EEPROM Information and Management The SFP modules implement the 2 - wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP - 8472. The serial ID information of the SFP modules and Digital Diagnostic Monitor parameters can be accessed through the I 2 C interface at address A0h and A2h. The memory is mapped in Table 1. Detailed ID information (A0h) is listed in Table 2. And the DDM specification at address A2h. For more details of the memory map and byte definitions, please refer to the SFF - 8472, “Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optic al Transceivers”. The DDM parameters have been internally calibrated. Table 1. Digital Diagnostic Memory Map (Specific Data Field Descriptions)

10. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 10 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0262 - V1. 1 10G SFP+ ER 40km , 1550nm EML , Transceiver WST - SFP+ERw - x Mechanical Drawing Unit: mm Regulatory Compliance WST - SFP+ERw - C complies with international Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) and international safety requirements and standards (see details in Table following). Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the Electrical Pins MIL - STD - 883E Method 3015.7 Class 1(>1000 V) Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the Duplex LC Receptacle IEC 61000 - 4 - 2 GR - 1089 - CORE Compatible with standards Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) FCC Part 15 Class B EN55022 Class B (CISPR 22B) VCCI Class B Compatible with standards Laser Eye Safety FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 EN60950, EN (IEC) 60825 - 1,2 Compatible with Class 1 laser product.

5. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0262 - V1. 1 10G SFP+ ER 40km , 1550nm EML , Transceiver WST - SFP+ERw - x 15 VccR Module receiver 3.3V supply 16 VccT Module transmitter 3.3V supply 17 VeeT Module transmitter ground 1 18 TD+ Transmitter inverted data input 19 TD - Transmitter non - inverted data input 20 VeeT Module transmitter ground 1 Notes: 1. The module ground pins shall be isolated from the module case. 2. This pin is an open collector/drain output pin and shall be pulled up with 4.7K - 10Kohms to Host_Vcc on the host board. 3. This pin shall be pulled up with 4.7K - 10Kohms to VccT in the module. 4. This pin is an open collector/drain o utput pin and shall be pulled up with 4.7K - 10Kohms to Host_Vcc on the host board. Recommended Circuit Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0262 - V1. 1 10G SFP+ ER 40km , 1550nm EML , Transceiver WST - SFP+ERw - x Pin Assignment PIN Name Function Notes 1 VeeT Module transmitter ground 1 2 Tx Fault Module transmitter fault 2 3 Tx Disable Transmitter Disable; Turns off transmitter laser output 3 4 SDL 2 wire serial interface data input/output (SDA) 5 SCL 2 wire serial interface clock input (SCL) 6 MOD - ABS Module Absent, connect to VeeR or VeeT in the module 2 7 RS0 Rate select 0, optionally control SFP+ receiver. When high, input data rate >4.5Gb/s; when low, input data rate <=4.5Gb/s 8 LOS Receiver Loss of Signal Indication 4 9 RS1 Rate select0, optionally control SFP+ transmitter. When high, input data rate >4.5Gb/s; when low, input data rate <=4.5Gb/s 10 VeeR Module receiver ground 1 11 VeeR Module receiver ground 1 12 RD - Receiver inverted data out put 13 RD+ Receiver non - inverted data out put 14 VeeR Module receiver ground 1

1. Data Sheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 19 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1 of 11 Description WaveSplitter’s WST - SFP+ERw - x is a very compact 10Gb/s optical transceiver module for serial optical communication applications at 10Gb/s. WST - SFP+ERw - C converts a 10Gb/s serial electrical data stream to 10Gb/s optical output signal and a 10Gb/s optical input signal to 10Gb/s serial electrical data streams. The high speed 10Gb/s electrical interface is fully compliant with SFI specification. The high performance 1550nm cooled EML transmitter and high sensitivity PIN receiver provide superior performance for Ethernet applications at up to 40km links. The SFP+ Module is compliant with SFF - 8431, SFF - 8432 and IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE - ER. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2 - wire serial interface, as specified in SFF - 8472. The fully SFP compliant form factor provides hot pluggability, easy optical port upgrades and low EMI emission. Features: ◼ Support multi - protocol from 8.5Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s ◼ Hot pluggable SFP+ footprint ◼ Compliant with SFF - 8431 SFF - 8432 and IEE802.3ae ◼ Transmission distance of 40km over single mode fiber ◼ Cooled 1550nm EML laser transmitter ◼ PIN Receiver ◼ Duplex LC connector ◼ 2 - wire interface for management and diagnostic monitor ◼ Single Power 3.3V supply voltages ◼ Commercial t emperature range 0°C to 70°C ◼ C ommercial t emperature range - 4 0°C to 85 °C ◼ Power dissipation: <1.5W ◼ RoHS Compliant Part Applications: ◼ 10GBASE - ER/EW Ethernet ◼ 40km 10G Fiber channel ◼ SONET OC - 192/SDH STM - 64

9. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 9 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0262 - V1. 1 10G SFP+ ER 40km , 1550nm EML , Transceiver WST - SFP+ERw - x 64 - 65 2 Option 00 1A LOS, TX_FAULT, TX_DISABLE all supported 66 1 BR, max Upper bit rate margin, units of % 67 1 BR, min Lower bit rate margin, units of % 68 - 83 16 Vendor SN 4 3 5A YY MM 45 31 30 30 30 31 20 20 20 20 20 20 CZYME10001 84 - 91 8 Date code YY MM DD LL YY: Year; MM: Month DD: Date; LL: Lot 92 1 Diagnostic Type Diagnostics 93 1 Enhanced Options Diagnostics 94 1 SFF - 8472 Diagnostics 95 1 CCEX Check code for the extended ID Fields (addresses 64 to 94) Vendor Specific ID Fields 96 - 127 32 Readable Vendor specific date, read only 128 - 255 128 Reserved Reserved for SFF - 8079 Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Characteristics Data Address Parameter Accuracy Unit 96 - 97 Transceiver Internal Temperature ±3.0 °C 98 - 99 VCC3 Internal Supply Voltage ±5.0 % 100 - 101 Laser Bias Current ± 10 % 102 - 103 Tx Output Power ± 3.0 dBm 104 - 105 Rx Input Power ± 3.0 dBm

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0262 - V1. 1 10G SFP+ ER 40km , 1550nm EML , Transceiver WST - SFP+ERw - x Optical Characteristics (Condition: T OP = T a ) Parameter Symbol Min . Typical Max . Unit Note Transmitter Section Center Wavelength λ t 1530 1550 1565 nm spectral width △ λ 0.3 nm Average Optical Power Pavg - 1 +5 dBm 1 Optical Power OMA Poma - 2.1 dBm Laser Off Power Poff - 30 dBm Extinction Ratio ER 6 dB Transmitter Dispersion Penalty TDP 3.0 dB 2 Relative Intensity Noise Rin - 128 dB/Hz 3 Optical Return Loss Tolerance 20 dB Receiver Section Center Wavelength λ r 1260 1620 nm Receiver Sensitivity Sen - 16 dBm 4 Stressed Sensitivity (OMA) Sen ST - 14 dBm 4 Los Assert LOS A - 30 - dBm Los Dessert LOS D - 17 dBm Los Hysteresis LOS H 0.5 dB Overload Sat - 1 dBm 5 Receiver Reflectance Rrx - 26 dB Notes: 1. Average power figures are informative only, per IEEE802.3ae. 2. TWDP figure requires the host board to be SFF - 8431compliant. TWDP is calculated using the Matlab code provided in clause 68.6.6.2 of IEEE802.3ae. 3. 12dB reflection. 4. Conditions of stressed receiver tests per IEEE802.3ae. CSRS testing requires the host board t o be SFF - 8431 compliant. 5. Receiver overload specified in OMA and under the worst comprehensive stressed condition.

11. Page 11 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0262 - V1. 1 10G SFP+ ER 40km , 1550nm EML , Transceiver WST - SFP+ERw - x Ordering Information Part No Specification Package Data rate per Lane Laser Optical Power Detector Max. Receive Sensitivity (OMA) Temp Reach Other Application code WST - SFP+ERw - C SFP + 8.5Gb/s ~ 11.3Gb/s each Channel 1550 EML - 1 ~ + 5 each Channel PIN - 1 6 dBm each Channel 0~ 70 °C 4 0 k m DDM RoHS 10GBASE - ER/EW Ethernet WST - SFP+ERw - I SFP+ 8.5Gb/s ~ 11.3Gb/s each Channel 1550 EML - 1 ~ + 5 each Channel PIN - 16 dBm each Channel - 40~85 °C 4 0 k m DDM RoHS 10GBASE - ER/EW Ethernet Modification History Revision Date Description Originator Review Approved V 1 .0 2 9 - Ju l - 20 1 9 New Issue Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao V1 .1 25 - Sept - 2019 Add I - temp info Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering information. WaveSp litter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice. U.S. Branch 2080 Rancho Higuera Ct. Fremont, CA 9 45 3 9, USA Tel: 510 - 651 - 7800 Fax: 510 - 651 - 7822 Taipei Headquarters 16F - 5, No. 75, Sec. 1, Xintai 5th Rd., Xizhi Dist. , New Taipei C ity 221 01 , Taiwan Tel: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7208 Fax: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7210 ShenZhen Branch 610#, 6F, No.204 Building, 2nd Industrial zone Nanyou, Nanshan district, Shenzhen, Guangdong China 518054 Tel: +86 - 755 - 86265980 Fax: +86 - 755 - 26642741

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0262 - V1. 1 10G SFP+ ER 40km , 1550nm EML , Transceiver WST - SFP+ERw - x Abs o lute Maximum Ratings Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit Storage T emperature T S - 4 0 +85 °C Case Operating Temperature T C 0 70 °C - 40 +85 °C Maximum Supply Voltage Vcc - 0.5 4 V Relative H umidity RH 0 85 % E lectrical C haracteristics (T OP = Tc, V CC = 3.135 to 3.465 Volts) Parameter Symbol Min . Typical Max . Unit Note Supply Voltage Vcc 3.135 3.465 V Supply Current Icc 450 mA Power Consumption P 1.5 W Transmitter Section Input differential impedance R in 100 Ω 1 Tx Input Single Ended DC Voltage Tolerance (Ref VeeT) V - 0.3 4 V Differential input voltage swing Vin,pp 180 700 mV 2 Transmit Disable Voltage V D 2 Vcc V 3 Transmit Enable Voltage V EN Vee Vee+0.8 V Receiver Section Single Ended Output Voltage Tolerance V - 0.3 4 V Rx Output Diff Voltage Vo 300 850 mV Rx Output Rise and Fall Time Tr/Tf 30 ps 4 LOS Fault V LOS fault 2 Vcc HOST V 5 LOS Normal V LOS norm Vee Vee+0.8 V 5 Notes: 1. Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupling from pins into laser driver IC. 2. Per SFF - 8431 Rev 3.0 3. Into 100 ohms differential termination. 4. 20% ~ 80% 5. LOS is an open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10kΩ on the host board. Normal operation is logic 0; loss of signal is logic 1. Maximum pull - up voltage is 5.5V.

8. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 8 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0262 - V1. 1 10G SFP+ ER 40km , 1550nm EML , Transceiver WST - SFP+ERw - x Serial ID Memory Contents Data Address Length (Byte) Name of Length Contents (Hex) Description Base ID Fields 0 1 Identifier 03h SFP 1 1 Reserved 04h Extended identifier of type serial transceiver 2 1 Connector 07 LC connector 3 - 10 8 Transceiver 80 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 10GBASE - ER 11 1 Encoding 06 64B / 66B 12 1 BR, Nominal 67 Nominal baud rate, unit of 100Mbps 13 1 Reserved 00 14 1 Length (9um, km) 28 40 km 15 1 Length (9um) Link length supported for 9/125um fiber, units of 100m 16 1 Length (50um) Link length supported for 50/125um fiber, units of 10m 17 1 Length (62.5um) Link length supported for 62.5/125um fiber, units of 10m 18 1 Length (Copper) Link length supported for copper, units of meters 19 1 Reserved 20 - 35 16 Vendor Name 57 41 56 45 53 50 4C 49 54 54 45 52 20 20 20 20 WAVESPLITTER 36 1 Reserved 37 - 39 3 Vendor OUI 00 0F 0E 40 - 55 16 Vendor PN 57 53 54 2D 53 46 50 2B 45 52 77 2D 43 (49) 20 20 20 WST - SFP+ERw - C /I 56 - 59 4 Vendor rev 30 3 0 3 2 3 0 00 2 0 60 - 61 2 Wavelength 06 0E 1550nm 62 1 Reserved 63 1 CCID Least significant byte of sum of data in address 0 - 62 Extended ID Fields

Views

  • 319 Total Views
  • 189 Website Views
  • 130 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 4

  • 5 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 www.baidu.com
  • 1 ec2.wavesplitter.com
  • 1 18.220.135.215