WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

1000Base LX SFP

660 views
0 Likes
0 0
1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Modules (DDM version)

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

7. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 7 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0234 - V1. 1 SFP 1.25Gb/s LX 20km, 1310nm FP - LD, DDMI Transceiver WST - S3C Cx M - 401D SFP Module EEPROM Information and Management The SFP modules implement the 2 - wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP - 8472 . The serial ID information of the SFP modules and Digital Diagnostic Monitor parameters can be accessed through the I 2 C interface at address A0h and A2h. The memory is mapped in Table 1. Detailed ID information (A0h) is listed in Table 2. And the DDM specification at address A2h. For more details of the memory map and b yte definitions, please refer to the SFF - 8472, “Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers”. The DDM parameters have been internally calibrated. Table 1. Digital Diagnostic Memory Map (Specific Data Field Descriptions)

10. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 10 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0234 - V1. 1 SFP 1.25Gb/s LX 20km, 1310nm FP - LD, DDMI Transceiver WST - S3C Cx M - 401D Mechanical Design Diagram Unit: mm References 1. IEEE Std 802.3, 2002 Edition, Clause 38, PMD Type 1000BASE - LX.IEEE Standards Department, 2002. 2. “Fibre Channel Physical and Signaling Interface (FC - PH, FC - PH2, FC - PH3)”. American National Standard for Information Systems. 3. “Fibre Channel Draft Physical Interface Specification (FC - PI 13.0)”. American National Standard for Information Systems. 4. Small Form - factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Multi - source Agreement (MSA) September 14, 2000.

6. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0234 - V1. 1 SFP 1.25Gb/s LX 20km, 1310nm FP - LD, DDMI Transceiver WST - S3C Cx M - 401D Recommended Circuit V CCT Laser Driver 10 0 Ω Amplifer EEPROM TX_Disable TX_Fault SFP Module 4K7 to10KΩ Z=50 Ω Z=50 Ω Z=50 Ω RGND RX_LOS V CC (3.3V) 3X 4K7 to10KΩ V CC (3.3V) 10 0 Ω C M L C M L Host Board Z=50 Ω MOD_DEF(0) MOD_DEF(1) MOD_DEF(2) 4K7 to10KΩ Figure 2 . SFP Host Recommended Circuit

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0234 - V1. 1 SFP 1.25Gb/s LX 20km, 1310nm FP - LD, DDMI Transceiver WST - S3C Cx M - 401D 2. Class 1 Laser Safety per FDA/CDRH and EN (IEC) 60825 regulations. 3. Unfiltered, 20 - 80%. Complies with IEEE 802.3 (Gig. E), FC 1x and 2x eye masks when filtered. 4. Measured with DJ - free data input signal. In actual application, output DJ will be the sum of input DJ and DJ. 5. Measured with conformance signals defined in FC - PI 13.0 specifications. 6. Measured with PRBS 2 7 - 1 at 10 - 12 BER 7. Dispersion limited per FC - PI Rev. 13 Digital Diagnostic Monitor Characteristics The following digital diagnostic characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified. It is compliant to SFF8472 Rev10.2 with internal calibration mode. For external calibration mode please cont act our sales stuff. Parameter Symbol Min. Max. Unit Temperature monitor absolute error DMI_Temp - 3 3 degC Laser power monitor absolute error DMI_TX - 3 3 dB RX power monitor absolute error DMI_RX - 3 3 dB Supply voltage monitor absolute error DMI_VCC - 0.1 0.1 V Bias current monitor DMI_Ibias - 10% 10% mA Pin Assignment Figure 1 : Diagram of Host Board Connector Block Pin Numbers and Names

1. Data Sheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 19 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1 of 11 WaveSplitter’s WST - S3CC x M - 401D Transceiver is a high performance, cost effective module which have a Duplex LC optics interface. Standard AC coupled CML for high speed signal and LVTTL control and monitor signals. The receiver section uses a PIN receiver and the transmitter uses 1310 nm FP laser, up to 15dB link budge ensure this module 1000Base Ethernet 20Km application. Abs o lute Maximum Ratings Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit Storage T emperature T S - 4 0 +85 °C Supply V oltage V CC - 0.5 4 V Relative H umidity RH 0 8 5 % Features: ◼ Up to 1.25Gb/s Data Links ◼ Hot - Pluggable ◼ 1310nm FP laser transmitter ◼ Duplex LC connector ◼ RoHS compliant and Lead Free ◼ Up to 20 km on 9/125 μ m SMF ◼ Single +3.3V Power Supply ◼ Monitoring Interface Compliant with SFF - 8472 ◼ Low power dissipation <1W typically ◼ Commercial operating temperature range: 0°C to 70°C ◼ Industrial operating temperature range: - 4 0°C to 85 °C Applications: ◼ Metro/Access Networks ◼ 1.25 Gb/s 1000Base - LX Ethernet ◼ 1×Fiber Channel ◼ Other Optical Link ◼

9. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 9 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0234 - V1. 1 SFP 1.25Gb/s LX 20km, 1310nm FP - LD, DDMI Transceiver WST - S3C Cx M - 401D 94 1 SFF - 8472 Diagnostics 95 1 CCEX Check code for the extended ID Fields (addresses 64 to 94) Vendor Specific ID Fields 96 - 127 32 Readable Vendor specific date, read only 128 - 255 128 Reserved Reserved for SFF - 8079 Digital Diagnostic Monitor Characteristics Data Address Parameter Accuracy Unit 96 - 97 Transceiver Internal Temperature ±3.0 °C 98 - 99 VCC3 Internal Supply Voltage ±3.0 % 100 - 101 Laser Bias Current ± 10 % 102 - 103 Tx Output Power ± 3.0 dBm 104 - 105 Rx Input Power ± 3.0 dBm Regulatory Compliance WST - S3CC x M - 401D complies with international Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) and international safety requirements and standards (see details in Table following). Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the Electrical Pins MIL - STD - 883E Method 3015.7 Class 1(>1000 V) Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the Duplex LC Receptacle IEC 61000 - 4 - 2 GR - 1089 - CORE Compatible with standards Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) FCC Part 15 Class B EN55022 Class B (CISPR 22B) VCCI Class B Compatible with standards Laser Eye Safety FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 EN60950, EN (IEC) 60825 - 1,2 Compatible with Class 1 laser product.

5. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0234 - V1. 1 SFP 1.25Gb/s LX 20km, 1310nm FP - LD, DDMI Transceiver WST - S3C Cx M - 401D Pin Description Pin No Name Function Plug Seq Notes 1 VeeT Transmitter Ground 1 1 2 TX Fault Transmitter Fault Indication 3 3 TX Disable Transmitter Disable 3 2 4 MOD - DEF2 Module Definition 2 3 5 MOD - DEF1 Module Definition 1 3 3 6 MOD - DEF0 Module Definition 0 3 3 7 Rate Select Not Connected 3 4 8 LOS Loss of Signal 3 5 9 VeeR Receiver Ground 1 1 10 VeeR Receiver Ground 1 1 11 VeeR Receiver Ground 1 12 RD - Inv. Received Data Out 3 6 13 RD+ Received Data Out 3 6 14 VeeR Receiver Ground 3 1 15 VccR Receiver Power 2 1 16 VccT Transmitter Power 2 17 VeeT Transmitter Ground 1 18 TD+ Transmit Data In 3 6 19 TD - Inv. Transmit In 3 6 20 VeeT Transmitter Ground 1 Notes: 1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground. 2. Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V. 3. Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10 kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V.MOD_DEF (0) pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in. 4. Rate select is not used 5. LOS is open collector output. Should be pulled up wi th 4.7k – 10 kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal. 6. AC Coupled

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0234 - V1. 1 SFP 1.25Gb/s LX 20km, 1310nm FP - LD, DDMI Transceiver WST - S3C Cx M - 401D 5. LOS is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected. 6. All transceiver specifications are compliant with a power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5MHz up to specified value app lied through the power supply filtering network shown on page 23 of the Small Form - factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Multi - Source Agreement (MSA), September 14, 2000. 7. Measured with DJ - free data input signal. In actual application, output DJ will be the su m of input DJ and DJ. Optical Characteristics (T OP = Tc, V CC = 3.00 to 3.60 Volts) Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit Note Transmitter Section: Center Wavelength λ c 1270 1310 1360 nm 1 Spectral Width σ 3 nm Optical Output Power P out - 9 - 3 dBm 2 Optical Rise/Fall Time t r / t f 260 ps 3 Extinction Ratio ER 9 dB Deterministic Jitter Contribution TXΔDJ 56.5 ps 4 Total Jitter Contribution TXΔTJ 119 ps Eye Mask for Optical Output Compliant with Eye Mask Defined in IEEE 802.3 standard Receiver Section: Optical Input Wavelength λ 1260 1360 nm Receiver O verload P ol - 3 dBm 5.6 RX S ensitivity Sen - 24 d B m 5.6 RX_LOS Assert LOS A - 40 dBm RX_LOS Deassert LOS D - 25 dBm RX_LOS Hysteresis LOS H 0.5 dB General Specifications Data Rate BR 1250 Mb/s Bit Error Rate BER 10 - 12 Max. Supported Link Length on 9/125μm SMF@1.25G LMAX 20 km 7 Total System Budget LB 15 dB Notes: 1. Also specified to meet curves in FC - PI 13.0 Figures 18 and 19, which allow trade - off between wavelength spectral width.

8. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 8 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0234 - V1. 1 SFP 1.25Gb/s LX 20km, 1310nm FP - LD, DDMI Transceiver WST - S3C Cx M - 401D EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents (A0h) Data Address Length (Byte) Name of Length Description and Contents Base ID Fields 0 1 Identifier Type of Serial transceiver (03h=SFP) 1 1 Reserved Extended identifier of type serial transceiver (04h) 2 1 Connector Code of optical connector type (07=LC) 3 - 10 8 Transceiver Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base - LX 11 1 Encoding 8B/10B (01h) 12 1 BR, Nominal Nominal baud rate, unit of 100Mbps 13 1 Reserved (0000h) 14 1 Length (9um, km) Link length supported for 9/125um fiber, units of km 15 1 Length (9um) Link length supported for 9/125um fiber, units of 100m 16 1 Length (50um) Link length supported for 50/125um fiber, units of 10m 17 1 Length (62.5um) Link length supported for 62.5/125um fiber, units of 10m 18 1 Length (Copper) Link length supported for copper, units of meters 19 1 Reserved 20 - 35 16 Vendor Name SFP vendor name: WAVESPLITTER 36 1 Reserved 37 - 39 3 Vendor OUI SFP transceiver vendor OUI ID : 00 0F 0E 40 - 55 16 Vendor PN Part Number: “ WST - S3CC C M - 401D / WST - S3C C IM - 401D ” ( ASCII) 56 - 59 4 Vendor rev Revision level for part number : 0010 60 - 61 2 Wavelength Laser wavelength 62 1 Reserved 63 1 CCID Least significant byte of sum of data in address 0 - 62 Extended ID Fields 64 - 65 2 Option Indicates which optical SFP signals are implemented (001Ah = LOS, TX_FAULT, TX_DISABLE all supported) 66 1 BR, max Upper bit rate margin, units of % 67 1 BR, min Lower bit rate margin, units of % 68 - 83 16 Vendor SN Serial number : “CZYMG20001” (ASCII) 84 - 91 8 Date code YY: Year; MM: Month; DD: Date; LL: Lot 92 1 Diagnostic Type Diagnostics 93 1 Enhanced Options Diagnostics

11. Page 11 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0234 - V1. 1 SFP 1.25Gb/s LX 20km, 1310nm FP - LD, DDMI Transceiver WST - S3C Cx M - 401D Orderi n g I n f o rmation Part No Specification Package Data rate per Lane Laser Optical Power Detector Max. Receive Sensitivity (OMA) Temp Reach Other Application code WST - S 3CC C M - 401D SFP 1.25 Gb p s 1310nm FP - 9 ~ - 3 each Channel PIN - 24 dBm each Channel 0~70 o C 20k m DDM RoHS 1000Base - LX Ethernet WST - S3C C IM - 401D SFP 1.25 Gb p s 1310nm FP - 9 ~ - 3 each Channel PIN - 24dBm each Channel - 40 ~ 85 o C 20km DDM RoHS 1000Base - LX Ethernet Modification History Revision Date Description Originator Review Approved V 1 .0 1 5 - May - 20 1 9 New Issue Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao V1.1 25 - Sept - 2019 Add I - Temp Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering information. WaveSp litter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice. U.S. Branch 2080 Rancho Higuera Ct. Fremont, CA 9 45 3 9, USA Tel: 510 - 651 - 7800 Fax: 510 - 651 - 7822 Taipei Headquarters 16F - 5, No. 75, Sec. 1, Xintai 5th Rd., Xizhi Dist. , New Taipei C ity 221 01 , Taiwan Tel: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7208 Fax: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7210 ShenZhen Branch 610#, 6F, No.204 Building, 2nd Industrial zone Nanyou, Nanshan district, Shenzhen, Guangdong China 518054 Tel: +86 - 755 - 86265980 Fax: +86 - 755 - 26642741

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2 of 11 Document Number: 95 - 0234 - V1. 1 SFP 1.25Gb/s LX 20km, 1310nm FP - LD, DDMI Transceiver WST - S3C Cx M - 401D Recommended Operating Environment: Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit Case operating T emperature Industrial T C - 40 85 °C Commercial 0 70 Supply V oltage V CCT, R 3.0 3.6 V E lectrical C haracteristics (T OP = Tc, V CC = 3.0 to 3.60 Volts) Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit Note Supply Voltage Vcc 3.00 3.30 3.60 V Supply Current Icc 130 250 mA Inrush Current I surge Icc+30 mA Maximum Power P max 1.0 W Transmitter Section Input differential impedance R in 90 100 110 Ω 1 Single ended data input swing V i n PP 200 1200 m Vp - p Transmit Disable Voltage V D Vcc – 1.3 Vcc V 2 Transmit Enable Voltage V EN Vee Vee+ 0.8 V Transmit Disable Assert Time T dessert 10 us Receiver Section Single ended data output swing Vout,pp 250 1000 mv 3 Data output rise time t r 260 ps 4 Data output fall time t f 260 ps 4 LOS Fault V losfault Vcc – 0.5 V CC_ host V 5 LOS Normal V los nor m V ee V ee +0.5 V 5 Power Supply Rejection PSR 1 00 mVpp 6 Deterministic Jitter Contribution RXΔDJ 51.7 ps 7 Total Jitter Contribution RXΔTJ 122.4 ps Notes: 1. AC coupled. 2. Or open circuit. 3. Into 100 ohm differential termination. 4. 20 – 80 %

Views

  • 660 Total Views
  • 469 Website Views
  • 191 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 5

  • 3 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 www.baidu.com
  • 1 ec2.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 18.220.135.215
  • 1 wavesplitter.com