WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

1000Base ZX SFP

454 views
0 Likes
0 0
1000BASE-ZX 80km SFP Transceiver Module

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

6. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6 of 7 Document Number: 95 - 0272 - V1.0 1.25 Gbps Digital Diagnostic LC SFP Single - Mode 80km Trans ceiver WST - SFP - ZX - x Mechanical Drawing Unit: mm L aser S afety This single mode transceiver is a Class 1 laser product. It complies with IEC - 60825 and FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11. The transceiver must be operated within the specified temperature and voltage limits. The optical ports of the module shall be terminated with an optical connector or with a dust plug.

5. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5 of 7 Document Number: 95 - 0272 - V1.0 1.25 Gbps Digital Diagnostic LC SFP Single - Mode 80km Trans ceiver WST - SFP - ZX - x Module Definition Module Definition MOD - DEF2 PIN 4 MOD - DE F1 PIN 5 MOD - DEF0 PIN 6 Interpretation by Host 4 SDA SCL LV - TTL Low Serial module definition protocol Module Definition 4 specifies a serial definition protocol. For this definition, upon power up, MOD - DEF (1:2) appear as no connector (NC) and MOD - DEF ( 0) is TTL LOW. When the host system detects this condition, it activates the serial protocol. The protocol uses the 2 - wire serial CMOS E2PROM protocol of the ATMEL AT24C01A/02 /04 family of components. R ecommended C ircuit S chematic

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4 of 7 Document Number: 95 - 0272 - V1.0 1.25 Gbps Digital Diagnostic LC SFP Single - Mode 80km Trans ceiver WST - SFP - ZX - x C onnection D iagram PIN Signal Name Description PIN Signal Name Description 1 TX GND Transmitter Ground 11 RX GND Receiver Grou nd 2 TX Fault Transmitter Fault Indication 12 RX DATA OUT - Inverse Receiver Data Out 3 TX Disable Transmitter Disable (Module disables on high or open) 13 RX DATA OUT+ Receiver Data Out 4 MOD - DFE2 Modulation Definition 2 – Two wires serial ID Interface 14 RX GND Receiver Ground 5 MOD - DEF1 Modulation Definition 1 – Two wires serial ID Interface 15 Vcc RX Receiver Power – 3.3V±5% 6 MOD - DEF0 Modulation Definition 0 – Ground in Module 16 Vcc TX Transmitter Power – 3.3V±5% 7 N/C Not Connected 17 TX GND Tra nsmitter Ground 8 LOS Loss of Signal 18 TX DATA IN+ Transmitter Data In 9 RX GND Receiver Ground 19 TX DATA IN - Inverse Transmitter Data In 10 RX GND Receiver Ground 20 TX GND Transmitter Ground

1. Data Sheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 19 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1 of 7 1.25 Gbps Digital Diagnostic LC SFP Single - Mode 80km Transceiver P/N: WST - SFP - ZX - x Description The WST - SFP - ZX - x series single mode transceiver is small form factor pluggable module for bi - directional serial optical data communications such as Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE - ZX and Fibre Channel 1x SM - LC - L FC - PI. It is with the SFP 20 - pin connector to allow hot plug capability. Digital diagnostic functions are available via an I 2 C. This module is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1550 nm. The transmitter section uses a multiple quantu m well laser and is a class 1 laser com pliant according to International Safety Standard IEC - 60825. The receiver section uses an integrated InGaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post - amplifier IC. Features: ◼ Hot - Pluggable SFP Footprint LC Optical Transceiver ◼ Small Form - Factor Pluggable (SFP) MSA compatible ◼ Compliant with IEEE 802.3z 100 0BASE - ZX ◼ Compliant with Fibre Channel 1x SM - LC - L FC - PI ◼ SFF - 8472 Digital Diagnostic Function ◼ AC/AC Coupling according to MSA ◼ 1550 nm DFB LD Transmitter ◼ Distance up to 80 km ◼ Single +3.3 V Power Supply ◼ RoHS Compliant ◼ 0 to 70 ºC Operation: WST - SFP - ZX - C ◼ - 10 to 85 ºC Operation: WST - SFP - ZX - E ◼ - 40 to 85 ºC Operation: WST - SFP - ZX - I ◼ Class 1 Laser Intern ational Safety Standard IEC - 60825 Compliant ◼ ◼ Applications: ◼ Gigabit Ethernet Switches and Routers ◼ Fibre Channel Switch Infrastructure ◼ XDSL Applications ◼ Metro Edge Switching

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3 of 7 Document Number: 95 - 0272 - V1.0 1.25 Gbps Digital Diagnostic LC SFP Single - Mode 80km Trans ceiver WST - SFP - ZX - x TX Disable Input Voltage – Low T DIS , L 0 0.5 V 2 TX Disable In put Voltage – High T DIS, H 2.0 Vcc V 2 TX Disable Assert Time T ASSERT 10  s TX Disable Deassert Time T DEASSERT 1 ms TX Fault Output Voltage -- Low T FaultL 0 0.5 V 3 TX Fault Output Voltage -- High T FaultH 2.0 Vcc+0.3 V 3 Notes: 1. Output power is power coupled into a 9/125 m single mode fiber. 2. There is an internal 4.7K to 10K ohm pull - up resistor to VccTX. 3. Open collector compatible, 4.7K to 10K ohm pull - up to Vcc (Host Supply Voltage). Receiver Specifications (0 o C < Topr < 70 o C, 3 .1V < Vcc < 3 .5V) Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Units Notes Optical Sensitivity Sens - 24 dBm 4 Maximum Input Power Pin - 3 dBm 4 Signal Detect -- Asserted Pa --- - 24 dBm Transition: low to high Signal Detect -- Deasserted Pd - 36 --- --- dBm Transition: high to low Signal detect -- Hysteresis 1.0 --- dB Wavelength of Operation 1100 --- 1600 nm Electrical Differential Output Voltage V OH – V OL 0.6 2.0 V Output LOS Voltage -- Low V OL 0 0.5 V 5 Output LOS Voltage – High V OH 2.0 Vcc+0.3 V 5 Notes: 4. Meas ured at 2 7 - 1 PRBS at BER 1E - 12 @ 1550 nm. 5. Open collector compatible, 4.7K to 10K ohm pull - up to Vcc (Host Supply Voltage).

7. Page 7 of 7 Document Number: 95 - 0272 - V1.0 1.25 Gbps Digital Diagnostic LC SFP Single - Mode 80km Trans ceiver WST - SFP - ZX - x Ordering Information Part No Specification Package Data rate per Lane Laser Optical Power Detector Max. Receive Sensitivity (OMA) Temp Reach Other Application code WST - SFP - ZX - C LC SFP with DMI 1.25 Gb p s 1550 nm DFB 0 ~ + 5 each Channel PIN - 24 dBm 0~ 70 °C 8 0 k m DDM RoHS 1000BASE - ZX WST - SFP - ZX - E LC SFP with DMI 1.25 Gb p s 1550 nm DFB 0 ~ + 5 each Channel PIN - 24 dBm - 10 ~ 85 °C 8 0 k m DDM RoHS 1000BASE - ZX WST - SFP - ZX - I LC SFP with DMI 1.25 Gb p s 1550 nm DFB 0 ~ + 5 each Channel PIN - 24 dBm - 4 0~ 85 °C 8 0 k m DDM RoHS 1000BASE - ZX Modification History Revision Date Description Originator Review Approved V 1 .0 12 - Sept - 20 1 9 New Issue Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering information. WaveSp litter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice. U.S. Branch 2080 Rancho Higuera Ct. Fremont, CA 9 45 3 9, USA Tel: 510 - 651 - 7800 Fax: 510 - 651 - 7822 Taipei Headquarters 16F - 5, No. 75, Sec. 1, Xintai 5th Rd., Xizhi Dist. , New Taipei C ity 221 01 , Taiwan Tel: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7208 Fax: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7210 ShenZhen Branch 610#, 6F, No.204 B uilding, 2nd Industrial zone Nanyou, Nanshan district, Shenzhen, Guangdong China 518054 Tel: +86 - 755 - 86265980 Fax: +86 - 755 - 26642741

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2 of 7 Document Number: 95 - 0272 - V1.0 1.25 Gbps Digital Diagnostic LC SFP Single - Mode 80km Trans ceiver WST - SFP - ZX - x Abs o lute Maximu m Ratings Parameter Symbol Min Max Unit s Notes Storage Temperature Tstg - 40 85 ºC Operating Case Temperature Topr 0 70 ºC WST - SFP - ZX - C - 10 - 40 85 85 WST - SFP - ZX - E W ST - SFP - ZX - I Power Supply Voltage Vcc - 0.5 3.6 V Re co mmended O perating Co nditi o ns Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Units / Notes Power Supply Voltage Vcc 3.1 3.3 3.5 V Operating Case Temperature Topr 0 - 10 - 40 70 85 85 ºC / WST - SFP - ZX - C ºC / WST - SFP - ZX - E ºC / WST - SFP - ZX - I Power Supply Current I CC (TX+RX) 200 300 mA Data Rate 100 125 0 Mb/s Transmitter Specifications (0 o C < Topr < 70 o C, 3.1V < Vcc < 3.5V) Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Units Notes Optical Optical Transmit Power Po 0 --- 5 dBm 1 Output Center Wavelength  1480 1580 nm Output Spectrum Width   --- --- 1 nm - 20 dB width Side Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR 30 dB Extinction Ratio E R 9 --- --- dB Optical Rise Time t r 260 ps 20 % to 80% Values Optical Fall Time t f 260 ps 20 % to 80% Values Relative Intensity Noise RIN - 120 dB/Hz Electrical Data Input Current – Low I IL - 350  A Data Input Current – High I IH 350  A Differential Input Voltage V IH - V IL 0.5 2.4 V Peak - to - Peak

Views

  • 454 Total Views
  • 296 Website Views
  • 158 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 5

  • 3 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 4 www.baidu.com
  • 1 ec2.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 18.220.135.215
  • 1 wavesplitter.com