WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

1000Base BIDI 40km

430 views
0 Likes
0 0
1.25Gb/s 1310nm/1550nm DDMI Bi-directional Transceiver 40Km

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

7. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 7 of 11 Document Numbe r: 95 - 0275 - V1.0 1.25Gb/s 1310nm/1550nm DDMI Bi - directional Transceiver 40Km WST - SxxSCx4 - D SFP Module EEPROM Information and Management The SFP modu les implement the 2 - wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP - 8472. The serial ID information of the SFP modules and Digital Diagnostic Monitor parameters can be accessed through the I 2 C interface at address A0h and A2h. The memory is mapp ed in Table 1. Detailed ID information (A0h) is listed in Table 2. And the DDM specification at address A2h. For more details of the memory map and byte definitions, please refer to the SFF - 8472, “Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Tran sceivers”. The DDM parameters have been internally calibrated. Table 1. Digital Diagnostic Memory Map (Specific Data Field Descripti ons) Serial ID Memory Contents: Data Address Length (Byte) Name of Length Description and Contents Base ID Fields 0 1 Identifier Type of Serial transceiver (03h=SFP) 1 1 Reserved Extended identifier of type serial transceiver (04h)

10. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 10 of 11 Document Numbe r: 95 - 0275 - V1.0 1.25Gb/s 1310nm/1550nm DDMI Bi - directional Transceiver 40Km WST - SxxSCx4 - D Mechanical Drawing Unit: mm Regulatory Compliance The WST - SxxSCx4 - D complies with international Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) and international safety requirements and standards (see details in Table following). Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the Electrical Pins MIL - STD - 883E Method 3015.7 Class 1(>1000 V) Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the Single LC Receptacle IEC 61000 - 4 - 2 GR - 1089 - CORE Compatible with standards Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) FCC Part 15 Class B EN55022 Class B (CISPR 22B) VCCI Class B Compatible with standards Laser Eye Safety FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 EN60950, EN (IEC) 60825 - 1,2 Compatible with Class 1 laser product.

1. Data Sheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 19 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1 of 11 Description WST - SxxSCx4 - D Bi - Directional Transceivers are a high performance, cost effective module which have a single LC optics interface. They are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi - Sourcing Agreement (MSA) and Digital diagnostics functions are available via the 2 - wire serial bus specified in SFF - 8472. The receiver section uses a PIN receiver and the transmitter uses a 1310nm DFB laser, up to 21dB link budge / 1550nm DFB laser, up to 18dB link budge to ensure this module 1000Base - EX Ethernet 40km application. Features: ◼ Up to 1.25Gb/s Data Links ◼ Hot - Pluggable ◼ Single LC connector ◼ Up to 40 km on 9/125μm SMF ◼ 1310nm / 1550nm DFB laser transmitter ◼ 1550nm / 1310nm PIN photo - detector ◼ Single +3.3V Power Supply ◼ Monitoring Interface Compliant with SFF - 8472 ◼ Maximum power dissipation <1W ◼ Industrial operating temperature range: - 40°C to 85°C ◼ RoHS compliant and Lead Free ◼ Applications: ◼ 1000Base - EX Ethernet ◼ Metro/Access Networks ◼ 1×Fibre Channel ◼ Other Optical Links ◼

6. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6 of 11 Document Numbe r: 95 - 0275 - V1.0 1.25Gb/s 1310nm/1550nm DDMI Bi - directional Transceiver 40Km WST - SxxSCx4 - D 17 VeeT Transmitter Ground 1 18 TD+ Transmit Data In 3 6 19 TD - Inv. Transmit In 3 6 20 VeeT Transmitter Ground 1 Notes: 1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground. 2. Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open , enabled on TDIS <0.8V. 3. Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10 kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V.MOD_DEF(0) pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in. 4. Rate select is not used 5. LOS is open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4. 7k – 10 kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal. 6. AC Coupled Recommended Circuit V CCT Laser Driver 10 0 Ω Amplifer EEPROM TX_Disable TX_Fault SFP Module 4K7 to10KΩ Z=50 Ω Z=50 Ω Z=50 Ω RGND RX_LOS V CC (3.3V) 3X 4K7 to10KΩ V CC (3.3V) 10 0 Ω C M L C M L Host Board Z=50 Ω MOD_DEF(0) MOD_DEF(1) MOD_DEF(2) 4K7 to10KΩ Figure 2. SFP Host Recommended Circuit

5. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5 of 11 Document Numbe r: 95 - 0275 - V1.0 1.25Gb/s 1310nm/1550nm DDMI Bi - directional Transceiver 40Km WST - SxxSCx4 - D Pin Assignment Figure 1: Diagram of Host Board Connector Block Pin Numbers and Names Pin No Name F unction Plug Seq Notes 1 VeeT Transmitter Ground 1 1 2 TX Fault Transmitter Fault Indication 3 3 TX Disable Transmitter Disable 3 2 4 MOD - DEF2 Module Definition 2 3 5 MOD - DEF1 Module Definition 1 3 3 6 MOD - DEF0 Module Definition 0 3 3 7 Rate Select Not Connected 3 4 8 LOS Loss of Signal 3 5 9 VeeR Receiver Ground 1 1 10 VeeR Receiver Ground 1 1 11 VeeR Receiver Ground 1 12 RD - Inv. Received Data Out 3 6 13 RD+ Received Data Out 3 6 14 VeeR Receiver Ground 3 1 15 VccR Receiver Power 2 1 16 VccT Transmitter Power 2

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4 of 11 Document Numbe r: 95 - 0275 - V1.0 1.25Gb/s 1310nm/1550nm DDMI Bi - directional Transceiver 40Km WST - SxxSCx4 - D Receiver Reflectance 1 2 dB Receiver O verload P ol - 3 dBm 5.6 RX S ensitivity Sen - 23 d B m 5.6 RX_LOS Assert LOS A - 35 dBm RX_LOS Deassert LOS D - 24 dBm RX_LOS Hysteresis LOS H 2 5 dB WST - S U3 SC I 4 - D 0.5 dB WST - S D5 SC I 4 - D General Specifications Data Rate BR 1250 Mb/s Bit Error Rate BER 10 - 12 Max. Supported Link Length on 9/125μm SMF@1.25G LMAX 40 km 7 Total System Budget LB 21 dB WST - S U3 SC I 4 - D 18 dB WST - S D5 SC I 4 - D Notes: 1. Also specified to meet curves in FC - PI 13.0 Figures 18 and 19, which allow trade - off between wavelength spectral width. 2. Class 1 Laser Safety per FDA/CD RH and EN (IEC) 60825 regulations. 3. Unfiltered, 20 - 80%. Complies with IEEE 802.3 (Gig. E), FC 1x and 2x eye masks when filtered. 4. Measured with DJ - free data input signal. In actual application, output DJ will be the sum of input DJ and DJ. 5. Measured with conf ormance signals defined in FC - PI 13.0 specifications. 6. Measured with PRBS 2 7 - 1 at 10 - 12 BER 7. Dispersion limited per FC - PI Rev. 13

9. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 9 of 11 Document Numbe r: 95 - 0275 - V1.0 1.25Gb/s 1310nm/1550nm DDMI Bi - directional Transceiver 40Km WST - SxxSCx4 - D Diagnostics Memory Contents (A2h): Data Address Length (Byte) Name of Length Description and Contents Diagn ostic and control/status fields 0 - 39 40 A/W Thresholds Diagnostic Flag Alarm and Warning Thresholds 40 - 55 16 Unallocated 56 - 91 16 Ext Cal Constants Diagnostic calibration constants for optional External Calibration 92 - 94 3 Unallocated 95 1 CC_DMI Ch eck code for Base Diagnostic Fields (addresses 0 to 94) 96 - 105 10 Diagnostics Diagnostic Monitor Data (internally or externally calibrated) 106 - 109 4 Unallocated 110 1 Status/Control Optional Status and Control Bits 111 1 Reserved Reserved for SFF - 807 9 112 - 113 2 Alarm Flags Diagnostic Alarm Flag Status Bits 114 - 115 2 Unallocated 116 - 117 2 Warning Flags Diagnostic Warning Flag Status Bits 118 - 119 2 Ext Status/Control Extended module control and status bytes General use fields 120 - 127 8 Vendor Spe cific Vendor specific memory addresses 128 - 247 120 User EEPROM User writable non - volatile memory 248 - 255 8 Vendor Control Vendor specific control addresses Digital Diagnostic Monitor Characteristics The following digital diagnostic characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified. It is compliant to SFF8472 Rev10.2 with internal calibration mode. For external calibration mode please contact our sales stuff. Data Address Parameter Accuracy Unit 96 - 97 Tran sceiver Internal Temperature ±3.0 °C 98 - 99 VCC3 Internal Supply Voltage ±3.0 % 100 - 101 Laser Bias Current ± 10 % 102 - 103 Tx Output Power ± 3.0 dBm 104 - 105 Rx Input Power ± 3.0 dBm

8. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 8 of 11 Document Numbe r: 95 - 0275 - V1.0 1.25Gb/s 1310nm/1550nm DDMI Bi - directional Transceiver 40Km WST - SxxSCx4 - D 2 1 Connector Code of optical connector type (07=LC) 3 - 10 8 Transceiver Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base - BX 11 1 Encoding 8B10B (01h) 12 1 BR ,Nominal Nominal baud rate, unit of 100Mbps 13 1 Reserved (0000h) 14 1 Length (9um,km) Link length supported for 9/125um fiber, units of km 15 1 Length (9um) Link length supported for 9/125um fiber, units of 100m 16 1 Length (50um) Link length support ed for 50/125um fiber, units of 10m 17 1 Length (62.5um) Link length supported for 62.5/125um fiber, units of 10m 18 1 Length (Copper) Link length supported for copper, units of meters 19 1 Reserved 20 - 35 16 Vendor Name SFP vendor name: “WAVESPLITTER ” (ASCII) 36 1 Reserved 37 - 39 3 Vendor OUI SFP transceiver vendor OUI ID : 00 0F 0E 40 - 55 16 Vendor PN Part Number: “ WST - SxxSCx4 - D ” (ASCII) 56 - 59 4 Vendor rev Revision level for part number : 30 30 30 31 60 - 61 2 Wavelength Laser wavelength 62 1 Reserv ed 63 1 CCID Least significant byte of sum of data in address 0 - 62 Extended ID Fields 64 - 65 2 Option Indicates which optical SFP signals are implemented (001Ah = LOS, TX_FAULT, TX_DISABLE all supported) 66 1 BR, max Upper bit rate margin, units of % 67 1 BR, min Lower bit rate margin, units of % 68 - 83 16 Vendor SN Serial number : CZYMB80001 (ASCII) 84 - 91 8 Date code Manufacturing date code : YY MM DD LL 92 1 Diagnostic Type Diagnostics 93 1 Enhanced Options Diagnostics 94 1 SFF - 8472 Diagnostics 95 1 CCEX Check code for the extended ID Fields (addresses 64 to 94) Vendor Specific ID Fields 96 - 127 32 Readable Vendor specific date, read only

11. Page 11 of 11 Document Numbe r: 95 - 0275 - V1.0 1.25Gb/s 1310nm/1550nm DDMI Bi - directional Transceiver 40Km WST - SxxSCx4 - D Ordering Information Part No Specifica tion Package Data rate per Lane Laser Optical Power Detector Max. Receive Sensitivity (OMA) Temp Reach Other Application code WST - S U3 S CI 4 - D SFP 1.25 Gb p s 1310 nm DFB - 2 ~ + 3 each Channel PIN - 23 dBm each Channel - 4 0~ 85 °C 4 0 k m DDM RoHS 1000Base - EX Ether net WST - S D5 S CI 4 - D SFP 1.25 Gb p s 1550nm DFB - 5 ~ + 0 each Channel PIN - 2 3 dBm each Channel - 4 0~ 85 °C 4 0 k m DDM RoHS 1000Base - EX Ether net Modification History Revision Date Description Originator Review Approved V 1 .0 2 5 - S ept - 20 1 9 New Issu e Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering information. WaveSp litter Tec hnologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice. U.S. Branch 2080 Rancho Higuera Ct. Fremont, CA 9 45 3 9, USA Tel: 510 - 651 - 7800 Fax: 510 - 651 - 7822 Taipei Headquarters 16F - 5, No. 75, Sec. 1, Xintai 5th Rd., Xizhi Dist. , New Ta ipei C ity 221 01 , Taiwan Tel: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7208 Fax: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7210 ShenZhen Branch 610#, 6F, No.204 Building, 2nd Industrial zone Nanyou, Nanshan district, Shenzhen, Guangdong China 518054 Tel: +86 - 755 - 86265980 Fax: +86 - 755 - 26642741

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3 of 11 Document Numbe r: 95 - 0275 - V1.0 1.25Gb/s 1310nm/1550nm DDMI Bi - directional Transceiver 40Km WST - SxxSCx4 - D Notes: 1. AC coupled. 2. Or open circuit. 3. Into 100 ohm differential termination. 4. 20 – 80 % 5. LOS is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected. 6. All transceiver spe cifications are compliant with a power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5MHz up to specified value applied through the power supply filtering network shown on page 23 of the Small Form - factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Multi - Source Agreement (MS A), September 14, 2000. 7. Measured with DJ - free data input signal. In actual application, output DJ will be the sum of input DJ and DJ. Optical Parameters (T OP = Tc, V CC = 3.0 to 3.60 Volts) Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit Note Transmitter Section Center Wavelength λ c 1270 1310 1360 nm 1 WST - S U3 SC I 4 - D 1530 1550 1570 nm 1 WST - S D5 SC I 4 - D Spectral Width ( - 20dB ) σ 1 nm Optical Output Power P out - 2 +3 dBm 2 WST - S U3 SC I 4 - D - 5 0 dBm 2 WST - S D5 SC I 4 - D Optical Rise/Fall Time t r / t f 260 ps 3 Extinction Ratio ER 9 dB Deterministic Ji tter Contribution TXΔDJ 56.5 ps 4 Total Jitter Contribution TXΔTJ 119 ps Eye Mask for Optical Output Compliant with Eye Mask Defined in IEEE 802.3 standard Relative Intensity Noise RIN - 120 dB/Hz Receiver Section Optical Input Wavelength λ 1 530 1550 1570 nm WST - S U3 SC I 4 - D 1290 1310 1330 nm WST - S D5 SC I 4 - D Optical Input Power P in - 23 - 3 d B m 5.6

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 9 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2 of 11 Document Numbe r: 95 - 0275 - V1.0 1.25Gb/s 1310nm/1550nm DDMI Bi - directional Transceiver 40Km WST - SxxSCx4 - D Abs o lute Maximum Ratings Parameter Symbol Min . Typical Max . Unit Storage T emperature T S - 4 0 +85 °C Supply V oltage V CC T, R - 0.5 4 V Relative H umidity RH 0 8 5 % Re co mmended O perating Co nditi o ns Parameter Symbo l Min. Typical Max. Unit Case operating T emperature Industrial T C - 40 85 °C Extended Commercial Supply V oltage V CCT, R 3.0 3.6 V Supply Current Icc 160 250 mA Inrush Current I surge I cc +30 mA Maximum Power P max 1.0 W E lectrical C haracteristics (T OP = Tc, V CC = 3.0 to 3.60 Volts) Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit Note Transmitter Section Input differential impedance R in 90 100 110 Ω 1 Single ended data input swing V i n PP 200 1200 m Vp - p Transmit Disable Voltage V D V cc – 1.3 Vcc V 2 Transmit Enable Voltage V EN Vee Vee+ 0.8 V Transmit Disable Assert Time T dessert 10 us Receiver Section Single ended data output swing Vout,pp 300 1000 mv 3 Data output rise time t r 150 ps 4 Data output fall time t f 150 ps 4 LOS Fault V losfault Vcc – 0.5 V CC_ host V 5 LOS Normal V los nor m V ee V ee +0.5 V 5 Power Supply Rejection PSR 1 00 mVpp 6 Deterministic Jitter Contribution RXΔDJ 51.7 ps 7 Total Jitter Contribution RXΔTJ 122.4 ps

Views

  • 430 Total Views
  • 281 Website Views
  • 149 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 5

  • 3 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 www.baidu.com
  • 1 ec2.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 18.220.135.215
  • 2 wavesplitter.com