WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

1000Base SX SFP

423 views
0 Likes
0 0
1000Base-SX 550m SFP Transceiver Modules (DDM version)

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

10. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 10 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0226 - V1.0 SFP 1.25Gb/s SX 550m, Duplex LC, +3.3V, 850nm VCSEL - LD, DDMI Transceiver WST - S8CCIV - 551D Mechanical Design Diagram Unit: mm Figure3 . Mechanical Drawing

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0226 - V1.0 SFP 1.25Gb/s SX 550m, Duplex LC, +3.3V, 850nm VCSEL - LD, DDMI Transceiver WST - S8CCIV - 551D Digital Diagnostic Monitor Characteristics The following digital diagnostic characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified. It is compliant to SFF8472 Rev10.2 with internal calibration mode. For external calibration mode please contact ou r sales stuff. Parameter Symbol Min. Max. Unit Temperature monitor absolute error DMI_Temp - 3 3 degC Laser power monitor absolute error DMI_TX - 3 3 dB RX power monitor absolute error DMI_RX - 3 3 dB Supply voltage monitor absolute error DMI_VCC - 0.1 0.1 V Bias current monitor absolute error DMI_Ibias - 10% 10% mA Pin Assignment Figure1 : Diagram of Host Board Connector Block Pin Numbers and Names

9. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 9 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0226 - V1.0 SFP 1.25Gb/s SX 550m, Duplex LC, +3.3V, 850nm VCSEL - LD, DDMI Transceiver WST - S8CCIV - 551D Recommended Circuit: Figure 2 . SFP Host Recommended Circuit V CCT Laser Driver 10 0 Ω Amplifer EEPROM TX_Disable TX_Fault SFP Module 4K7 to10KΩ Z=50 Ω Z=50 Ω Z =50 Ω RGND RX_LOS V CC (3.3V) 3X 4K7 to10KΩ V CC (3.3V) 10 0 Ω C M L C M L Host Board Z=50 Ω MOD_DEF(0) MOD_DEF(1) MOD_DEF(2) 4K7 to10KΩ

8. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 8 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0226 - V1.0 SFP 1.25Gb/s SX 550m, Duplex LC, +3.3V, 850nm VCSEL - LD, DDMI Transceiver WST - S8CCIV - 551D Regulatory Compliance Feature Standard Performance Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the Electrical Pins MIL - STD - 883E Method 3015.7 Class 1 Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the Duplex LC Receptacle IEC 61000 - 4 - 2 GR - 1089 - CORE Compatible with standards Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) FCC Part 15 Class B EN55022 Class B (CISPR 22B) VCCI Class B Compatible with standards Laser Eye Safety FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 EN 60950, EN (IEC) 60825 - 1,2 Compatible with Class I laser product. RoHS 2002/95/EC 4.1&4.2 2005/747/EC Compliant with standards References 1. IEEE Std 802.3, 2002 Edition, Clause 38, PMD Type 1000BASE - SX.IEEE Standards Department, 2002. 2. “Fibre Channel Physical and Signaling Interface (FC - PH, FC - PH2, FC - PH3)”.American National Standard for Information Systems. 3. “Fibre Channel Draft Physical Interface Specification (FC - PI 13.0)”. American National Standard for Information Systems. 4. Small Form - factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Multi - source Agreement (MSA) September 14, 2000.

1. Data Sheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 19 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1 of 11 SFP 1.25Gb/s SX 550m, Duplex LC, +3.3V, 850nm VCSEL - LD, DDMI Transceiver P/N: WST - S8CCIV - 551D Description WaveSplitter WST - S8CCIV - 551D t ransceiver is a high performance, cost effective module which have a Duplex LC o ptics interface . S tandard AC coupled CML for high speed signal and LV TTL control and monitor signals . T he receiver section use s a PIN receiver and the transmitter use s 850 nm VCSEL laser , up to 8dB link budge ensure this module 1000Base Ethernet 550m application. Abs o lute Maximum Ratings Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit Storage T emperature T S - 4 0 +85 °C Supply V oltage V CC - 0.5 4 V Relative H umidity RH 0 8 5 % Features:  Up to 1.25Gb/s Data Links  Hot - Pluggable  850nm VCSEL laser transmitter  Duplex LC connector  RoHS compliant and Lead Free  Up to 550m on 50/125μm MMF  Single +3.3V Power Supply  Monitoring Interface Compliant with SFF - 8472  Low power dissipation < 1 W typically  Industrial /Extended/ Commercial operating temperature range: 0°C to 70°C Applications:  Metro/Access Networks  1.25 Gb/s 1000Base - SX Ethernet  1× Fiber Channel  Other Optical Link 

11. Page 11 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0226 - V1.0 SFP 1.25Gb/s SX 550m, Duplex LC, +3.3V, 850nm VCSEL - LD, DDMI Transceiver WST - S8CCIV - 551D Orderi n g I n f o rmation Part No Specification Package Data rate per Lane Laser Optical Power Detector Max. Receive Sensitivity (OMA) Temp Reach Other Application code WST - S8CCIV - 551D SFP 1.25 Gb p s 850nm VCSEL - 9 ~ - 3 dBm PIN - 17 dBm each Channel 0~70 o C 550m DDM RoHS 1000 Base Ethernet Modification History Revision Date Description Originator Review Approved V 1 30 - Apr - 20 1 9 New Issue Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering information. WaveSp litter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice. U.S. Branch 2080 Rancho Higuera Ct. Fremont, CA 9 45 3 9, USA Tel: 510 - 651 - 7800 Fax: 510 - 651 - 7822 Taipei Headquarters 16F - 5, No. 75, Sec. 1, Xintai 5th Rd., Xizhi Dist. , New Taipei C ity 221 01 , Taiwan Tel: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7208 Fax: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7210 ShenZhen Branch 610#, 6F, No.204 Building, 2nd Industrial zone Nanyou, Nanshan district, Shenzhen, Guangdong China 518054 Tel: +86 - 755 - 86265980 Fax: +86 - 755 - 26642741

5. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0226 - V1.0 SFP 1.25Gb/s SX 550m, Duplex LC, +3.3V, 850nm VCSEL - LD, DDMI Transceiver WST - S8CCIV - 551D Pin Description: Pin No Name Function Plug Seq Notes 1 VeeT Transmitter Ground 1 1 2 TX Fault Transmitter Fault Indication 3 3 TX Disable Transmitter Disable 3 2 4 MOD - DEF2 Module Definition 2 3 5 MOD - DEF1 Module Definition 1 3 3 6 MOD - DEF0 Module Definition 0 3 3 7 Rate Select Not Connected 3 4 8 LOS Loss of Signal 3 5 9 VeeR Receiver Ground 1 1 10 VeeR Receiver Ground 1 1 11 VeeR Receiver Ground 1 12 RD - Inv. Received Data Out 3 6 13 RD+ Received Data Out 3 6 14 VeeR Receiver Ground 3 1 15 VccR Receiver Power 2 1 16 VccT Transmitter Power 2 17 VeeT Transmitter Ground 1 18 TD+ Transmit Data In 3 6 19 TD - Inv. Transmit In 3 6 20 VeeT Transmitter Ground 1 Notes: 1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground. 2. Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V. 3. Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10 kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V.MOD_DEF (0) pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in. 4. Rate select is not used 5. LOS is open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10 kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3 .6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal. 6. AC Coupled

7. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 7 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0226 - V1.0 SFP 1.25Gb/s SX 550m, Duplex LC, +3.3V, 850nm VCSEL - LD, DDMI Transceiver WST - S8CCIV - 551D 84 - 91 8 Date code Manufacturing date code 92 1 Diagnostic Type Diagnostics 93 1 Enhanced Options Diagnostics 94 1 SFF - 8472 Diagnostics 95 1 CCEX Check code for the extended ID Fields (addresses 64 to 94) Vendor Specific ID Fields 96 - 127 32 Readable Vendor specific date, read only Diagnostics Memory Contents ( A2h): Data Address Length (Byte) Name of Length Description and Contents Diagnostic and control/status fields 0 - 39 40 A/W Thresholds Diagnostic Flag Alarm and Warning Thresholds 40 - 55 16 Unallocated 56 - 91 16 Ext Cal Constants Diagnostic calibration constants for optional External Calibration 92 - 94 3 Unallocated 95 1 CC_DMI Check code for Base Diagnostic Fields (addresses 0 to 94) 96 - 105 10 Diagnostics Diagnostic Monitor Data (internally or externally calibrated) 106 - 109 4 Unallocated 110 1 Status/Control Optional Status and Control Bits 111 1 Reserved Reserved for SFF - 8079 112 - 113 2 Alarm Flags Diagnostic Alarm Flag Status Bits 114 - 115 2 Unallocated 116 - 117 2 Warning Flags Diagnostic Warning Flag Status Bits 118 - 119 2 Ext Status/Control Extended module control and status bytes General use fields 120 - 127 8 Vendor Specific Vendor specific memory addresses 128 - 247 120 User EEPROM User writable non - volatile memory 248 - 255 8 Vendor Control Vendor specific control addresses

6. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0226 - V1.0 SFP 1.25Gb/s SX 550m, Duplex LC, +3.3V, 850nm VCSEL - LD, DDMI Transceiver WST - S8CCIV - 551D SFP Module EEPROM Information and Management The SFP modules implement the 2 - wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP - 8472 . The serial ID information o f the SFP modules can be accessed through the I 2 C interface at address A0h. Data Address Length (Byte) Name of Length Description and Contents Base ID Fields 0 1 Identifier Type of Serial transceiver (03h=SFP) 1 1 Reserved Extended identifier of type serial transceiver (04h) 2 1 Connector Code of optical connector type (07=LC) 3 - 10 8 Transceiver Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base - SX & Fiber Channel 11 1 Encoding 8B/10B (01h) 12 1 BR,Nominal Nominal baud rate, unit of 100Mbps 13 1 Reserved (0000h) 14 1 Length(9um,km) Link length supported for 9/125um fiber, units of km 15 1 Length(9um) Link length supported for 9/125um fiber, units of 100m 16 1 Length(50um) Link length supported for 50/125um fiber, units of 10m 17 1 Length(62.5um) Link length supported for 62.5/125um fiber, units of 10m 18 1 Length(Copper) Link length supported for copper, units of meters 19 1 Reserved 20 - 35 16 Vendor Name SFP vendor name: WaveSplitter 36 1 Reserved 37 - 39 3 Vendor OUI SFP transceiver vendor OUI ID 40 - 55 16 Vendor PN Part Number: “ WST - S8CCIV - 551D ” (ASCII) 56 - 59 4 Vendor rev Revision level for part number : 1.0 60 - 61 2 Wavelength Laser wavelength 62 1 Reserved 63 1 CCID Least significant byte of sum of data in address 0 - 62 Extended ID Fields 64 - 65 2 Option Indicates which optical SFP signals are implemented(001Ah = LOS, TX_FAULT, TX_DISABLE all supported) 66 1 BR, max Upper bit rate margin, units of % 67 1 BR, min Lower bit rate margin, units of % 68 - 83 16 Vendor SN Serial number “CZYMG10001” (ASCII)

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0226 - V1.0 SFP 1.25Gb/s SX 550m, Duplex LC, +3.3V, 850nm VCSEL - LD, DDMI Transceiver WST - S8CCIV - 551D Optical Parameters (TOP = Tc, VCC = 3.135 to 3.465 Volts) Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit Note Transmitter Section: Center Wavelength λ c 840 850 860 nm Spectral Width(RMS) σ RMS 0.85 nm Optical Output Power P out - 9 - 3 dBm 1 Extinction Ratio ER 9 dB Optical Rise/Fall Time t r / t f 260 ps 2 Relative Intensity Noise RIN - 120 dB/Hz Output Eye Mask Compliant with IEEE802.3 z (class 1 laser safety) Receiver Section: Optical Input Wavelength λ c 770 860 nm Receiver O verload P ol 0 dBm 3 RX S ensitivity Sen - 17 d B m 3 RX_LOS Assert LOS A - 35 dBm RX_LOS De - assert LOS D - 18 dBm RX_LOS Hysteresis LOS H 0.5 dB General Specifications: Data Rate BR 1.25 Gb/s Bit Error Rate BER 10 - 12 Max. Supported Link Length on 50/125μm MMF@1.25Gb/s L MAX 550 m Total System Budget LB 8 dB Notes: 1. The optical power is launched into MMF . 2. 20 - 80%. 3. Measured with PRBS 2 7 - 1 at 10 - 12 BER

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0226 - V1.0 SFP 1.25Gb/s SX 550m, Duplex LC, +3.3V, 850nm VCSEL - LD, DDMI Transceiver WST - S8CCIV - 551D Re co mmended O perating Co nditi o ns Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit Case operating T emperature T C °C Commercial 0 +70 Supply V oltage V CC 3. 135 3. 465 V Supply Current Icc 300 mA Inrush Current I surge Icc+30 mA Maximum Power P max 1 W Electrical Characteristics (T OP =Tc, VCC = 3.0 to 3.60 Volts) Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit Note Transmitter Section: Input differential impedance R in 90 100 110 Single ended data input swing V i n PP 250 1200 m Vp - p Transmit Disable Voltage V D Vcc – 1.3 Vcc V 2 Transmit Enable Voltage V EN Vee Vee+ 0.8 V Transmit Disable Assert Time T dessert 10 us Receiver Section: Single ended data output swing Vout,pp 250 8 00 mv 3 LOS Fault V losfault Vcc – 0.5 V CC_ host V 5 LOS Normal V los nor m V ee V ee +0.5 V 5 Power Supply Rejection PSR 1 00 mVpp 6 Note: 1. AC coupled. 2. Or open circuit. 3. Into 100 ohm differential termination. 4. 20 – 80 % 5. LOS is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected. 6. All transceiver specifications are compliant with a power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5MHz up to specified value applied through the power supply filtering network shown on page 23 of the Small Form - factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Multi - Source Agreement (MSA), September 14, 2000. 7. Measured with DJ - free data input signal. In actual application, output DJ w ill be the sum of input DJ and DJ.

Views

  • 423 Total Views
  • 273 Website Views
  • 150 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 5

  • 2 ec2.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 www.baidu.com
  • 1 18.220.135.215
  • 1 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 3 wavesplitter.com