WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

10G BiDi 20km

485 views
0 Likes
0 0
10G Base SFP+ BIDI 20km Transceiver

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

6. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 8 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6 of 8 Document Number: 95 - 019 7 - V1.0 10Gb/s SFP+ BIDI 2 0km Transceiver WST - SFP+BX 2 0A - xx Recommended Interface Circuit Mechanical Design Diagram Unit: mm

7. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 8 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 7 of 8 Document Number: 95 - 019 7 - V1.0 10Gb/s SFP+ BIDI 2 0km Transceiver WST - SFP+BX 2 0A - xx Regulatory Compliance Feature Reference Performance Electrostatic discharge ( ESD ) IEC/EN 61000 - 4 - 2 Compatible with standards Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022 Class B (CISPR 22A) Compatible with standards Laser Eye Safety FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11 IEC/EN 60825 - 1 , 2 Class 1 laser product Component Recognition IEC/EN 60950 , UL Compatible with standards ROHS 2002/95/EC Compatible with standards EMC EN61000 - 3 Compatible with standards

5. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 8 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5 of 8 Document Number: 95 - 019 7 - V1.0 10Gb/s SFP+ BIDI 2 0km Transceiver WST - SFP+BX 2 0A - xx Digital Diagnostic Functions WST - SFP+BX20A - xx transceivers support the 2 - wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP+MSA. The standard SFP serial ID p rovides access to identification information that describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer, and other information. Additionally, WAVESPLITTER SFP+ transceivers provide a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface, wh ich allows real - time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage. It also defines a sophisticated system of alarm and warning fl ags, which alerts end - users when particular operating parameters are outside of a factory set normal range. The SFP MSA defines a 256 - byte memory map in EEPROM that is accessible over a 2 - wire serial interface at the 8 - bit address 1010000X (A0h). The digi tal diagnostic monitoring interface makes use of the 8 bit address 1010001X (A2h), so the originally defined serial ID memory map remains unchanged. The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital Diagnostics Transceiver C ontroller (DDTC) inside the transceiver, which is accessed through a 2 - wire serial interface. When the serial protocol is activated, the serial clock signal (SCL, Mod Def 1) is generated by the host. The positive edge clocks data into the SFP transceiver i nto those segments of the E2PROM that are not write - protected. The negative edge clocks data from the SFP transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA, Mod Def 2) is bi - directional for serial data transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the start and end of serial protocol activation. The memories are organized as a series of 8 - bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially.

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 8 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3 of 8 Document Number: 95 - 019 7 - V1.0 10Gb/s SFP+ BIDI 2 0km Transceiver WST - SFP+BX 2 0A - xx Electrical Interface Characteristics Pin Description Diagram of Host Board Connector Block Pin Numbers and Name Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit Note Total power supply current Icc 300 mA Transmitter Differential Data Input Voltage VDT 180 - 700 mVp - p Differential line input Impedance RIN 85 100 115 Ohm Transmitter Fault Output - High VFaultH 2.4 - Vcc V Transmitter Fault Output - Low VFaultL - 0.3 - 0.8 V Transmitter Disable Voltage - High VDisH 2 - Vcc+0.3 V Transmitter Disable Voltage - low VDisL - 0.3 - 0.8 V Receiver Differential Data Output Voltage VDR 300 - 850 mVp - p Differential line Output Impedance ROUT 80 100 120 Ohm Receiver LOS Pull up Resistor RLOS 4.7 - 10 KOhm Data Output Rise/Fall time tr/tf - 38 ps LOS Fault VLOS fault Vcc – 1.3 VccHOST V LOS Normal VLOS norm Vee Vee+0.8 V

1. Data Sheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 18 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1 of 8 10Gb/s SFP+ BIDI 2 0km Transceiver P/N: WST - SFP+BX 2 0A - xx P roduct D escription WST - SFP+BX 2 0A - xx is hot pluggable 3.3V Small - Form - Factor transceiver module. It designed expressly for high - speed communication applications that require rates up to 11.3Gbps . I t designed to be compliant with SFF - 8472 and SFP+ MSA. The module data link up to 20km in 9/125um single mode fiber. Abs o lute Maximum Ratings Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit Note Storage Temperature Ts - 40 - 85 ºC Relative Humidity RH 5 - 95 % Power Supply Voltage VCC - 0.3 - 4 V Si gnal Input Voltage Vcc - 0.3 - Vcc+0.3 V Features: ◼ Up to 11.3Gbps Data Links ◼ Up to 20km transmission on SMF ◼ Power dissipation<1.0 W ◼ 1270nm DFB laser and PIN receiver for WST - SFP+BX20A - U x ◼ 1330nm DFB laser and PIN receiver for WST - SFP+BX20A - D x ◼ 2 - wire interface with integrated Digital Diagnostic monitoring ◼ EEPROM with Serial ID Functionality ◼ Compliant with SFP+ MSA with LC connector ◼ Single + 3.3V Power Supply ◼ Case operating temperature : Commercial: 0°C to +70°C Industrial: - 40°C to +85°C Applications: 10GBASE - BX & 10GBASE - LR/LW 10G SONET/SDH, OTU2/2e S TANDARD ◼ Compliant with SFF - 8472 ◼ Compliant to SFF - 8431 ◼ Compliant to 802.3ae 10GBASE - LR/LW ◼ RoHS Compliant.

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 8 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4 of 8 Document Number: 95 - 019 7 - V1.0 10Gb/s SFP+ BIDI 2 0km Transceiver WST - SFP+BX 2 0A - xx Pin Symbol Name/Description Note 1 V EET Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1 2 T FAULT T ransmitter Fault. 2 3 T DIS Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open. 3 4 SDA 2 - wire Serial Interface Data Line 4 5 SCL 2 - wire Serial Interface Clock Line 4 6 MOD_ABS Module Absent. Grounded within the module 4 7 RS0 Rate Select 0 5 8 LOS Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation. 6 9 RS1 No connection required 1 10 V EER Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1 11 V EER Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1 12 RD - Receiver Inverted DATA o ut. AC Coupled 13 RD+ Receiver Non - inverted DATA out. AC Coupled 14 V EER Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1 15 V CCR Receiver Power Supply 16 V CCT Transmitter Power Supply 17 V EET Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1 18 TD+ Transmitter Non - Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled. 19 TD - Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled. 20 V EET Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1 Notes: 1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground. 2. TFAULT is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k – 10k Ohms resistor on the host board if intended for use. Pull up voltage should be between 2.0V to Vcc + 0.3V.A high output indicates a transmitter fault caused by either the TX bias current o r the TX output power exceeding the preset alarm thresholds. A low output indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output is pulled to <0.8V. 3. Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V. 4. Should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ - 10kΩ host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. MOD_ABS pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in. 5. Internally pulled down per SFF - 8431 Rev 4.1. 6. L OS is open collector output . I t s hould be pulled up with 4.7kΩ – 10kΩ on host board to a voltage betwee n 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.

8. Page 8 of 8 Document Number: 95 - 019 7 - V1.0 10Gb/s SFP+ BIDI 2 0km Transceiver WST - SFP+BX 2 0A - xx Orderi n g I n f o rmation Part No Specification Package Data rate Laser Optical Power Detector Max. Receive Sensitivity (OMA) Temp Reach Other Application code WST - SFP+BX20A - U C SFP+ 10Gbps 1270nm - 6~0.5 PIN - 15dBm 0~70 20KM DDM RoHS 10 G Ethernet WST - SFP+BX20A - U I SFP+ 10Gbps 1270nm - 6~0.5 PIN - 15dBm - 40 ~ 85 20KM DDM RoHS 10 G Ethernet WST - SFP+BX20A - D C SFP+ 10Gbps 1330nm - 6~0.5 PIN - 15dBm 0~70 20KM DDM RoHS 10 G Ethernet WST - SFP+BX20A - D I SFP+ 10Gbps 1330nm - 6~0.5 PIN - 15dBm - 40 ~ 85 20KM DDM RoHS 10 G Ethernet Modification History Revision Date Description Originator Review Approved V 1 6 - Jul - 20 1 8 New Issue Ivy Chen Min Liu Min Liu All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering information. WaveSp litter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice. U.S. Branch 2080 Rancho Higuera Ct. Fremont, CA 9 45 3 9, USA Tel: 510 - 651 - 7800 Fax: 510 - 651 - 7822 Taipei Headquarters 16F - 5, No. 75, Sec. 1, Xintai 5th Rd., Xizhi Dist. , New Taipei C ity 221 01 , Taiwan Tel: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7208 Fax: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7210 ShenZhen Branch 610#, 6F, No.204 Building, 2nd Industrial zone Nanyou, Nanshan district, Shenzhen, Guangdong China 518054 Tel: +86 - 755 - 86265980 Fax: +86 - 755 - 26642741

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 8 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2 of 8 Document Number: 95 - 019 7 - V1.0 10Gb/s SFP+ BIDI 2 0km Transceiver WST - SFP+BX 2 0A - xx Re co mmended O perating Co nditi o ns Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit Note Case Operating Temperature Tcase 0 - 70 ºC Without air flow - 40 - 85 ºC Industrial Power Supply Voltage VCC 3.14 3.3 3.47 V Power S upply Current ICC - 300 mA Data Rate BR 10.3125 11.3 Gbps Transmission Distance TD - 20 km Coupled fiber Single mode fiber 9/125um SMF Optical Characteristics Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit Note Transmitter Average Launched Power PO - 6 - - 0.5 dBm Average Launched Power (Laser Off) Poff - - - 30 dBm Note (1) Center Wavelength Range λC 1260 1270 1280 nm WST - SFP+BX20A - U x 1320 1330 1340 nm WST - SFP+BX20A - D x Side mode suppression ratio SMSR 30 - - dB Spectrum Bandwidth( - 20dB) σ - - 1 n m Extinction Ratio ER 3.5 - dB Note (2) Output Eye Mask Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae Note (2) Receiver Input Optical Wavelength λIN 1320 1330 1340 nm WST - SFP+BX20A - U x 1260 1270 1280 nm WST - SFP+BX20A - D x Receiver Sensitivity Psen - - - 15 dBm Note (3) Input Saturation Power (Overload) PSAT 0.5 - - dBm Note (3) LOS Assert LOSA - 30 - - dBm LOS De - assert LOSD - - - 17 dBm LOS - Hysteresis PHys 0.5 - 5 dB Note: 1. The optical power is launched into SMF 2. Measured with RPBS 2^31 - 1 test pattern @10.312 5Gbs 3. Measured with RPBS 2^31 - 1 test pattern @10.3125Gbs BER=<10^ - 12

Views

  • 485 Total Views
  • 323 Website Views
  • 162 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 5

  • 5 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 www.baidu.com
  • 1 ec2.wavesplitter.com
  • 1 18.220.135.215
  • 3 wavesplitter.com