WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

100BASE-BX-10 SFP (DDM)

137 views
0 Likes
0 0
100BASE BX-10 SFP Transceiver modules (with DDM function)

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

6. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2010 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6of 14 Document Number: 95-0018-V1 100BASE BX-10 SFP Transceiver modules (with DDM function) WST-SxSFx1-D5CH Series 64-67 4 R2 Single precision floating-point calibration data for received optical power. Byte 64 is MSB. Byte 67 is LSB. R2 should be set to zero for “internally calibrated” devices. 68-71 4 R1 Single precision floating-point calibration data for received optical power. Byte 68 is MSB. Byte 71 is LSB. R1 should be set to 1 for “internally calibrated” devices. 72-75 4 R0 Single precision floating-point calibration data for received optical power. Byte 72 is MSB. Byte 75 is LSB. R0 should be set to zero for “internally calibrated” devices. 76-77 2 I SLOPE Unsigned fixed-point decimal calibration data for laser bias current. Byte 76 is MSB. Byte 77 is LSB. I SLOPE should be set to 1 for “internally calibrated” devices. 78-79 2 I OFFSET Signed 2’s complement fixed-point decimal calibration data for laser bias current. Byte 78 is MSB. Byte 79 is LSB. I OFFSET should be set to zero for “internally calibrated” devices. 80-81 2 TX_P SLOPE Unsigned fixed-point decimal calibration data for coupled optical output power. Byte 80 is MSB. Byte 81 is LSB. TX_P SLOPE should be set to zero for “internally calibrated” devices. 82-83 2 TX_P OFFSET Signed 2’s complement fixed-point decimal calibration data for coupled output power. Byte 82 is MSB. Byte 83 is LSB. TX_P OFFSET should be set to zero for “internally calibrated” devices. 84-85 2 T SLOPE Unsigned fixed-point decimal calibration data for internal transceiver temperature. Byte 84 is MSB. Byte 85 is LSB. T SLOPE should be set to 1 for “internally calibrated” devices. 86-87 2 T OFFSET Signed 2’s complement fixed-point decimal calibration data for internal transceiver temperature. Byte 86 is MSB. Byte 87 is LSB. T OFFSET should be set to zero for “internally calibrated” devices. 88-89 2 V SLOPE Unsigned fixed-point decimal calibration data for internal transceiver supply voltage. Byte 88 is MSB. Byte 89 is LSB. V SLOPE should be set to 1 for “internally calibrated” devices. 90-91 2 V0 OFFSET Signed 2’s complement fixed-point decimal calibration data for internal transceiver supply voltage. Byte 90 is MSB. Byte 91 is LSB. V0 OFFSET should be set to zero for “internally calibrated” devices. 92-94 3 Reserved 95 1 Check Sum Checksum of bytes 0-94 Real Time A/D Values 96 1 Temperature MSB 97 1 Temperature LSB Internally measured transceiver temperature.

12. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2010 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 12of 14 Document Number: 95-0018-V1 100BASE BX-10 SFP Transceiver modules (with DDM function) WST-SxSFx1-D5CH Series Typical application circuit PCB layout recommendation

7. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2010 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 7of 14 Document Number: 95-0018-V1 100BASE BX-10 SFP Transceiver modules (with DDM function) WST-SxSFx1-D5CH Series 98 1 V CC MSB 99 1 V CC LSB Internally measured supply voltage in transceiver. 100 1 TX Bias Current MSB 101 1 TX Bias Current LSB Internally measured TX bias current. 102 1 TX Power MSB 103 1 TX Power LSB Measured TX optical output power. 104 1 RX Power MSB 105 1 RX Power LSB Measured RX optical output power. 106-109 4 Reserved Status/Control Bits Data Address # Bit Name Description 7 TX Disable State Digital state of the TX Disable Input Pin. 6 Soft TX Disable Command Read/write bit that allows software disable of laser. Writing “1” disables laser. 5 Reserved 4 RX Rate Select State Digital state of the SFP RX Rate Select Input Pin. 3 Soft RX Rate Select Command Read/write bit that allows software RX rate select. Writing “1” selects full bandwidth operation. This bit is “OR’d with the hard RX RATE_SELECT pin value. 2 TX Fault Digital state of the TX Fault Output Pin. 1 LOS Digital state of the LOS Output Pin. 110 0 Data_Ready_Bar Indicates transceiver has achieved power up and data is ready when this bit set low. 111 7-0 Reserved Reserved Alarm and Warning Flag Bits 7 Temperature High Alarm Set when temperature monitor value exceeds high alarm level. 6 Temperature Low Alarm Set when temperature monitor value exceeds Low alarm level. 5 V CC High Alarm Set when V CC monitor value exceeds high alarm level. 4 V CC Low Alarm Set when V CC monitor value exceeds Low alarm level. 3 Laser Bias High Alarm Set when laser bias monitor value exceeds high alarm level. 2 Laser Bias Low Alarm Set when laser bias monitor value exceeds Low alarm level. 1 TX Power High Alarm Set when TX Power monitor value exceeds high alarm level. 112 0 TX Power Low Alarm Set when TX Power monitor value exceeds Low alarm level. 7 RX Power High Alarm Set when RX Power monitor value exceeds high alarm level. 6 RX Power Low Alarm Set when RX Power monitor value exceeds Low alarm level. 113 5-0 Reserved

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2010 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3of 14 Document Number: 95-0018-V1 100BASE BX-10 SFP Transceiver modules (with DDM function) WST-SxSFx1-D5CH Series EEPROM Memory Map EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents Accessing Serial ID Memory uses the 2 wire address 1010000X(A0h). Memory Contents of Serial ID are shown in Table 2. Table 2 Serial ID Memory Contents Date Address Size(Bytes) Name of Field Contents (Hex) Description BASE ID FIELDS 0 1 Identifier 03 SFP 1 1 Ext. Identifier 04 SFP function is defined by serial ID only 2 1 Connector 07 LC Connector 3-10 8 Transceiver 00 00 00 40 00 00 00 00 Transceiver Codes 11 1 Encoding 02 4B/5B 12 1 BR, Nominal 01 125 Mbps 13 1 Reserved 00 14 1 Length(9um)km 0A 15 1 Length(9um)100m 64 Transceiver transmit distance(10km) 16 1 Length(50um)10m 00

13. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2010 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 13of 14 Document Number: 95-0018-V1 100BASE BX-10 SFP Transceiver modules (with DDM function) WST-SxSFx1-D5CH Series Mechanical Dimension Regulatory Compliance Feature Test Method Performance RoHS5 BS EN 1122: 2001 US EPA METHOD 3050B US EPA METHOD 3052 US EPA METHOD 3060A Hg<1000ppm PBB<1000ppm PBDE<1000ppm Cd<100ppm Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the Electrical Pins MIL-STD-883E Method 3015.7 Class 1 (>1.5kV) – Human Body Model Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) Immunity IEC61000-4-2 Class 2(>4.0kV) Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) CISPR22 ITE Class B FCC Class B CENELEC EN55022 VCCI Class 1 Compliant with standard Immunity IEC61000-4-3 Class 2 Typically show no measurable effect from a 10 V/m field swept from 10kHz to 10GHz applied to the transceiver without a chassis enclosure.

11. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2010 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 11of 14 Document Number: 95-0018-V1 100BASE BX-10 SFP Transceiver modules (with DDM function) WST-SxSFx1-D5CH Series Required Host Board Components The MSA power supply noise rejection filter is required on the host PCB to meet data sheet performance. The MSA filter incorporates an inductor which should be rated 400mADC and 1 Ω serial resistance or better. It should not be replaced with a ferrite. The required filter is illustrated in Figure 3. The MSA also specifies that 4.7K to 10K Ω pull-up resistors for TX_FAULT, LOS, and MOD_DEF0,1,2 are required on the host PCB. Figure is the suggested transceiver/host interface. B loc k diagram

9. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2010 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 9of 14 Document Number: 95-0018-V1 100BASE BX-10 SFP Transceiver modules (with DDM function) WST-SxSFx1-D5CH Series Pin Description Pin Name Function/Description Engagement order Notes 1 VeeT Transmitter Ground 1 2 TX Fault Transmitter Fault Indication 3 1 3 TX Disable Transmitter Disable-Module disables on high or open 3 2 4 MOD-DEF2 Module Definition 2-Two wire serial ID interface 3 3 5 MOD-DEF1 Module Definition 1-Two wire serial ID interface 3 3 6 MOD-DEF0 Module Definition 0-Two wire serial ID interface 3 3 7 Rate Select Not Connected 3 8 LOS Loss of Signal 3 4 9 VeeR Receiver Ground 1 10 VeeR Receiver Ground 1 11 VeeR Receiver Ground 1 12 RD- Inverse Received Data out 3 5 13 RD+ Received Data out 3 5 14 VeeR Receiver Ground 1 15 VccR Receiver Power —— +3.3V±5% 2 6 16 VccT Transmitter Power —— +3.3 V±5% 2 6 17 VeeT Transmitter Ground 1 18 TD+ Transmitter Data In 3 7 19 TD- Inverse Transmitter Data In 3 7 20 VeeT Transmitter Ground 1

5. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2010 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5of 14 Document Number: 95-0018-V1 100BASE BX-10 SFP Transceiver modules (with DDM function) WST-SxSFx1-D5CH Series Diagnostic Monitor Functions Diagnostic Monitor Functions interface uses the 2 wire address 101000xX(A2h). Memory contents of Diagnostic Monitor Functions are shown in Table3. Table 3 Memory contents of Diagnostic Monitor Function Date Address Field Size (bytes) Name Contents and Description 00-01 2 Temperature High Alarm +8 5°C 02-03 2 Temperature Low Alarm -5 °C 04-05 2 Temperature High Warning +70 °C 06-07 2 Temperature Low Warning 0 °C 08-09 2 Vcc High Alarm 3.6V 10-11 2 Vcc Low Alarm 3.0V 12-13 2 Vcc High Warning 3.5V 14-15 2 Vcc Low Warning 3.1V 16-17 2 Bias High Alarm 18-19 2 Bias Low Alarm 20-21 2 Bias High Warning 22-23 2 Bias Low Warning 24-25 2 TX Power High Alarm –8dBm 26-27 2 TX Power Low Alarm –14dBm 28-29 2 TX Power High Warning –9dBm 30-31 2 TX Power Low Warning –13dBm 32-33 2 RX Power High Alarm -8dBm 34-35 2 RX Power Low Alarm -28.2dBm 36-37 2 RX Power High Warning –9dBm 38-39 2 RX Power Low Warning -27.2dBm 40-55 16 Reserved Calibration Constants 56-59 4 R4 Single precision floating-point calibration data for received optical power. Byte 56 is MSB. Byte 59 is LSB. R4 should be set to zero for “internally calibrated” devices. 60-63 4 R3 Single precision floating-point calibration data for received optical power. Byte 60 is MSB. Byte 63 is LSB. R3 should be set to zero for “internally calibrated” devices.

8. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2010 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 8of 14 Document Number: 95-0018-V1 100BASE BX-10 SFP Transceiver modules (with DDM function) WST-SxSFx1-D5CH Series 114 7-0 Reserved 115 7-0 Reserved 7 Temperature High warning Set when temperature monitor value exceeds high warning level 6 Temperature Low warning Set when temperature monitor value exceeds Low warning level. 5 V CC High warning Set when V CC monitor value exceeds high warning level. 4 V CC Low warning Set when V CC monitor value exceeds Low warning level. 3 Laser Bias High warning Set when laser bias monitor value exceeds high warning level. 2 Laser Bias Low warning Set when laser bias monitor value exceeds Low warning level. 1 TX Power High warning Set when TX Power monitor value exceeds high warning level. 116 0 TX Power Low warning Set when TX Power monitor value exceeds Low warning level. 7 RX Power High warning Set when RX Power monitor value exceeds high warning level. 6 RX Power Low warning Set when RX Power monitor value exceeds Low warning level. 117 5-0 Reserved 118 7-0 Reserved 119 7-0 Reserved Vendor Specific and User Accessible Data Address # Bytes Name Description 120-127 8 Vendor Specific Vendor Specific 128-247 120 User EEPROM User writable EEPROM 248-255 8 Vendor Specific Vendor specific control function Digital Diagnostic Monitor Accuracy Parameter unit Accuracy TX Optical Output Power dB +/-3 RX Received Optical Power dB +/-3 TX Bias Current % +/-10 Supply Voltage % +/-3 Temperature °C +/-3

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2010 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4of 14 Document Number: 95-0018-V1 100BASE BX-10 SFP Transceiver modules (with DDM function) WST-SxSFx1-D5CH Series 17 1 Length(62.5um)10m 00 18 1 Length (Copper) 00 Not compliant 19 1 Reserved 00 20-35 16 Vendor name 57 41 56 45 53 50 4C 49 54 54 45 52 20 20 20 20 “WAVESPLITTER”(ASCII) 36 1 Reserved 00 37-39 3 Vendor OUI 00 00 00 40-55 16 Vendor PN 57 53 54 2D 53 xx 53 46 xx 31 2D 44 35 43 48 20 “WST-SxSFx1-D5CH” 56-59 4 Vendor rev 32 2E 30 20 Rev. 2.0 60-61 2 Wavelength 05 1E / 06 0E Transceiver wavelength 62 1 Reserved 00 63 1 CC_BASE Check Sum (Variable) Check code for Base ID Fields EXTENDED ID FIELDS 64-65 2 Options 00 1A TX_DISABLE, TX_FAULT and Loss of Signal implemented. 66 1 BR,max 00 67 1 BR,min 00 68-83 16 Vendor SN 42 30 30 39 38 32 32 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 Serial Number of transceiver (ASCII). For example “B009822”. 84-91 8 Date code 30 37 30 31 31 38 xx xx Manufactory date code. “YYMMDDxx” (xx: lot number) 92 1 Diagnostic Monitoring Type 58 Digital diagnostic monitoring implemented, “external calibrated” is implemented, RX measurement type is “Average Power”. 93 1 Enhanced Options B0 Optional Alarm/Warning flags implemented for all monitored quantities, Optional Soft TX_FAULT monitoring implemented, Optional Soft RX_LOS monitoring implemented. 94 1 SFF_8472 01 Complies with Rev9.3 of SFF-8472 95 1 CC_EXT Check Sum (Variable) Check sum for Extended ID Field. VENDOR SPECIFIC ID FIELDS 96-127 32 Vendor Specific Reserved for Cisco future usage 128-255 128 Vendor Specific Reserved for Cisco future usage

10. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2010 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 10of 14 Document Number: 95-0018-V1 100BASE BX-10 SFP Transceiver modules (with DDM function) WST-SxSFx1-D5CH Series Note1. TX Fault is open collector/drain output which should be pulled up externally with a 4.7K – 10K Ω resistor on the host board to supply <VccT+0.3V or VccR+0.3V. When high, this output indicates a laser fault of some kind. Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to <0.8V. Note2. TX Disable input is used to shut down the laser output per the state table below. It is pulled up within the module with a 4.7 – 10K resistor. Low (0 – 0.8V): Transmitter on ( >0.8V, < 2V): Undefined High (2.0 – VccT): Transmitter Disabled Open: Transmitter Disabled Note3. Mod-Def 0, 1, 2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7 - 10K Ω resistor on the hostboard to supply less than VccT+0.3V or VccR+0.3V. Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present. Mod-Def 1 is clock line of two wire serial interface for optional serial ID. Mod-Def 2 is data line of two wire serial interface for optional serial ID. Note4. LOS (Loss of signal) is an open collector/drain output which should be pulled up externally with a 4.7 – 10K resistor on the host board to supply <VccT+0.3V or VccR+0.3V. When high, this output indicates the received optical power is below the worst case receiver sensitivity (as defined by the standard in use). Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to <0.8V. Note5. RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100 Ω differential lines which should be terminated with 100 Ω differential at the user SERDES. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is thus not required on the host board. Note6. VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies . They are defined as 3.3V±5% at the SFP connector pin. The in-rush current will typically be no more than 30mA above steady state supply current after 500ns. Note7. TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC coupled differential lines with 100 Ω differential termination inside the module. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is thus not required on host board.

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2010 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2of 14 Document Number: 95-0018-V1 100BASE BX-10 SFP Transceiver modules (with DDM function) WST-SxSFx1-D5CH Series Note1. The supply current includes SFP module’s supply current and test board operating current. Note2. Measured with a PRBS2 7 -1 test pattern, @1250Mb/s, EX=6dB, BER=1X10 -12 . Parameter Symbol Unit Min. Typ. Max. Notes Electrical Characteristics Power supply current I CC mA 300 1 TX differential input voltage swing V IN mV pp 500 2400 RX differential output voltage swing V O mV pp 370 2000 V OH 2.0 Vcc TX fault V OL V 0 0.8 V OH 2.0 Vcc Loss of signal (LOS) V OL V 0 0.8 V IH 2.0 Vcc TX disable input V IL V 0 0.8 Optical transmitter Characteristics Optical output power Po dBm -14 -8 Average power 1260 1360 Operating wavelength range λ c Nm 1480 1580 7.7 1260~1360 nm Spectral width(RMS) λ △ Nm 4.6 1480~1580 nm Extinction ratio ER dB 6.6 Eye diagram Compliant with 802.3ah-2004 transmitter eye mask definition Transmitter dispersion penalty TDP dB 4.5 Optical TX output disable P DIS dBm -45 Optical receiver Characteristics Sensitivity S dBm -28.2 2 Optical power input overload P in-max dBm -8 Optical reflectance OR dB -12 Assert LOS A dBm -45 LOS Deassert LOS D dBm -29.2 LOS hysteresis LOS H dB 0.5 6 S pecifications (tested under recommended operating conditions, unless otherwise noted)

14. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2010 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 14of 14 Document Number: 95-0018-V1 100BASE BX-10 SFP Transceiver modules (with DDM function) WST-SxSFx1-D5CH Series Ordering Information Specification Part No Package Data rate Laser Optical Power Detector Sensitivity Temp Reach Other Applicatio n code WST-SDSFH1- D5CH SFP 125 Mbps 1550nm FP-LD -14 ~ -8 dBm PIN -28.2 dBm -5~70 °C 10km DDM; RoHS5 100BASE -BX-D WST-SDSFG1- D5CH SFP 125 Mbps 1550nm FP-LD -14 ~ -8 dBm PIN -28.2 dBm -5~85 °C 10km DDM; RoHS5 100BASE -BX-D WST-SDSFI1- D5CH SFP 125 Mbps 1550nm FP-LD -14~ -8 dBm PIN -28.2 dBm -40~85 °C 10km DDM; RoHS5 100BASE -BX-D WST-SUSFH1- D5CH SFP 125 Mbps 1310nm FP-LD -14 ~ -8 dBm PIN -28.2 dBm -5~70 °C 10km DDM; RoHS5 100BASE -BX-U WST-SUSFG1- D5CH SFP 125 Mbps 1310nm FP-LD -14 ~ -8 dBm PIN -28.2 dBm -5~85 °C 10km DDM; RoHS5 100BASE -BX-U WST-SUSFI1- D5CH SFP 125 Mbps 1310nm FP-LD -14~ -8 dBm PIN -28.2 dBm -40~85 °C 10km DDM; RoHS5 100BASE -BX-U Modification History Revision Date Description Originator Review Approved 1 3-Jun-2010 New Issue Tina Tang Wayne Liao Wayne Liao A merica Headquarters 46824 Lakeview Blvd. Fremont, CA 94538 USA Tel: 510-651-7800 Fax: 510-651-7822 T aipei Branch 5F, No 3-2 (Building H), Yuan-Qu Street Nan-kang, Taipei 115, Taiwan R.O.C. Tel: +886-2-2782-5780 Fax: +886-2-2782-5782 ShenZhen Branch 5F, 7th Building, Tian'an Industrial Zone, Dengliang Road, NanShan Area, ShenZhen China Tel: +86-755-86265980 ; Fax: +86-755-26642741 All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering information. Wavesplitter T echnologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice.

1. DataSheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1of 14 100BASE BX-10 SFP Transceiver modules (with DDM function) WST-SxSFx1-D5CH Series Absolute Maximum Ratings Parameter Symbol Unit Min Max Storage Temperature Range T s °C -40 +85 Relative Humidity RH % 5 95 Power Supply Voltage V cc V -0.5 +4 Recommended Operating Conditions Parameter Symbol Unit Min Typ Max -5 +70 -5 +85 Operating Temperature Range Tc °C -40 +85 Power Supply Voltage V cc V 3.135 3.465 Data rate Mbps 1.25 Features: „ 125Mbps data rate „ Single LC receptacle optical interface „ Transmitter disable input „ International Class 1 laser safety certified „ Single +3.3V power supply „ DDM function implemented with external calibration „ Hot-pluggable „ AC coupling of LVPECL signals „ Receiver Loss of Signal Output „ Serial ID module on MOD(0-2) „ Operating temperature range: Commercial version: -5 ~ +70 °C°C Extended commercial version: -5 ~ +85 °C°C Industrial version : -40 ~ +85 °C°C Applications: „ Fast Ethernet „ Switch to switch interface „ Switched backplane applications Standards: „ Compliant with SFP MSA „ Compliant with IEEE802.3ah 100BASE-BX10

Views

  • 137 Total Views
  • 71 Website Views
  • 66 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 3

  • 2 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 18.220.135.215
  • 1 ec2.wavesplitter.com