WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

1000Base SX 1×9

52 views
0 Likes
0 0
1000Base-SX 1x9 Transceiver Modules

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

5. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5 of 6 Document Number: 95-0029-V1 1000Base-SX 1x9 Transcei ver Modules WST- 18MCxV-N6Sx compliant for LVPECL. Then R1 = R4 = R6 = R7 = R10 = 82 Ohm, R2 = R3 = R5 = R8 = R9 = 130 Ohm. The SD signal of MTR-03XXXXT is compliant for TTL, then R5 (= 10kOhm) acts as the pull up resistor, and R6 is not connected. L1, L2, C2, C3, C4, C5, C6 form the filter of power supply, L1 = L2 = 1uH. Notice that the inductances shoul d be with low DC impedance, it enables enough current can be achie ved. C3 = C6 = 10uF, C1 = C2 = C4 = C5 = C7 = 0.1uF. High-speed circuit design and impedance matching design sho uld be considered. Recommended termination resistor is 50Ohm. Although differential signal transmission is preferred, single terminal signal can be used. Package Outl i ne

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4 of 6 Document Number: 95-0029-V1 1000Base-SX 1x9 Transcei ver Modules WST- 18MCxV-N6Sx Bl ock Diagram Recommended Interface Circuit Figure is recommended interface circuit. R1, R2, R3, R4 and R7, R8, R9, R10 form standard Thevenin-equivalent circuits. If the power supply voltage is +5V, all I/O data signals are compliant for PECL. Then R1 = R4 = R6 = R7 = R10 = 130 Ohm, R2 = R3 = R5 = R8 = R9 = 82 Ohm. If the power supply voltage is +3.3V, all I/O data signal s are

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3 of 6 Document Number: 95-0029-V1 1000Base-SX 1x9 Transcei ver Modules WST- 18MCxV-N6Sx Pin Definition Pin Name Function/Description 1 VEER The negative supply voltage of receiver, connecti ng to ground plane 2 RD+ Data output of receiver. Compliant for PECL (5V transce iver) or LVPECL (3.3V transceiver) 3 RD- Data output inverted of receiver. Compliant for PECL ( 5V transceiver) or LVPECL (3.3V transceiver) 4 SD Signal Detection flag. Compliant for PECL (5V transce iver) or LVPECL (3.3V transceiver). When the input optical signal intesity is enough, SD will be High. 5 VCCR The positive supply voltage of receiver, connectin g to +5V or +3.3V power plane 6 VCCT The positive supply voltage of transmitter, con necting to +5V or +3.3V power plane 7 TD- Data input inverted of transmitter. Compliant for PE CL (5V transceiver) or LVPECL (3.3V transceiver) 8 TD+ Data input of transmitter. Compliant for PE CL (5V LVPECL (3.3V transceiver) 9 VEET The negative supply voltage of transmitter, co nnecting to ground plane

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2 of 6 Document Number: 95-0029-V1 1000Base-SX 1x9 Transcei ver Modules WST- 18MCxV-N6Sx Specifications (t est ed under r ecomm ended operating conditions, unl ess other wise not ed) Parameter Symbol Unit Min Typ Max Notes Electrical characteristics Supply Current Icc3 mA 150 @3.3V Icc5 mA 165 @5V Differential Input Voltage Swing V 0.35 1.70 @3.3V Differential Input Voltage Swing V 0.55 1.75 @5V Data Output Voltage – Low VOL-VCC V -2.0 -1.6 PECL Data Output Voltage – High VOH-VCC V -1.2 -0.8 PEC L Optical transmitter characteristics Launch Optical Power Po dBm -9.5 4 Center Wavelength Range λ c nm 830 850 860 Extinction Ratio EX dB 9 Spectral Width (RMS) △ λ  nm 0.85 Relative Intensity Noise RIN dB/Hz -120 1 Contributed Total Jitter added at TP2 TJ UI 0.284 2 Eye Diagram Complies with IEEE802.3 eye masks when filtered Dispersion Penalty dB 2 Optical Rise/Fall Time Trise/Tfall ps 260 2 Optical receiver Characteristics Receiver Sensitivity S dBm -19 Overload Input Optical Power Pin dBm 0 3 Optical Deassert P Deassert -20 LOS Optical Assert P Assert dBm -30 LOS Hysteresis P in dB 0.5 5 Note1. RIN is the laser noise, integrated over a spe cified bandwidth, measured relative to average optical p ower with 12dB return loss. For multimode application, the RIN is better than -117dB/Hz. Note2. TP refers to the compliance point specified in IEEE802.3, section 38.2.1. Note3. Optical transition time is the ti me interval required for the rising or falling edge o f an optical pulse to transition between the 20% and 80% amplitudes relative to the lo gical 1 and 0 levels. Note4. Measured with a PRBS 2 7 -1 test pattern, @1.25Gb/s, EX=9dB, BER<10 -12 .

1. DataSheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1 of 6 1000Base - S X 1x9 Transceiver Modules WST- 18MCxV-N6Sx Absolute Maximum Ratings Parameter Symbol Unit Min Max Storage Temperature Range Ts °C -40 +85 Relative Humidity RH % 5 95 Soldering Temperature T/s °C /s +260/10 Power Supply Voltage V cc3 V -0.5 +3.6 Power Supply Voltage V cc5 V -0.5 +5.5 Recommended Operating Conditions Parameter Symbol Unit Min Typ Max Case Operating Temperature -CT T C-CT °C -5 70 Case Operating Temperature - IT T C-IT °C -40 85 Power Supply Voltage Vcc3 V 3.1 3.3 3.5 Power Supply Voltage Vcc5 V 4.75 5.0 5.25 Data rate Gb/s 1.25 Features:  Up to 1.25Gbps data rate  550m on Multi-Mode Fiber  Duplex SC receptacle  Independent transmitter and receiver  Industry standard Multisource 1x9 package  VCSEL LD with 850nm wavelength for lighting device  Compliant with RoHS  Single +5V or +3.3V power supply  Differential PECL/LVPECL electrical I/O interface  Operating temperature range: Commercial Temperature: -5 °C ~ +70 °C Industrial Temperature: -40 °C ~ +85 °C Applications:  Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-SX  Gigabit Ethernet switch backbone  Gigabit Ethernet high performance desktop  Fibre Channel 1x  PDH  Other optical links Standards:  Compliant with IEEE802.3z Gigabit Ethernet

6. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6 of 6 Document Number: 95-0029-V1 1000Base-SX 1x9 Transcei ver Modules WST- 18MCxV-N6Sx Ordering Information Specification Part No Package Data rate Laser Power Detector Sensitivity Temp Reach Other Application Code WST-18MCCV-N6S3 1x9 1.25G 850nm VCSEL -9.5 ~ -4dBm PIN -19dBm (max) -5~70 °C 500m RoHS, SC,3.3V 1000Base-SX 1x Fibre Channel WST-18MCCV-N6S5 1x9 1.25G 850nm VCSEL -9.5 ~ -4dBm PIN -19dBm (max) -5~70 °C 500m RoHS, SC,5V 1000Base-SX 1x Fibre Channel WST-18MCIV-N6S3 1x9 1.25G 850nm VCSEL -9.5 ~ -4dBm PIN -19dBm (max) -40~85 °C 500m RoHS, SC,3.3V 1000Base-SX 1x Fibre Channel WST-18MCIV-N6S5 1x9 1.25G 850nm VCSEL -9.5 ~ -4dBm PIN -19dBm (max) -40~85 °C 500m RoHS, SC,5V 1000Base-SX 1x Fibre Channel Modification History Revision Date Description Originator Review Approve d V1 14-May-2010 New Issue Tina Tang Wayne Liao Wayne Liao America Headquarters 46824 Lakeview Blvd. Fremont, CA 94538 USA Tel: 510-651-7800 Fax: 510-651-7822 Taipei Branch 5F, No 3-2 (Building H), Yuan-Qu Street Nan-kang, Taipei 115, Taiwan R.O.C. Tel: +886-2-2782-5780 Fax: +886-2-2782-5782 ShenZhen Branch 5F, 7th Building, Tian'an Industrial Zone, Dengliang Road, NanShan Area, ShenZhen China Tel: +86-755-86265980 ; Fax: +86-755-26642741 All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering in formation. Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice.

Views

  • 52 Total Views
  • 28 Website Views
  • 24 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 1

  • 4 www.wavesplitter.com