WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

100G PSM4 with MPO Pigtail

123 views
0 Likes
0 0
100G Base QSFP28 PSM4 Transceiverwith MPO (Male) Pigtail

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

6. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6 of 8 Document Number : 95 - 0176 - V1. 1 100G QSFP28 PSM4 Transceiver with MPO (Male) Pigtail WST - QS28 - P4 x - Cxx Attention: To minimize MPO connection induced reflections, an MPO receptacle with 8 - degree angled end - face is utilized for this product. A female MPO connector with 8 - degree end - face should be used with this product. ESD This transceiver is specified as ESD threshold 1 kV for SFI pins and 2 kV for all others electrical input pins, tested per MIL - STD - 883, Method 3015.4 /JESD 22 - A114 - A (HBM). However, normal ESD precautions are still required during the handling of this module. This transceiver is shipped in ESD protective packaging. It should be removed from the packaging and handled only in an ESD protected environment. Lase r Safety This is a Class 1 Laser Product according to IEC 60825 - 1:1993:+A1:1997+A2:2001. This product complies with 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 except for deviations pursuant to Laser Notice No. 50, dated (June 24, 2007)

5. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5 of 8 Document Number : 95 - 0176 - V1. 1 100G QSFP28 PSM4 Transceiver with MPO (Male) Pigtail WST - QS28 - P4 x - Cxx PIN Logic Symbol Name/Description Note 33 CML - I Tx3p Transmitter Non - Inverted Data Input 34 CML - I Tx3n Transmitter Inverted Data Output 35 GND Ground 36 CML - I Tx1p Transmitter Non - Inverted Data Input 37 CML - I Tx1n Transmitter Inverted Data Output 38 GND Ground O ptical P in A ssignment M echanical drawing

8. Page 8 of 8 Document Number : 95 - 0176 - V1. 1 100G QSFP28 PSM4 Transceiver with MPO (Male) Pigtail WST - QS28 - P4 x - Cxx Modification History Revision Date Description Originator Review Approved V 1.0 03 - Nov - 1 7 New Issue Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao V1. 1 7 - Nov - 17 D ata update Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering information. WaveSp litter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice. U.S. Branch 2080 Rancho Higuera Ct. Fremont, CA 9 45 3 9, USA Tel: 510 - 651 - 7800 Fax: 510 - 651 - 7822 Taipei Headquarters 16F - 5, No. 75, Sec. 1, Xintai 5th Rd., Xizhi Dist. , New Taipei C ity 221 01 , Taiwan Tel: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7208 Fax: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7210 ShenZhen Branch 610#, 6F, No.204 Building, 2nd Industrial zone Nanyou, Nanshan district, Shenzhen, Guangdong China 518054 Tel: +86 - 755 - 86265980 Fax: +86 - 755 - 26642741

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3 of 8 Document Number : 95 - 0176 - V1. 1 100G QSFP28 PSM4 Transceiver with MPO (Male) Pigtail WST - QS28 - P4 x - Cxx E lectrical C haracteristics (T= 25°C, unless noted) Digital Diagnostic Monitor Functions Parameter Symbol Min. Max Unit Notes Temperature monitor absolute error DMI_Temp - 3 3 °C Over operating temp Supply voltage monitor absolute error DMI_VCC - 0. 1 5 0. 1 5 V Full operating range Channel RX power monitor absolute error DMI_RX _Ch - 3 3 dB Ch1 ~ Ch4 Channel Bias current monitor DMI_Ibias _Ch - 10% 10% mA Ch1 ~ Ch4 Channel TX power monitor absolute error DMI_ TX_Ch - 3 3 dB Ch1 ~ Ch4 P in A ssignment Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max Unit Notes T ransmitter Differential Input Impedance 90 100 110 Ω Differential Input Swing 20 0 9 00 mV TP1/TP1a Interface Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba XLPPI Receiver Differential Output Impedance 90 100 110 Ω Differential Output Swing 200 90 0 mV TP4 Interface Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba XLPPI

1. Data She et All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1 of 8 100G QSFP28 PSM4 Transceiver with MPO (Male) Pigtail P/N: WST - QS28 - P4 x - Cxx A bsolute M aximum R atings Parameter Symbol Conditions Min. Max. Unit Storage Temperature T Storage - 40 + 85 ° C Relative Humidity RH 0 +85 % Supply Voltage VCC 0 3. 6 V Power Consumption 3.5 W Supply Current I cc 1200 mA R ecommended O perating C onditions Parameter Symbol Conditions Min. T yp. Max. Unit Case Temperature T C 0 70 ° C Power Supply Voltage V CC 3.15 3.3 3.45 V Signaling Rate, Each Lane 25.78125 Gbps Data Speed Tolerance Δ DR - 100 --- +100 ppm Power Supply Noise --- --- 50 mVpp Supply Noise Rejection --- --- 100 mV Operating Distance D --- -- - 2 km A pplications :  Datacenter and enterprise networking  Switch router and HBA’s  InfiniBand EDR, FDR and QDR  HPC interconnections Features:  Compliant with 100G PSM4 Specification 2.0  Compliant with 100G Ethernet IEEE 802.3bm  Compliant to SFF - 8665 (QSFP28 Solution) Revision 1.8  MPO optical connector (IEC61754 - 7 - 1)  Transmission length up to 2 k m  Pigtailed for 1m ~ 20m cable length

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2 of 8 Document Number : 95 - 0176 - V1. 1 100G QSFP28 PSM4 Transceiver with MPO (Male) Pigtail WST - QS28 - P4 x - Cxx T ransmitter C haracteristics (T=25°C, unless noted) Parameter Symbol Condition s Min. Typ. Max. Unit Operating Wavelength , each lane λ T c = 0~70 °C 12 95 13 25 nm RMS Spectral Width λ rms 1 .5 nm Average launch power, each lane P AVG - 9.4 +2 dBm Optical Modulation Amplitude (OMA), each lane P OMA - 5.15 +2 .2 dBm Difference in launch power between any two lanes (OMA) P tx, diff 5 dB Average launch power of OFF transmitter, each lane Poff - 30 dBm Extinction ratio ER 3 .5 dB Optical return loss tolerance TOL 20 dB Transmitter Eye Mask Margin EMM 5 % R e ceiver C haracteristics (tested under recommended operating conditions, unless otherwise noted) Parameter Symbol Unit Min. Typ. Max. Conditions Cent er Wavelength λ C T c = 0~70 °C 1295 1325 nm Damage threshold TH d +3 dBm Average Power at Receiver Input, Each Lane - 12.66 +2 dBm Non - Stressed Receiver S ensitivity (OMA) , Each L ane S OMA BER= 5x10 - 5 - 1 1.35 dBm LOS Assert LOS A TBD dBm LOS De - A ssert LOS D TBD dBm LOS Hysteresis LOS H TBD dB

7. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 7 of 8 Document Number : 95 - 0176 - V1. 1 100G QSFP28 PSM4 Transceiver with MPO (Male) Pigtail WST - QS28 - P4 x - Cxx O rder information Part No Specific ation Package Cable Length Data rate Per Lane Laser Tx OMA (Min.) PD Max. Rx Sensitivity Temp Reach Cable Type Other Application code WST - Q S28 - P4x - C01 QSFP 28 Pigtail 1m 25.78125 Gbps 1310 n m D ML - 5.1 5 dBm PIN - 11. 3 5 dBm 0~70 o C 2 km Note1 Round DDM RoHS 100G B ASE - PSM4 pigtail WST - QS 28 - P4 x - C05 QSFP 28 Pigtail 5m 25.78125 Gbps 1310 n m D ML - 5.1 5 dBm PIN - 11. 3 5 dBm 0~70 o C 2 km Note1 Round DDM RoHS 100G BASE - PSM4 pigtail WST - QS 28 - P4 x - C10 QSFP 28 Pigtail 10m 25.78125 Gbps 1310 n m DML - 5.1 5 dBm PIN - 11. 3 5 dBm 0~ 70 o C 2 km Note1 Round DDM RoHS 100G BASE - PSM4 pigtail WST - QS 28 - P4 x - C20 QSFP 28 Pigtail 20m 25.78125 Gbps 1310 n m D ML - 5.1 5 dBm PIN - 11. 3 5 dBm 0~70 o C 2 km Note1 Round DDM RoHS 100 G BASE - PSM4 pigtail Note: 1. C able type: x= P for OFNP, R for OFNR, and L for LSZH 2. Variant Length and Cable Types can be customized. Please contact our sales for detail information.

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 7 Wave S plitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4 of 8 Document Number : 95 - 0176 - V1. 1 100G QSFP28 PSM4 Transceiver with MPO (Male) Pigtail WST - QS28 - P4 x - Cxx P in D escription PIN Logic Symbol Name/Description Note 1 GND Ground 2 CML - I Tx2n Transmitter Inverted Data Input 3 CML - I Tx2p Transmitter Non - Inverted Data output 4 GND Ground 5 CML - I Tx4n Transmitter Inverted Data Input 6 CML - I Tx4p Transmitter Non - Inverted Data output 7 GND Ground 8 LVTTL - I ModSelL Module Select 9 LVTTL - I ResetL Module Reset 10 VccRx ﹢ 3.3V Power Supply Receiver 11 LVCMOS - I/O SCL 2 - Wire Serial Interface Clock 12 LVCMOS - I/O SDA 2 - Wire Serial Interface Data 13 GND Ground 14 CML - O Rx3p Receiver Non - Inverted Data Output 15 CML - O Rx3n Receiver Inverted Data Output 16 GND Ground 17 CML - O Rx1p Receiver Non - Inverted Data Output 18 CML - O Rx1n Receiver Inverted Data Output 19 GND Ground 20 GND Ground 21 CML - O Rx2n Receiver Inverted Data Output 22 CML - O Rx2p Receiver Non - Inverted Data Output 23 GND G round 24 CML - O Rx4n Receiver Inverted Data Output 25 CML - O Rx4p Receiver Non - Inverted Data Output 26 GND Ground 27 LVTTL - O ModPrsL Module Present 28 LVTTL - O IntL Interrupt 29 VccTx +3.3 V Power Supply transmitter 30 Vcc 1 +3.3 V Power Supply 31 LVTTL - I LPMode Low Power Mode 32 GND Ground

Views

  • 123 Total Views
  • 79 Website Views
  • 44 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 3

  • 2 ec2.wavesplitter.com
  • 9 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 1 www.baidu.com