WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

100G SR4 QSFP28 to 2*50G SFP28

510 views
0 Likes
0 0
100G Base SR4 QSFP28 to 2*50G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cables

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

7. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 17 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 7 of 13 Document Number: 95 - 0152 - V1 . 3 100G SR4 QSFP28 to 2*50G Q SFP 28 Breakout Active Optical Cables WS - Q82 Q - AOCx Cxxx D iagnostic M onitoring I nterface Digital diagnostics monitoring function is available on all Wave S plitter QSFP28 AOC. A 2 - wire serial interface provides user to contact wit h module. The structure of the memory is shown in Figure 5. The memory space is arranged into a lower, single page, address space of 128 bytes and multiple upper address space pages. This structure permits timely access to addresses in the lower page, such as Interrupt Flags and Monitors. Less time critical time entries, such as serial ID information and threshold settings, are available with the Page Select function. The interface address used is A0xh and is mainly used for time critical data like interrup t handling in order to enable a one - time - read for all data related to an interrupt situation. After an interrupt, IntL, has been asserted, the host can read out the flag field to determine the affected channel and type of flag.

8. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 17 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 8 of 13 Document Number: 95 - 0152 - V1 . 3 100G SR4 QSFP28 to 2*50G Q SFP 28 Breakout Active Optical Cables WS - Q82 Q - AOCx Cxxx Figure 5 . Low Memory Ma p Figure 6 . Page 03 Memory Map

9. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 17 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 9 of 13 Document Number: 95 - 0152 - V1 . 3 100G SR4 QSFP28 to 2*50G Q SFP 28 Breakout Active Optical Cables WS - Q82 Q - AOCx Cxxx Figure 7 . Page 00 Memory Map Page02 is User EEPROM and its format decided by user. The detail description of low memory and page00.page03 upper memory please see SFF - 8436 document.

6. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 17 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6 of 13 Document Number: 95 - 0152 - V1 . 3 100G SR4 QSFP28 to 2*50G Q SFP 28 Breakout Active Optical Cables WS - Q82 Q - AOCx Cxxx ResetL Pin Reset. LPMode_Reset has an internal pull - up in the module. A low level on the ResetL pin for longer than the minimum pulse length (t_Reset_init) initiates a complete module reset, returning all user mod ule settings to their default state. Module Reset Assert Time (t_init) starts on the rising edge after the low level on the ResetL pin is released. During the execution of a reset (t_init) the host shall disregard all status bits until the module indicates a completion of the reset interrupt. The module indicates this by posting an IntL signal with the Data_Not_Ready bit negated. Note that on power up (including hot insertion) the module will post this completion of reset interrupt without requiring a reset . LPMode Pin Wave S plitter QSFP28 SR4 operate in the low power mode (less than 1.5 W power consumption) This pin active high will decrease power consumption to less than 1W. ModPrsL Pin ModPrsL is pulled up to Vcc on the host board and grounded in the modul e. The ModPrsL is asserted “Low” when the module is inserted and deasserted “High” when the module is physically absent from the host connector. IntL Pin IntL is an output pin. When “Low”, it indicates a possible module operational fault or a status critic al to the host system. The host identifies the source of the interrupt by using the 2 - wire serial interface. The IntL pin is an open collector output and must be pulled up to Vcc on the host board. Power Supply Filtering The host board should use the pow er supply filtering shown in Figure3. Figure 4 . Host Board Power Supply Filtering

11. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 17 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 11 of 13 Document Number: 95 - 0152 - V1 . 3 100G SR4 QSFP28 to 2*50G Q SFP 28 Breakout Active Optical Cables WS - Q82 Q - AOCx Cxxx Power_over - ride or Power - set Deassert Time toff_Pdown 300 ms Time from P_Down bit cleared 4 until the module is fully functional3 Note : 1. Power on is defined as the instant when supply voltages reach and remain at or above the minimum specified value. 2. Fully functional is defined as IntL asserted due to data not ready bit, bit 0 byte 2 deasserted. 3. Measured from falling clock edge after stop bit of read tr ansaction. 4. Measured from falling clock edge after stop bit of write transaction. Mechanica l Drawing Figure 8 . Mechanical Specifications

1. Data Sheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 17 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter .com Page 1 of 13 100 G SR4 QSFP28 to 2*50 G Q SFP28 B reakout Active Optical Cables P/N: WS - Q 8 2 Q - AOC x C xx x Figure1. 100G BASE - SR4 Module Block Diagram Applications:  IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE SR4 and 40GBASE SR4  Infini B and FDR/EDR  32G Fiber Channel Features :  4 channels full - duplex transceiver modules  T ransmission data rate up to 28 Gb p s per channel  Support 40GE and 56G FDR data rate  4 channels 850nm VCSEL array  4 channels PIN photo detector array  Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmit ter channels  Support CDR bypass  Low power consumption : QSFP28 - 100G < 2.5W and QSFP28 - 50G <1.6W  Hot Pluggable QSFP form factor  Maximum link length of 7 0m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)and 1 0 0m on OM4 MMF  Single MPO connector receptacle  Built - in digital di agnostic functio n s  Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C  3.3V power supply voltage  RoHS 6 compliant (lead free)  Commercial case temperature range: 0°C to 70°C

5. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 17 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5 of 13 Document Number: 95 - 0152 - V1 . 3 100G SR4 QSFP28 to 2*50G Q SFP 28 Breakout Active Optical Cables WS - Q82 Q - AOCx Cxxx 26 GND Module Ground 1 27 LVTTL - O ModPrsL Module Present, internal pulled down to GND 28 LVTTL - O IntL Interrupt output, should be pulled up on host board 2 29 VCCTx +3.3v Transmitter Power Supply 30 VCC1 +3.3v Power Supply 31 LVTTL - I LPMode Low Power Mode 2 32 GND Module Ground 1 33 CML - I Tx3+ Transmitter non - inverted data input 34 CML - I Tx3 - Transmitter inverted data input 35 GND Module Ground 1 36 CML - I Tx1+ Transmitter non - inverted data input 37 CML - I Tx1 - Transmitter inverted data input 38 GND Module Ground 1 Notes: 1. Module circuit ground is isolated from module c hassis ground within the module. 2. Open collector; should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k ohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15Vand 3.6V. Figure 3 . Electrical Pin - out Details ModSelL Pin The ModSelL is an input pin. When held low by the host, the module responds to 2 - wire serial communication commands. The ModSelL allows the use of multiple QSFP modules on a single 2 - wire interface bus. When the ModSelL is “High”, the module will not respond to any 2 - wire interface communication from the host. ModS elL has an internal pull - up in the module.

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 17 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2 of 13 Document Number: 95 - 0152 - V1 . 3 100G SR4 QSFP28 to 2*50G Q SFP 28 Breakout Active Optical Cables WS - Q82 Q - AOCx Cxxx Figure 2 . QSFP 28 to 2x QSFP 2 8 Active Optical Cable Block Diagram Absolute Maximum Ratings Parameter Symbol Min Max Unit Supply Voltage Vcc - 0.3 3.6 V Input Voltage Vin - 0.3 Vcc+0.3 V Storage Temperature Tst - 20 85 ºC Case Operating Temperature Top 0 70 ºC Humidity(non - condensing) Rh 5 95 % Recommended Operating Conditions Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit Supply Voltage Vcc 3.13 3.3 3.47 V Operating Case temperature Tca 0 70 ºC Data Rate Per Lane fd 25.78125 28.05 Gbps Humidity Rh 5 85 % Power Dissipation Pm 2 2 .5 W Fiber Bend Radius Rb 3 cm

13. Page 13 of 13 Document Number: 95 - 0152 - V1 . 3 100G SR4 QSFP28 to 2*50G Q SFP 28 Breakout Active Optical Cables WS - Q82 Q - AOCx Cxxx Modification History Revision Date Description Originator Review Approved V 1 4 - Feb - 20 1 7 New I ssue Min Liu Wayne Liao Wayne Liao V1.1 31 - Ma y - 2017 P/N modification Ivy Chen Min Liu Min Liu V1.2 15 - Jun - 2017 O rder information modification Ivy Chen Min Liu Min Liu V1.3 7 - Dec - 2017 O rder information definition Ivy Chen Min Liu Min Liu All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering information. WaveSp litter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice. U.S. Branch 2080 Rancho Higuera Ct. Fremont, CA 9 45 3 9, USA Tel: 510 - 651 - 7800 Fax: 510 - 651 - 7822 Taipei Head quarters 16F - 5, No. 75, Sec. 1, Xintai 5th Rd., Xizhi Dist. , New Taipei C ity 221 01 , Taiwan Tel: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7208 Fax: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7210 ShenZhen Branch 610#, 6F, No.204 Building, 2nd Industrial zone Nanyou, Nanshan district, Shenzhen, Guangdong China 518 054 Tel: +86 - 755 - 86265980 Fax: +86 - 755 - 26642741

10. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 17 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 10 of 13 Document Number: 95 - 0152 - V1 . 3 100G SR4 QSFP28 to 2*50G Q SFP 28 Breakout Active Optical Cables WS - Q82 Q - AOCx Cxxx Timing for Soft Control and Status Funct ions Parameter Symbol Max Unit Conditions Initialization Time t_init 2000 ms Time from power on 1 , hot plug or rising edge of Reset until the module is fully functional 2 Reset Init Assert Time t_reset_init 2 μs A Reset is generated by a low level longer than the minimum reset pulse time present on the ResetL pin. Serial Bus Hardware Ready Time t_serial 2000 ms Time from power on 1 until module responds to data transmission over the 2 - wire serial bus Monitor D ata Ready Time t_data 2000 ms Time from power on 1 to data not ready, bit 0 of Byte 2, deasserted and IntL asserted Reset Assert Time t_reset 2000 ms Time from rising edge on the ResetL pin until the module is fully functional 2 LPMode Assert Time ton_LPMo de 100 μs Time from assertion of LPMode (Vin:LPMode = Vih) until module power consumption enters lower Power Level IntL Assert Time ton_IntL 200 ms Time from occurrence of condition triggering IntL until Vout:IntL = Vol IntL Deassert Time toff_IntL 500 μs Time from clear on read 3 operation of associated flag until Vout:IntL = Voh. This includes deassert times for Rx LOS, Tx Fault and other flag bits. Rx LOS Assert Time ton_los 100 ms Time from Rx LOS state to Rx LOS bit set and IntL asserted Tx Fault Assert Ti me ton_Txfault 200 ms Time from Tx Fault state to Tx Fault bit set and IntL asserted Flag Assert Time ton_flag 200 ms Time from occurrence of condition triggering flag to associated flag bit set and IntL asserted Mask Assert Time ton_mask 100 ms Time fro m mask bit set 4 until associated IntL assertion is inhibited Mask Deassert Time toff_mask 100 ms Time from mask bit cleared 4 until associated IntlL operation resumes ModSelL Assert Time ton_ModSelL 100 μs Time from assertion of ModSelL until module respo nds to data transmission over the 2 - wire serial bus ModSelL Deassert Time toff_ModSelL 100 μs Time from deassertion of ModSelL until the module does not respond to data transmission over the 2 - wire serial bus Power_over - ride or Power - set Assert Time ton _Pdown 100 ms Time from P_Down bit set 4 until module power consumption enters lower Power Level

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 17 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3 of 13 Document Number: 95 - 0152 - V1 . 3 100G SR4 QSFP28 to 2*50G Q SFP 28 Breakout Active Optical Cables WS - Q82 Q - AOCx Cxxx Electrical Specifications Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit Differential input impedance Zin 90 100 110 ohm Differen tial Output impedance Zout 90 100 110 ohm Differential input voltage amplitude aAmplitude ΔVin 300 1100 mVp - p Differential output voltage amplitude ΔVout 500 800 mVp - p Skew Sw 300 ps Input Logic Level High VIH 2.0 VCC V Input Logic Level Low VIL 0 0.8 V Output Logic Level High VOH VCC - 0.5 VCC V Output Logic Level Low VOL 0 0.4 V Note : 1. Differential input voltage amplitude is measured between TxnP and TxnN. 2. Differential output voltage amplitude is measured between RxnP and RxnN. Optical Characteristics Specifications (tested under recommended operating conditions, unless otherwise noted) Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit Notes Transmitter Centre Wavelength λc 840 850 860 nm - RMS spectral width ∆ λ - - 0.6 nm - Average launch power, each lane Pout - 8.4 - 2.4 dBm - Optical Modulation Amplitude (OMA),each lane OMA - 6.4 3 dB m - Transmitter and dispersion eye closure(TDEC),each lane TDEC 4.3 dB Extinction Ratio ER 3 - - dB - Average launch power of OFF transmitter, each lane - 30 dB - Eye Mask coordinates: X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3 SPECIFICATION VALUES {0.3 ,0.38,0.45,0.35,0.41.0.5} Hit Ratio = 5x10 - 5 Receiver Centre Wavelength λc 840 850 860 nm - Stressed receiver sensitivity in OMA - 5.2 dBm 1 Maximum Average power at receiver , each lane input, each lane 2.4 dBm - Minimum Average power at receiver , each lane - 10.3 dBm

12. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 17 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 12 of 13 Document Number: 95 - 0152 - V1 . 3 100G SR4 QSFP28 to 2*50G Q SFP 28 Breakout Active Optical Cables WS - Q82 Q - AOCx Cxxx Ordering Information Part No Specification Package Data rate Fiber Cable Type Cable Length Temp . Applicatio n WS - Q8 2 Q - AOC x C 013 Q SFP 28 + to SFP28 100G 2 x 50 Gbps OM 3 Ri bbon OFNP , OFNR, and L SZH 1m 0~70 o C 10 0GbE InfiniB and SDR,QDR,DDR WS - Q8 2 Q - AOC x C 0 3 3 Q SFP 28 + to SFP28 100G 2 x 50 Gbps OM 3 Ri bbon OFNP , OFNR, and L SZH 3 m 0~70 o C 10 0GbE InfiniBand SDR,QDR,DDR WS - Q8 2 Q - AOC x C 0 5 3 Q SFP 28 + to SFP28 100G 2 x 50 Gbps OM 3 Ri bbon OFNP , OFNR, and L SZH 5 m 0~70 o C 10 0GbE InfiniBand SDR,QDR,DDR WS - Q8 2 Q - AOC x C 0 7 3 Q SFP 28 + to SFP28 100G 2 x 50 Gbps OM 3 Ri bbon OFNP , OFNR, and L SZH 7 m 0~70 o C 10 0GbE InfiniBand SDR,QDR,DDR WS - Q8 2 Q - AOC x C 10 3 Q SF P 28 + to SFP28 100G 2 x 50 Gbps OM 3 Ri bbon OFNP , OFNR, and L SZH 1 0 m 0~70 o C 10 0GbE InfiniBand SDR,QDR,DDR WS - Q8 2 Q - AOC x C 15 3 Q SFP 28 + to SFP28 100G 2 x 50 Gbps OM 3 Ri bbon OFNP , OFNR, and L SZH 1 5 m 0~70 o C 10 0GbE InfiniBand SDR,QDR,DDR Note: Cable type: x= P fo r OFNP, R for OFNR, and L for LSZH Fiber: OM3 (up to 70m) and OM4 (100m) Variant Length and C able T ypes can be customized. Please contact our sales for detail inform ation

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 17 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4 of 13 Document Number: 95 - 0152 - V1 . 3 100G SR4 QSFP28 to 2*50G Q SFP 28 Breakout Active Optical Cables WS - Q82 Q - AOCx Cxxx Receiver Reflectance - 12 dB - LOS Assert - 30 dBm - LOS De - Assert – OMA - 7.5 dBm - LOS Hysteresis 0.5 dB - Note : 1 . Measured with conformance test signal at TP3 for BER = 1 e - 5 Pin Descriptions Pin Logic Symbol Name/Description Ref. 1 GND Module Ground 1 2 CML - I Tx2 - Transmitter inv erted data input 3 CML - I Tx2+ Transmitter non - inverted data input 4 GND Module Ground 1 5 CML - I Tx4 - Transmitter inverted data input 6 CML - I Tx4+ Transmitter non - inverted data input 7 GND Module Ground 1 8 LVTTL - I MODSEIL Module Select 2 9 LVT TL - I ResetL Module Reset 2 10 VCCRx +3.3v Receiver Power Supply 11 LVCMOS - I SCL 2 - wire Serial interface clock 2 12 LVCMOS - I/ O SDA 2 - wire Serial interface data 2 13 GND Module Ground 1 14 CML - O RX3+ Receiver non - inverted data output 15 CML - O RX3 - Receiver inverted data output 16 GND Module Ground 1 17 CML - O RX1+ Receiver non - inverted data output 18 CML - O RX1 - Receiver inverted data output 19 GND Module Ground 1 20 GND Module Ground 1 21 CML - O RX2 - Receiver inverted data output 22 CML - O RX2+ Receiver non - inverted data output 23 GND Module Ground 1 24 CML - O RX4 - Receiver inverted data output 25 CML - O RX4+ Receiver non - inverted data output

Views

  • 510 Total Views
  • 365 Website Views
  • 145 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 5

  • 4 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 www.baidu.com
  • 1 ec2.wavesplitter.com
  • 1 18.220.135.215
  • 2 wavesplitter.com