WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

1000Base LX SFP (Non-DDM)

113 views
0 Likes
0 0
1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Modules (non DDM version)

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

9. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 Wavesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 9of 10 Document Number: 95-0006-V1 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module s (non DDM version) WST-S3CCIM-401x PCB layout recommendation

8. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 Wavesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 8of 10 Document Number: 95-0006-V1 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module s (non DDM version) WST-S3CCIM-401x Typical application circuit Package outline

7. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 Wavesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 7of 10 Document Number: 95-0006-V1 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module s (non DDM version) WST-S3CCIM-401x The M SA power supply noise r ejection filter is requir ed on the host P CB t o meet data sheet performance. The MSA filter incorporates an inductor which should be rated 400mADC and 1 Ω serial resistance or better. It should not be replaced with a ferrite. The required f ilter is illustrated in Figure 3. The MSA also specif ies that 4.7K to 10K Ω pull-up resistors for TX_FAULT, LOS, and MOD_DEF0,1,2 are required on the host PCB. Figure is the suggested transceiver/host interface. Block Diagram Required Host Board Components

5. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 Wavesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5of 10 Document Number: 95-0006-V1 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module s (non DDM version) WST-S3CCIM-401x Pin Name Function/Description Engagement order Notes 1 VeeT Transmitter Ground 1 2 TX Fault Transmitter Fault Indication 3 1 3 TX Disable Transmitter Disable-Module disables on high or open 3 2 4 MOD-DEF2 Module Definition 2-Two wire serial ID i nterface 3 3 5 MOD-DEF1 Module Definition 1-Two wire serial ID i nterface 3 3 6 MOD-DEF0 Module Definition 0-Two wire serial ID i nterface 3 3 7 Rate Select Not Connected 3 8 LOS Loss of Signal 3 4 9 VeeR Receiver Ground 1 10 VeeR Receiver Ground 1 11 Veer Receiver Ground 1 12 RD- Inverse Received Data out 3 5 13 RD+ Received Data out 3 5 14 VeeR Receiver Ground 1

6. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 Wavesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6of 10 Document Number: 95-0006-V1 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module s (non DDM version) WST-S3CCIM-401x Note1. TX Fault is open col lector/drain out put which should be pulled up externally with a 4. 7K – 10K Ω resistor on t he host board to supply <VccT+0.3V or Vcc R+0.3V. When high, this output ind icates a laser fau lt of so me kin d. Low ind i cates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to <0.8V. Note2. TX Disable input is used to shut down the laser output per the state table below. It is pulled up within the module with a 4.7 – 10K resistor. Low (0 – 0.8V): Transmitter on Between (0.8V and 2V): Undefined High (2.0 – VccT): Transmitter Disabled Open: Transmitter Disabled Note3. Mod-Def 0, 1 , 2. These are the module definition pins. They should b e pulled u p with a 4 .7 - 10K resistor on the host board to supply less than VccT+0.3V or VccR+0.3V. Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present. Mod-Def 1 is clock line of two wire serial interface for optional serial ID. Mod-Def 2 is data line of two wire serial interface for optional serial ID. Note4. LOS (Loss of signal) is an open collector/drain output which should be pulled up externally with a 4.7 – 10K resistor on the host board to supply <VccT+0.3V or VccR+0.3V. When high, this output indicates the received optical power is below the worst case receiver sensitivity (as defined by the standard in use). Low indicates normal operation. In th e low state, the output will be pulled to <0.8V. Note5. RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100 Ω differential lines which should be terminated with 100 Ω differential at the user SERDES. The AC coupling is done inside the module and thus not required on the host board. Note6. VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies. They are defined as 3.3V±5% at the SFP connect pin. The in-rush current will typically be no more than 30mA above steady state supply current after 500ns. Note7. TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC coupled differential lines with100 Ω differential termination inside the module. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is thus not required on host board. 15 VccR Receiver Power (+3.3V+/-5%) 2 6 16 VccT Transmitter Power (+3.3V+/-5%) 2 6 17 VeeT Transmitter Ground 1 18 TD+ Transmitter Data In 3 7 19 TD- Inverse Transmitter Data In 3 7 20 VeeT Transmitter Ground 1

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 Wavesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3of 10 Document Number: 95-0006-V1 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module s (non DDM version) WST-S3CCIM-401x Digital Diagnostic Memory Map EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents Accessing Serial I D Memory uses the 2 wire add ress 10 10000X (A0). Mem ory Contents of Serial ID are shown in Table 2. Data Address Size (Bytes) Name of Field Contents(Hex) Description BASE ID FIELDS 0 1 Identifier 03 SFP 1 1 Ext. Identifier 04 SFP function is defined by s erial ID only 2 1 Connector 07 LC Connector 3-10 8 Transceiver 00 00 00 02 12 00 01 01 Transcei ver Codes 11 1 Encoding 01 8B10B 12 1 BR, Nominal 0D 1.25Gbit/s 2 w i r e add r ess 101 0 000 X (A0) Serial ID Defined by SPF MSA (96 bytes) Vendor Specific (32bytes) Reserved in SFP MSA (128bytes) 0 95 127 255 T able 2 S e ri a l I D M e m o r y C o n tents

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 Wavesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4of 10 Document Number: 95-0006-V1 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module s (non DDM version) WST-S3CCIM-401x 13 1 Reserved 00 14 1 Length (9 μ m) km 0A 15 1 Length (9 μ m) 100m 64 16 1 Length (50 μ m) 10m 37 17 1 Length(62.5 μ m)10m 37 Transceiver transmit distance 550m for 50 μ m a nd 62.5 μ m MMF or 10km SMF 18 1 Length (Copper) 00 Not compliant 19 1 Reserved 00 57 41 56 45 53 50 4C 49 20-35 16 Vendor name 54 54 45 52 20 20 20 20 “WAVESPLITTER”(ASCII) 36 1 Reserved 00 37-39 3 Vendor OUI 00 00 00 57 53 54 2D 53 33 43 43 Transceiver part number 40-55 16 Vendor PN 49 4D 2D 34 30 31 20 20 “WST-S3CCIM-401” 56-59 4 Vendor rev 20 20 20 20 60-61 2 Wavelength 05 1E Transceiver wavelength (13 10nm) 62 1 Reserved 00 63 1 CC_BASE Check Sum (Variable) Check code for Ba se ID Fields 64-65 2 Options 00 1A TX_DISABLE, T X_FAULT implemented. and Loss of Signal implemented EXTENDED ID FIELDS 66 1 BR,max 00 67 1 BR,min 00 42 30 30 39 38 32 32 20 Serial Number of transceive r 68-83 16 Vendor SN 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 (ASCII) For example “B00982 2” Manufactory date code. For example 84-91 8 Date code 30 32 31 30 30 35 20 20 ”021005” 92-94 3 Reserved 00 00 00 95 1 CC_EXT Check Sum(Variable) Check sum for Exte nded ID Field VENDOR SPECIFIC ID FIELDS 96-127 32 Vendor specific Read only Depends on cust omer information 128-255 128 Reserved Read only Filled by zero

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 Wavesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2of 10 Document Number: 95-0006-V1 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module s (non DDM version) WST-S3CCIM-401x Specifications (tested under r ecommended oper ating conditions, unl ess otherwise noted) Parameter Symbol Unit Min Typ Max Notes Electrical Characteristics Tx Section Supply Current Rx Section Icc mA 300 1 Single Ended Data Input Swing mV 150 1200 Single Ended Data Output Swing mV 300 600 VOH 2.0 Vcc TX_fault /LOS output (TTL) VOL V 0 0.8 VOH 2.0 Vcc TX_disable input (TTL) VOL V 0 0.8 Optical transmitter Characteristics Launch Optical Power Po dBm -9 -5 -3 Center Wavelength Range  λ c nm 1270 1310 1355 Extinction Ratio EX dB 9 Spectral Width (RMS) △ λ  nm 4 Contributed Total Jitter added at TP2 TJ UI 0.284 2 Relative Intensity Noise RIN dB /H z -120 3 Eye Diagram Complies with IEEE802.3 eye masks when filtered Dispersion Penalty dB 1 on 10km SMF Optical Rise/Fall Time Trise/Tfall ps 260 4 Optical receiver Characteristics Receiver Sensitivity S dBm -20 Overload Input Optical Power Pin dBm -3 5 Optical Reassert P Deassert -20 LOS Optical Assert P Assert dB -35 LOS Hysteresis P in dB 0.5 3 6 6 Note1. The supply current includes SFP module’s supply current and test board working current. Note2. TP refers to the compliance point specified in IEEE802.3, section 38.2.1. Note3. RIN is the laser noise, integrated over a specified bandwidth, measured relative to average optical power with 12dB return loss. Note4. Optical transition time is the time interval required for t he rising or f alling edge o f an optical pulse to transition between the 20% and 80% amplitudes relative to the logical 1 and 0 levels. Note5. Measured with a PRBS 2 7 -1 test pattern, @1.25Gb/s, EX=9dB, BER<10 -12 . Note6. The LOS Hysteresis to minimize “chatter” on the output line. I n principle, Hysteresis alone does not guarantee chatter-free operation.

1. DataSheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 Wavesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1of 10 1000Base - LX SFP Transceiver Modules (non DDM version) WST-S3CCIM-401x Absolute Maximum Ratings Parameter Symbol Unit Min Max Storage Temperature Range Ts °C -40 +85 Relative Humidity RH % 5 95 Power Supply Voltage V cc V -0.5 +4 Recommended Operating Conditions Parameter Symbol Unit Min Typ Max Case Operating Temperature -CT T C-CT °C -5 70 Case Operating Temperature -ET T C-ET °C -5 85 Case Operating Temperature - IT T C-IT °C -40 85 Power Supply Voltage Vcc V 3.135 3.3 3.465 Data rate Gb/s 1.25/1.0625 Features:  Up to 1.25Gbps data rate  Distance up to 550m for 50/125um and  62.5/125um MMFs or 10km for 9/125um SMF  Duplex LC receptacle optical interface compliant  Single +3.3V power supply  Receiver Loss of Signal Output  AC coupling of PECL signals  Serial ID module on MOD(0-2)  International Class 1 laser safety certified  Transmitter disable input  Operating temperature range: Commercial Temperature: -5 °C ~ +70 °C Extended Temperature: -5 °C ~ +85 °C Industrial Temperature: -40 °C ~ +85 °C  Compliant with RoHS6 Applications:  Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX  Gigabit Fiber Channel  Switch to switch interface  Switched backplane applications Standards :  Compliant with SFP MSA (INF-8074i)  Compliant with IEEE802.3 Gigabit Ethernet  Compliant with FC-PI v2.0

10. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 Wavesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 10of 10 Document Number: 95-0006-V1 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module s (non DDM version) WST-S3CCIM-401x Feature Test Method Performance RoHS BS EN 1122: 2001 US EPA METHOD 3050B US EPA METHOD 3052 US EPA METHOD 3060A Pb <1000ppm Cr6+ <1000p pm Hg <1000ppm PBB <1000ppm PBDE <1000ppm Cd <100ppm Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the Electrical Pins MIL-STD-883E Method 3015.7 Class 1 (>1.5kV) – Human Body Model Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) Immunity IEC61000-4-2 Class 2(>4.0kV) Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) CISPR22 ITE Class B FCC Class B CENELEC EN55022 VCCI Class 1 Compliant with standard Immunity IEC61000-4-3 Class 2 Typically show no measurable effect from a 3V/m fie ld swept from80 to 1000M Hz applied t o the transceive r w ithout a chassis enclosure. Specification Part No Package Data rate Laser Power Detector Sensitivity Temp Reach Other Application Code WST- S3CCIM-401 SFP 1.25G 1310nm FP -9 ~ -3dBm PIN -20dBm (max) -5~7 0 °C 10km Non- DDM, RoHS 1000Base-LX WST- S3CCIM-401G SFP 1.25G 1310nm FP -9 ~ -3dBm PIN -20dBm (max) -5~85 °C 10km Non- DDM, RoHS 1000Base-LX WST- S3CCIM-401I SFP 1.25G 1310nm FP -9 ~ -3dBm PIN -20dBm (max) -40~85 °C 10km Non- DDM, RoHS 1000Base-LX Modification History Revision Date Description Originator Review Approve d America Headquarters 46824 Lakeview Blvd. Fremont, CA 94538 USA Tel: 510-651-7800 Fax: 510-651-7822 Taipei Branch 5F, No 3-2 (Building H), Yuan-Qu Street Nan-kang, Taipei 115, Taiwan R.O.C. Tel: +886-2-2782-5780 Fax: +886-2-2782-5782 ShenZhen Branch 5F, 7th Building, Tian'an Industrial Zone, Dengliang Road, NanShan Area, ShenZhen China Tel: +86-755-86265980 ; Fax: +86-755-26642741 All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering in formation. Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice. Regulatory Complianc e Ordering Inf o rmati o n

Views

  • 113 Total Views
  • 59 Website Views
  • 54 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 2

  • 1 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 18.220.135.215