WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

10G BiDi 40km

101 views
0 Likes
0 0
10G Base SFP+ 1270nm/1330nm 40km Bi-di Transceiver

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

8. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 8 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. A ll rights re served. Prelim inary and Pr oprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 8 of 9 Document Number: 95 - 0212 - V1.0 10G SFP+ 1270nm/1330nm 10km Bi - di Transceiver WST - SFP+BX 4 - xx Recommended Host Board Power Supply C ircuit Re commende d High - speed Interface Circuit Mechanical Dimensions Unit: mm

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 8 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. A ll rights re served. Prelim inary and Pr oprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3 of 9 Document Number: 95 - 0212 - V1.0 10G SFP+ 1270nm/1330nm 10km Bi - di Transceiver WST - SFP+BX 4 - xx Optical Parameters (Ta=T OP , VCC = 3.13 to 3.47 Volts) Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit Ref. Transmitter Date Rate 9.9 11.3 Gb/s Optical Wave l ength WST - SFP+BX 4 - UI λ 1260 1270 1280 nm WST - SFP+BX 4 DI 1320 1330 1340 Average output power Po 0 +5 dBm Optical Extinction Ratio ER 3.5 dB RMS spectral width Δλ 1 nm Side Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR 30 dB Dispersion penalty 3. 2 dB Receiver Date Rate 9.9 11.3 Gb/s Optical Wavelength WST - SFP+BX 4 - UI λ 1320 1330 1340 nm WST - SFP+BX 4 - DI 1260 1270 1280 Receiver Sensitivity@10G R - 15 dBm 1 Maximum Input Power PMAX 0.5 dBm LOS De - Assert LOSD - 15.5 dBm LOS As sert LO SA - 27 dBm LOS Hysteresis 0.5 4 dB Receiver Reflectance - 12 dB No tes: 1. Measured with a PRBS of 2 31 - 1 at 1 x 10 - 12 BER and 3.5 dB extinction ratio.

5. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 8 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. A ll rights re served. Prelim inary and Pr oprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5 of 9 Document Number: 95 - 0212 - V1.0 10G SFP+ 1270nm/1330nm 10km Bi - di Transceiver WST - SFP+BX 4 - xx 18 TD+ Transmitter inverted data out put 19 TD - Transmitter non - inverted data out put 20 VeeT Module transmitter ground Note1 Notes: 1. The module ground pins shall be isolated from the module case. 2. This pin is an open collector/drain outpu t pin a nd shall be pulled up with 4.7K - 10Kohms to Host_Vcc on the host board. 3. This pin shall be pulled up with 4.7K - 10Kohms to VccT in the module. 4. This pin is an open collector/drain output pin and shall be pulled up with 4.7K - 10Kohms to Host_Vcc on the h ost boa rd. SFP Module EEPROM Information and Management The WST - SFP+BX 4 - xx SFP+ modules implement the 2 - wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP - 8472 . The serial ID information of the SFP modules and Digital Diagnostic Monitor parameter s can b e accessed through the I 2 C interface at address A0h and A2h. The memory is mapped in Table 1. Detailed ID information (A0h) is listed in Table 2. And the DDM specification at address A2h. For more details of the memory map and byte definitions, plea se refe r to the SFF - 8472, “Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers”. The DDM parameters have been internally calibrated. Table 1. Digital Diagnostic Memory Map (Specific Data Field Descriptions)

7. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 8 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. A ll rights re served. Prelim inary and Pr oprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 7 of 9 Document Number: 95 - 0212 - V1.0 10G SFP+ 1270nm/1330nm 10km Bi - di Transceiver WST - SFP+BX 4 - xx Regulatory Compliance The WST - SFP+BX 4 - xx complies with international Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) and international safety requirements and standards (see details in Table following). E lectrostatic Dischar ge (ESD) to the Electrical Pins MIL - STD - 883E Method 3015.7 Class 1(>1000 V) Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the Duplex LC Receptacle IEC 61000 - 4 - 2 GR - 1089 - CORE Compatible with standards Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) FCC Part 15 Class B EN55 022 Clas s B (CIS PR 22B) VCCI Class B Compatible with standards Laser Eye Safety FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 EN60950, EN (IEC) 60825 - 1,2 Compatible with Class 1 laser product. Recommended Circuit:

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 8 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. A ll rights re served. Prelim inary and Pr oprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4 of 9 Document Number: 95 - 0212 - V1.0 10G SFP+ 1270nm/1330nm 10km Bi - di Transceiver WST - SFP+BX 4 - xx Pin Assignment Diagram of Host Board Connector Block Pin Numbers and Name Pin Function Definitions PIN # Name Function Notes 1 VeeT Module transmitter ground Note1 2 Tx Fault Module transmitter fault Note 2 3 Tx Disable Transmitter Disable; Turns off transmitter laser output Note 3 4 SDL 2 wire serial interf ace dat a input/output (SDA) 5 SCL 2 wire serial interface clock input (SCL) 6 MOD - ABS Module Absent, connect to VeeR or VeeT in the module Note 2 7 RS0 Rate select 0, optionally control SFP+ receiver. When high, input data rate >4.5Gb/ s; when low, inpu t data rate <=4.5Gb/s 8 LOS Receive r Loss of Signal Indication Note4 9 RS1 Rate select 0, optionally control SFP+ transmitter. When high, input data rate >4.5Gb/ s; when low, input data rate <=4.5Gb/s 10 VeeR Module receiver ground Note 1 11 VeeR Modul e recei ver ground Note 1 12 RD - Receiver inverted data out put 13 RD+ Receiver non - inverted data out put 14 VeeR Module receiver ground Note 1 15 VccR Module receiver 3.3V supply 16 VccT Module transmitter 3.3V supply 17 VeeT Module transmitter g round N ote 1

1. Data Sheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 18 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All r ights reserv ed. Prel iminar y and Propri etary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1 of 9 10G SFP+ 1270nm /1330nm 4 0km Bi - di Transcei v er P/N: WST - SFP+BX 4 - xx Description WST - SFP+BX 4 - xx Bi - directional 10G b /s (SFP+) t r a n s c eivers are c o m pl i ant with the curr e nt SFP+ Mult i - S ource Agree m ent (M S A ) S p ecific a t i o n . Th e y co m p ly w i th 10GBASE - LR/LW Ether n e t , SONET OC - 192/SDH STM - 64 and 10G F i bre C h ann e l 1200 - S M - LL - L . D i g i tal d i a g n o st i cs f u n c t i o n s are a v a i lable v i a a 2 - w i re s er i al i n ter f a c e, as spec i f ied in t h e SFP+ MSA. Abs o lute Maximum Ratings Par a m e ter Symbol Mi n. T y p i c a l Max. Unit S t ora g e Tempe r a t ure T S - 40 +85 °C S u pp l y Voltage V CC T , R - 0 . 5 4 V Re l a t i v e H u m i d i ty RH 0 85 % Fea tures:  S upports 8.5Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s bit rates  Hot - pluggable SFP+ footprint  Single LC for Bi - directional Transmission  Maximum link length of 40km  Built - in 1270/1330 WDM  Uncooled 1270nm or 1330nm DFB Laser.  Power dissipation <1.5W  No Reference Cloc k required  Built - in digital diagnostic functions  Temperature range - 40°C to 85°C  Very low EMI and excellent ESD protection  RoHS Compliant Part Applications:  10GBASE - LR/LW 10 G Ethernet  10G Fibre Channel  S ONET OC - 192/SDH STM - 64

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 8 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. A ll rights re served. Prelim inary and Pr oprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2 of 9 Document Number: 95 - 0212 - V1.0 10G SFP+ 1270nm/1330nm 10km Bi - di Transceiver WST - SFP+BX 4 - xx Re co mmended O perating Co nditi o ns P a ram e ter Symbol Mi n. T y p i c a l Ma x . Unit C a s e o p e r a t in g T e m p e r a t u r e T c - 40 + 8 5 °C Su p p l y V o l t age V CC T, R +3.13 3 . 3 +3.47 V Supply Current I CC 350 mA Power Dissipation P D 1.5 W E lectric a l C haracteristics (Ta = T OP , VCC = 3.13 to 3.47 Volts) Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit Note Transmitter: Differential input voltage swing 180 700 mVpp 1 Transmit Disable Input H V IH 2.0 Vcc+0.3 V L V IL 0 0.8 V Transmit Enable Output H V OH 2 . 4 Vcc+0.3 V L V OL 0 0.4 V 2 Input Differential Impedance Zin 80 100 120 Ω Receiver Differential output voltage swing 300 850 mVpp 3 LOS Output H V OH 2.4 Vcc+0.3 V 2 L V OL 0 0.4 V Output Differential Impedance Zon 80 100 120 Ω Notes: 1. T D +/ - are internally AC coupled with 100Ω differential termination inside the module. 2. Tx Fault and Rx LOS are open collector outputs, which should be pulled up with 4.7k to 10kΩ resistors on the host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. 3. RD +/ - outputs are internally AC coupled and should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.

9. Page 9 of 9 Document Number: 95 - 0212 - V1.0 10G SFP+ 1270nm/1330nm 10km Bi - di Transceiver WST - SFP+BX 4 - xx Orderi n g I n f o rmation Part No Specification Package Data rate per Lane Laser Optical Power Detector Max. Receive Sensitivit y (OMA) Temp Reach O ther Application code WST - SFP+BX 4 - UI SFP + 11 .3 Gb p s 1270 nm DFB 0 ~ + 5 dB m PIN - 1 5 dBm - 4 0~ 85 o C 4 0km DDM RoHS 1 0G Ethernet WST - SFP+BX 4 - D I SFP + 11 .3 Gb p s 1330 nm DFB 0 ~ + 5 dB m PIN - 1 5 dBm - 4 0~ 85 o C 4 0km DDM RoHS 1 0G Etherne t Mod ification Hist ory Revision Date Description Originator Review Approved V 1 .0 12 - Dec - 20 1 8 New Issue Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao All specifi cation data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering information. WaveSp litter Technologies, Inc. reserves t he right to change specifications without notice. U.S. Branch 2080 Rancho Higuera Ct. Fremont, CA 9 45 3 9, U SA Tel: 510 - 651 - 7800 Fax: 5 1 0 - 651 - 7822 Taipei Headquarters 16F - 5, No. 75, Sec. 1, Xintai 5th Rd., Xizhi Dist. , New Taipei C ity 221 01 , Taiwan T el: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7208 Fax: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7210 ShenZhe n Branch 610#, 6F, No.204 Building, 2nd Industria l zone Nany ou, Nanshan district, Shenz h en, Guangdong China 518054 Tel: +86 - 755 - 86265980 Fax: +86 - 755 - 26642741

6. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 8 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. A ll rights re served. Prelim inary and Pr oprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6 of 9 Document Number: 95 - 0212 - V1.0 10G SFP+ 1270nm/1330nm 10km Bi - di Transceiver WST - SFP+BX 4 - xx Table 2 - EEPROM Serial ID Memo ry Conte nts ( A0h ) Data Address Length (Byte) Name of Length Description and Contents Base ID Fields 0 1 Identifier Type of Serial transceiver (03h=SFP) 1 1 Reserved Extended identifier of type serial transceiver (04h) 2 1 Connector Code of optical conn ector ty pe (07=LC) 3 - 10 8 Transceiver 10G Base - ER 11 1 Encoding 64B/66B 12 1 BR,Nominal Nominal baud rate, unit of 100Mbps 13 - 14 2 Reserved (0000h) 15 1 Length(9um) Link length supported for 9/125um fiber, units of 100m 16 1 Length(50um) Link length support ed for 50/125um fiber, units of 10m 17 1 Length(62.5um) Link length supported for 62.5/125um fiber, units of 10m 18 1 Length ( Copper) Link length supported for copper, units of meters 19 1 Reserved 20 - 35 16 Vendor Name SFP vendor name: WAVESP LITTER 36 1 Reserved 37 - 39 3 Vendor OUI SFP transceiver vendor OUI ID : 00 0F 0E 40 - 55 16 Vendor PN Part Number: WST - SFP+BX 4 - DI or WST - SFP+BX 4 - U I 56 - 59 4 Vendor rev Revision level : 10 60 - 62 3 Reserved 63 1 CCID Least significant byte of sum of d ata in a ddress 0 - 62 Extended ID Fields 64 - 65 2 Option Indicates which optical SFP signals are implemented (001Ah = LOS, TX_FAULT, TX_DISABLE all supported) 66 1 BR, max Upper bit rate margin, units of % 67 1 BR, min Lower bit rate margin, u nits of % 6 8 - 83 16 Vendor S N CZ YMB 3 0001 84 - 91 8 Date code Manufacturing date code 92 - 94 3 Reserved 95 1 CCEX Check code for the extended ID Fields (addresses 64 to 94) Vendor Specific ID Fields 96 - 127 32 Readable WST specific date, read only 128 - 25 5 128 Reserv ed Reser ved for SFF - 8079 Digital Diagnostic Monitor Characteristics Data Address Parameter Accuracy Unit 96 - 97 Transceiver Internal Temperature ±3.0 °C 100 - 101 Laser Bias Current ± 10 % 100 - 101 Tx Output Power ± 3.0 dBm 100 - 101 Rx Input P ower ± 3.0 dB m 100 - 1 01 VCC3 Internal Supply Voltage ±5.0 %

Views

  • 101 Total Views
  • 67 Website Views
  • 34 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 3

  • 1 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 1 www.baidu.com
  • 1 ec2.wavesplitter.com